Quote:
Originally Posted by Gold6082 ALL Anthology films I know of below. I've put a "*" next to those I enjoyed most and a "X" next to ones I found Abysmal for your easy reference. Those with neither mark are deemed as good or with some merit.
Tales from the crypt (1972) *
Tales from the Crypt (1989) first 3 episodes of season 1 merged into a feature
Vault of Horror *
The House That Dripped Blood
From Beyond The Grave
Dr Terror's House Of Horrors
Torture Garden
Asylum (1972)
Gallery of Horrors X
Black Sabbath
Body Bags *
Necronomicon *
The Telling
Cradle of Fear X
Two Evil Eyes *
Tales Of Terror
Twice Told Tales
Dead of Night (1945) *
House of The Dead (1978) X
Hood Of Horror
House on Terror Tract / Terror Tract
All Hallows Eve
All Hallows eve II
The Abc's Of Death
The Abc's Of Death II
V/H/S X
V/H/S II
V/H/S Viral X
Creepshow
Creepshow II *
Creepshow III X
Trilogy Of Terror
Trilogy of Terror II X
Quicksilver Highway
Tales From The Darkside The Movie *
Trick R Treat *
The Monster Club
Tales That Witness Madness
Campfire Tales (1991) X
Campfire Tales (1997) X
The Uncanny X
Night Train to Terror X
Screams of a Winter Night
The Theater Bizarre X
Chlling Visions: 5 Senses of Fear
After Midnight
Nightmares (1983)
Dead of Night (1978)
Little Deaths
Faust 2.0
The Offspring / From a Whisper to a Scream
Chillers (1987) X
Deadrime Stories (1986)
Deadtime Stories (Vol 1) (2009)
Deadtime Stories (Vol 2 ) (2011)
Bloodbath (1976) X
Kwaidan * (Jap)
Phobia (Thai)
Phobia II (Thai)
Spirits of The Dead (1968)
Encounter With The Unknown
Twilight Zone - The Movie
Cat's Eye
Rock- a- Die Baby
TerrorGram
Grim Prairie Tales
The Willies X
Twisted Tales
Three/ Three Extremes (Jap)
Three/Three Extremes II
The Three Faces of Fear
Tears of Kali (German)
Trapped Ashes X
Chillerama
Rampo Noir
Tales from the crapper X
Barrio Tales |
Thank you
Give me someting to work on a nice long list.
I started of with vaults of terror was on horror channel last night.
Have seen before but quite some time ago
5 short stories being told by 5men who dont really realise they are dead
And think its just some reoccurring dream
First story
earie going on in a small village and bloke kills his sister for her her inheritance. Only for her to come back and kill him
Very atmospheric and earie
The 2nd story of a clean freak who has probably has ocd to extent drives his wife bonkers and she kills him, bit that anoyyed me tho was how films over exagerate how clumsy ppl can be where when her husband was due home and she was creating a mess.
But his neatness remind me a bit of my ex wife.
While she wasnt a bad or as moody etc she was a clean freak and always felt how house was untidy no matter how clean it was.
But not to the degree where everything was catalouged in the cupboards or how each screw etc was sorted out.
She just liked house to look spotless and wasnt keen on ppl leaving things around eg if you put youre wallet or phone and left it on table.
But she never got annoyed or angry.
But it also a story of how one persons obsession can annoy and grind someone down to extent they can flip.
3rd story of a magician who will go to any length to get his next trick and expose ppl for the fraud they are.
Only to pick on one bloke and his partner and regrets it.
Where she shows him her rope trick and he kills her to get it only for the tables to turn.
4th 3 ppl try a insurance scam and pretend to kill of one of them.
Only for the gravedigger to get a shock and kill him
5th tom baker as painter gets revenge on 3ppl who conned him
Over all a entertaining watch and one you could watch now and again if you havent seen it for some time.
Good old days of when films where films and relied on good story and atmosphere and not plenty of violence, gore, cgi, and sick shock controversial tactics.