#21
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Quote:
Again, there are a few I've yet to see. |
#22
| ||||
| ||||
It certainly was quite the experience and not just because of the film. I will never forget, the last dude that came up for the audience Q&A after the screening of the film basically said to Paul Hyett that he thought the pacing of the film was awful and would the director reconsider re-editing it!
|
#23
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Sint is one i'm almost stunned you haven't seen. Dutch director Dick Mass's take on the Saint Nicholas legend. Very gory and a lot of fun. You really need to watch it this coming Christmas. The American starring George Clooney as a hit man hiding out in a small Italian village is a superb film. A lovely languid pace with gorgeous cinematography. Highly recommended. Paul@The Overlook also rates this very highly. A Dangerous Method - David Cronenberg - need i say more? My Week with Marilyn - Behind the scenes on the Prince and the Showgirl. kenneth Branagh is superb as Laurence Olivier. Juan of the Dead and Kill Zombie! - Two terrific takes on the usual zombie outbreak stuff. Mindflesh - A gloopy, gory, utterly bizarre, mind **** of a movie. A certain Mr. Teardrop recommended this. |
#24
| ||||
| ||||
No particular order Stakeland Snowpiercer Gravity Let me in John Dies at the End Shutter Island The Ward Inception Beyond the black rainbow The Lords of Salem The book of Eli Hunter Prey Dredd Robot and Frank The Colony Odd Thomas
__________________ |
#25
| ||||
| ||||
Not really a fan of modern movies in general but off the top of my head: The Perks of Being a Wallflower The Conjuring Oculus Kingsman: The Secret Service John Wick Odd Thomas About Time Never Let Me Go The Last Stand |
#26
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Sint and Mindflesh sound particularly interesting - I've added the latter to my rental list just now and will have to make a mental note to rent the former around the Xmas season. A Dangerous Method is the only Cronenberg film I've yet to see, having watched Maps to the Stars the other week. |
#27
| ||||
| ||||
I'm the same, I looked at my collection for inspiration and 80% of my collection is pre-1990! Most films today don't really do it for me.
__________________ |
#28
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
I'd certainly say that in a lot of ways the 2010s is shaping up to be a more interesting decade cinematically than the 2000s or the 1990s were... at least for me. |
#29
| ||||
| ||||
The Strange Colour of Your Body's Tears is currently on its way to me - I've been meaning to check this one out for a while having enjoyed its pre-cursor, Amer.
|
#30
| ||||
| ||||
Upstream Color The Tribe Snowtown The Duke Of Burgundy The Master Martha Marcy May Marlene Amour A Prophet Melancholia Holy Motors Only Lovers Left Alive Black Swan Amer Starry Eyes I'm sure I'm forgetting some, and they're not in order. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |