No One Lives and You're Next were both excellent, probably my favourite "non-mainstream" horror releases this year.
Other than that, I did enjoy Carrie and thoroughly enjoyed Evil Dead.
The Purge was a blast, too. Curse of Chucky was average up until the post-credits scene, which was good enough to finally knock it over into the "liked" category for me.
I really wanted to like Maniac but I couldn't get into it. I'll probably try again sometime though.
Also worth saying that I quite liked V/H/S/2 as well. Not as good as the first but I had fun. Amazed filmmakers are still bothering with found footage, though. It got old years ago..
|