#51
| ||||
| ||||
I take it you didn't rate The American or Sleeping Beauty then. Quite surprised to be honest. |
#52
| ||||
| ||||
I haven't checked them out yet - what I meant was I'd seen A Dangerous Method since and enjoyed it!
|
#53
| ||||
| ||||
I read you wrong, sorry. Thought the wink was to say 1/3 ain't bad, sort of thing. |
#54
| ||||
| ||||
I don't have a favorite film of the decade, but I'm glad one thing became popular again.... STOP MOTION. Ever since Coraline, the interest in that style has returned, and I love it. |
#55
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
It's supposed to be rather good, plus has Charlie Kaufman in the writing chair which usually means we're in for something pretty interesting, if nothing else. It's on my rental list so hopefully I'll be able to check it out soon. |
#56
| ||||
| ||||
Since we're already over a quarter of the way into 2017, I thought I'd share a little update of my list. Top 10 has (still!) remained the same but the top 20 has shifted quite a bit with some new entries; notably The Witch and The Neon Demon. |
#58
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#59
| ||||
| ||||
I did, yes. I must revisit it at some point to see if my opinion has changed, but I thought Pattinson shed his Twilight persona rather well and Cronenberg obviously saw something in him to cast him in this and then again Maps to the Stars. It's not a 'easy' film to enjoy and it is certainly flawed, and although I much prefer Cronenberg's earlier 'body horror' style films, I'd say that Cosmopolis was one of his better films from his newer post-2000s output.
|
#60
| ||||
| ||||
My favourites so far (no real order): The Perks of Being a Wallflower The Last Stand The Conjuring Oculus Kingsman: The Secret Service Terminator Genisys Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation Bone Tomahawk The Conjuring 2 Oculus: Origin of Evil Beauty and the Beast Life |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |