Your Favourite Noughties Horror Films by Year - Complete List Just for easy reference, no discussion, that's been done. List your yearly favourites here. 2000 - Uzumaki 2001 - Session 9 2002 - In My Skin 2003 - Gozu 2004 - Hellevator 2005 - The Call of Cthulhu 2006 - Ils 2007 - [Rec] 2008 - Martyrs 2009 - Thirst |
2000 - American Psycho 2001 - Mulholland Dr. 2002 - Irreversible 2003 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2004 - Dawn of the Dead (it was a shitty year!) 2005 - Land of The Dead 2006 - The Descent 2007 - [Rec] 2008 - Eden Lake 2009 - Thirst |
00 Versus 01 Dagon 02 28 Days Later 03 Underworld 04 Dawn of the Dead 05 Land of the Dead 06 The Host 07 [REC] - best of the decade 08 Let the Right One In 09 Zombieland |
2000: Shadow of the Vampire 2001: From Hell, and Sleepless 2002: Resident Evil 2003: High Tension, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, and Wrong Turn 2004: Resident Evil: Apocalypse 2005: Wolf Creek, and Land of the Dead 2006: - 2007: Grindhouse, Mother of Tears, and Resident Evil: Extinction 2008: - 2009: - Greetings! |
Your Favourite Horror Films: The 00s 2000 -Final Destination 2001 - Session 9 2002 -Cabin Fever 2003 -Haute Tension 2004 -Calvaire 2005 -Land of the Dead 2006 -Cold Prey 2007 -Frontière(s) 2008 -Gutterballs 2009 -The Collector |
Great to see Gutterballs get a mention. :thumb: |
2000 Ginger Snaps 2001 Bangkok Haunted 2002 The Eye 2003 Ju On The Grudge 2004 One Missed Call 2005 Land of the Dead 2006 The Host 2007 Grindhouse 2008 Tokyo Gore Police / Diary of the Dead 2009 Zombieland / The House of the Devil |
2000 - Subconscious Cruelty 2001 - Unspeakable 2002 - In My Skin 2003 - Flesh For The Beast 2004 - Bone Sickness 2005 - Id 2006 - Inland Empire 2007 - Deadgirl 2008 - Martyrs 2009 - Human Centipede |
Too many to pick from...NOT. Ahem. In a decade where Saw became a by word for shitey films being passed off as "Horror"...sorry, im not a CIA torturer, so why should i watch training films of such?? I KNOW YOU SAID NO DISCUSSION, BUT I FEEL VERY STRONGLY ABOUT THIS Ahem. In no order, Mullholland Dr. (Rec) Inland Empire The Host Inside Frailty The Eye (Pang Bros) Martyrs Antichrist |
2000 - Battle Royale 2001 - Kairo 2002 - Ju-On The Grudge/28 Days Later 2003 - Memories of Murder 2004 - Hotel 2005 - The Descent 2006 - Inland Empire 2007 - REC/Inside/28 Weeks Later (Best year of the decade!) 2008 - Let the Right One In/Left Bank 2009 - The Loved Ones |
nice to see HAUTE TENSION in there! |
Made a point of not looking at anyone elses list first (I'll check bak when I post mine) - going with... 2000 - Shadow of the Vampire 2001 - Session 9 2002 - May 2003 - Haute Tension 2004 - Calvaire 2005 - The Devil's Rejects 2006 - The Hills Have Eyes 2007 - [Rec] - a bunch of other possibilities though, best year by far! 2008 - The Children (with Pontypool a very close second) 2009 - Thirst Pretty weak decade on the whole. Got better towards the end though . . . |
2000 – American Psycho 2001 – The Others 2002 – 28 Days Later 2003 – A Tale of Two Sisters 2004 – Dawn of the Dead (really poor year for horror) 2005 – The Descent 2006 – Pan's Labyrinth 2007 – The Orphanage 2008 – Martyrs 2009 – Thirst You can tell by my (and pretty much everyone else's) choices how very few American horror films were made that decade. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:17 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.