#41
| |||
| |||
Almost all Super hero movies the sequel is better than the first. e.g. Superman 2 (The Richard Donner Cut) The Dark Knight Batman Returns Spider man 2 The incredible Hulk The Punisher Warzone But the main one I would say is Haloween 3. It has its dislikers but I would say alongside The Shining its my favourite horror movie and the only movie I make sure to watch every Halloween. Its became a tradition of mine for the last 6 or so years. I personally also loved the camp fun of Howling 2 over the the what I found boring original. |
#42
| ||||
| ||||
For me, definitely these three: Amityville II: The Possession - Haunted house Italian style. Madder and much more fun! The Bride of Frankenstein - What can be said? Whale's masterpiece. The Devil's Rejects - I love TH1000C, but TDR nails the exploitation elements and is a far more polished and focused experience. Close but no cigar (or on par): Dawn of the Dead - The first is an instant classic, and still unbeatable. The sequel is a more fleshed out social nightmare. However the impact of the first is simply undeniable and it's a bona fide horror classic. I love them equally. Evil Dead II - Even more crazy, taking the formula of the first and ramping it up to 11. I love it, but again the first film introduced us to that manic blend of comedy and horror and was far more creepy than the sequel. Max Max II: Road Warrior - More action, more gangs.. but the first has more character and sets up Max's story perfectly with some brilliant supporting characters in his wife and fellow cops. Plus the opening chase is awesome and the gang are more interesting. I love the sequel for its action, but the original is a clear winner in my book. Hellraiser II - A toughy as the sequel is even madder with more cenobite action. But the first is arguably more unnerving. Return of the Living Dead Part II - I've watched this much more than the first and was once pretty obsessed with it, even buying the soundtrack on cassette. So it wins in a way that only nostalgia can explain. Aliens - A real nice effort, and the ultimate action flick. But, for me, the subtle claustrophobia, brilliant cast and suffocating intensity of Alien wins hands down over the gung-ho theatrics of the sequel - but they both have their place. |
#43
| ||||
| ||||
All excellent call-outs there Delirium, I think The Possession is really good... Return of the Living Dead II is terrible though ! I saw it about a year ago on TCM (?) and the nostalgia kick just wasn't enough to save this one.
__________________ Plutonium Shores - a journal cataloging interests, obsessions and random musings... so I don't forget. |
#44
| ||||
| ||||
Sequels That Are Better Than The Original?
We all know that the originals are supposedly the best, but just how true is that? There are plenty of fantastic sequels out there (and remakes!) that are, dare I say it, better than the original. V/H/S/2 being a very recent example of this. So, what are some of the best sequels that you think are actually better than the original films?
__________________ |
#45
| ||||
| ||||
I'll say Amityville 2 The Possession, Empire Strikes Back, Road Warrior and Phantasm II (Superior sequels I'll inevitably disagree with - Godfather II, Aliens, Evil Dead II)
__________________ Plutonium Shores - a journal cataloging interests, obsessions and random musings... so I don't forget. Last edited by Wes; 2nd October 2013 at 12:44 PM. |
#46
| ||||
| ||||
This is not necessarily a list of sequels that are better than the originals, but I thought this might be interesting. From Video Watchdog #172 (Jan/Feb 2013), Quentin Tarantino's Top 50 sequels
__________________ Plutonium Shores - a journal cataloging interests, obsessions and random musings... so I don't forget. |
#48
| ||||
| ||||
Watched sleepaway camp 2 and enjoyed it a lot more than the first
|
#49
| ||||
| ||||
__________________ "Give me grain or give me death!" |
#50
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
__________________ |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |