#11
| |||
| |||
The Raid 2 (OUCH!) Under The Skin (OOOOH!) Grand Budapest Hotel (AWWWW!) Noah (HMMMM...) What We Do In The Shadows (TEEHEEHEE!!) That's about it for this year. Though I certainly will watch a film called I Am A Knife With Legs!!!
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
#12
| ||||
| ||||
in no order the nightcrawler guardians of the galaxy interstellar the Lego movie |
#13
| ||||
| ||||
1) Interstellar 2) X-Men: Days of Future Past 3) Her 4) Why Don't You Play in Hell? 5) The Wolf of Wall Street 6) American Hustle 7) Captain America: The Winter Soldier 8) The Strange Colour of Your Body's Tears 9) Nightcrawler 10) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 11) Sin City: A Dame to Kill For 12) The Grand Budapest Hotel 13) Snowpiercer 14) Enemy 15) Edge of Tomorrow 16) The Zero Theorem 17) Inside Llewyn Davis 18) Venus in Fur 19) The Congress 20) Automata Disappointments of the year: 1) Nymphomaniac 2) Guardians of the Galaxy 3) Transcendence 4) The Raid 2 5) Mood Indigo
__________________ Frolic in brine, goblins be thine. Last edited by sjconstable; 17th December 2014 at 05:45 PM. |
#14
| ||||
| ||||
No particular order: Wolf of Wall Street Lego Movie Guardians of the Galaxy Transformers: Age of Extinction Non Stop Gonna say The Hobbit (even though I haven't seen it yet, but I know I'll enjoy it when I do next week)
__________________ If I'm curt with you it's because time is a factor. I think fast, I talk fast and I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please... with sugar on top. Clean the ****ing car! |
#15
| ||||
| ||||
The Strange Colour of Your Body's Tears is film of the year for me.
|
#16
| |||
| |||
Tbh i really enjoyed Godzilla. even though it had its faults i thought overall it was a good, fun action flick |
#17
| ||||
| ||||
I've now seen a staggering six films from 2014... {} My high-light so far is definitely 'The Guest'. After being less than blown away by Wingard's previous film 'You're Next', I was expecting more of the same tripe with this one, but was left mightily impressed and entertained. Adored the '80s soundtrack too. I also had a 2014 double-feature last night in the form of Leigh Janiak's debut feature 'Honeymoon'. It reminded me quite a bit of 'Lovely Molly', however this is a bit of a different animal (literally). I loved the use of sound design to establish mood and atmosphere in this and is one I'd certainly recommend that people check out. The second entry of my double-feature consisted of 'Dead Snow 2: Red Vs. Dead'. Disliking the original quite a bit, I went in cynical smile at the ready, but ended up enjoying it quite a bit more than I expected - I certainly found it to be an improvement over the first film. The comedy seemed more fluid with the horror/action sequences (it actually provided a few laugh out loud moments - the best of which was the CPR scene during the hospital escape) and the plot and characters were much more engaging for me in comparison with the first - no (or very little) CGI blood this time too. There were still parts that grated on me, but overall it was quite an enjoyable watch. |
#18
| ||||
| ||||
Perhaps this thread is 'old news' for some, but I generally don't get caught up in the hype of a new release where I 'must' see it immediately, or treat new films like I need to complete a set and watch them over everything else. Therefore, I'm still very much plodding along watching the odd 2014 film here and there, meaning that my post above has been updated slightly to now having watched 28 films from this particular year. My Top 10 films thus far: 1. The Duke of Burgundy 2. Gone Girl 3. The Guest 4. Nightcrawler 5. Birdman 6. Der Samurai 7. Gun Woman 8. Lost River 9. The Raid 2 10. X-Men: Days of Future Past |
#19
| ||||
| ||||
LOST RIVER is so underrated!
|
#20
| ||||
| ||||
That it is. I liked it the first time, loved it the second.
|
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |