Favourite Films of the Decade So Far With the current decade now over halfway to completion, I thought it would be interesting to see what people's film highlights of the 2010s have been so far. I recently started this list on Letterboxd detailing my current top 100 favourites, but it is a continually evolving beast as I watch more and more films from the current decade. Whilst I'd certainly recommend them all, the top 50 are all essential viewing, in my opinion. Chat about your favourites here! |
Snowtown Berberian Sound Studio Beyond The Black Rainbow Kill List Sightseers A Field In England The Raid Wrong Cops Maniac John Dies At The End |
Quote:
|
Both are worth it. Steve Oram is great in SS and WC is just wrong:lol: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
It probably would be Strickland, but still haven't seen Katalina Varga or his new one cough. Must do better!! :lol: |
Quote:
Wheatley is also one of my favourite new kids on the block where directing is concerned. |
Duly noted then. Am hoping that Wheatley gets his take on Ballard's High-Rise off the ground....no pun intended cough |
Quote:
Did you check out Wheatley's Doctor Who episodes last year? Deep Breath and Into the Dalek. He brought his own flourishes too, not just a director for hire. After listening to his commentary which is one of the most fun ones i've ever heard, he loved doing a Dalek story. The fella just talks non-stop. :nod: :lol: |
Quote:
I might have to see if I can track them down on iPlayer at some point. :nod: |
I found some surprising choices on your list. Insidious, and Excision (which i could swear you weren't keen on) to name but two. Nice to see a couple of X-Men films in there.:nod: |
It's difficult to pinpoint, I'm always crap at these sort of things because opinion and ratings are subjective to mood! Going through the list give by Bizarre_Eye has jogged my memory and helped me think; These aren't in order but... Stoker Submarine Maniac Berberian Sound Studio Gone Girl Kill List Iron Sky Inside Llewyn Davis Grand Budapest Hotel Inception Bridesmaids From up on Poppy Hill The Wind Rises George Harrison: Living in the Material World 13 Assassins The Social Network True Grit Whiplash Argo :pop2: |
Quote:
As for Excision, whilst I felt it wasn't as good as it could have been, but I did take to it quite a bit - another one I've only watched the once though so who knows how it would fare and a re-watch... I'm not a superhero film fan at all, but The X-Men films are part of the select few that I can stomach. |
In no order whatsoever, well perhaps date order until the last few. ;) Letters to Juliet Centurion From Paris with Love Sint The Ghost Writer The Hunt Red Drive Angry Winter in Wartime X-Men First Class Troll Hunter Ironclad Attack the Block Tucker and Dale versus Evil Daybreakers The American Chalet Girl Hugo A Dangerous Method My Week with Marilyn Man on a Ledge The Woman in Black Salmon Fishing in the Yemen Dark Shadows The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Snow White and the Huntsman Killer Joe Soloman Kane The Bay Hansel and Gretel Witch Hunters Spring Breakers Welcome to the Punch The lords of Salem American Mary Berberian Sound Studio Byzantium Red 2 Cockneys vs Zombies We Still Kill the Old Way Here Comes the Devil The Banshee Chapter 300: Rise of An Empire Oculus X-Men: Days of Future Past The Expendables 2 Nightcrawler Paddington The Duke of Burgundy A Field in England Black Swan Juan of the Dead The Woman Curse of Chucky Resident Evil: Retribution Mindflesh Straw Dogs Absentia Kill Zombie! The Raven The Dead Starry Eyes The Guest Hotel 2-Headed Shark Attack The Watermen Altitude Dead Meat A Lonely Place to Die |
A lot there I haven't seen, Dem. |
Quote:
I really thought Hugo would have made your list by the way. |
Quote:
Curious, did you happen to see it at Frightfest like me? |
My fave's A Girl Walks Alone at Night The Babadook Bedevilled Hanna The Lincoln Lawyer The Seasoning House Sleep Tight Grave Encounters Countdown To Zero Corman’s World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel Green Zone Oculus In Darkness Bitter Lake Inequality For All Snowpiercer Argo Rec 3 Big Hero 6 We Need To Talk About Kevin Cold In July Red State Incendies Stakeland Kung Fu Panda 2 Byzantium Mystery Road The Gatekeepers Edge of Tomorrow Stoker Pacific Rim Late Phases Paddington Chappie American Mary Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape Video Nasties: Draconian Days Electric Boogaloo The Hunt I Saw The Devil Undocumented |
Quote:
Quite a few are in my Amazon wishlist though so i will get round to them eventually. The Seasoning House and Late Phases to name but two. |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
Again, there are a few I've yet to see. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Sint is one i'm almost stunned you haven't seen. Dutch director Dick Mass's take on the Saint Nicholas legend. Very gory and a lot of fun. You really need to watch it this coming Christmas. The American starring George Clooney as a hit man hiding out in a small Italian village is a superb film. A lovely languid pace with gorgeous cinematography. Highly recommended. Paul@The Overlook also rates this very highly. A Dangerous Method - David Cronenberg - need i say more? My Week with Marilyn - Behind the scenes on the Prince and the Showgirl. kenneth Branagh is superb as Laurence Olivier. Juan of the Dead and Kill Zombie! - Two terrific takes on the usual zombie outbreak stuff. Mindflesh - A gloopy, gory, utterly bizarre, mind **** of a movie. A certain Mr. Teardrop recommended this. |
No particular order Stakeland Snowpiercer Gravity Let me in John Dies at the End Shutter Island The Ward Inception Beyond the black rainbow The Lords of Salem The book of Eli Hunter Prey Dredd Robot and Frank The Colony Odd Thomas |
Not really a fan of modern movies in general but off the top of my head: The Perks of Being a Wallflower The Conjuring Oculus Kingsman: The Secret Service John Wick Odd Thomas About Time Never Let Me Go The Last Stand |
Quote:
Sint and Mindflesh sound particularly interesting - I've added the latter to my rental list just now and will have to make a mental note to rent the former around the Xmas season. :nod: A Dangerous Method is the only Cronenberg film I've yet to see, having watched Maps to the Stars the other week. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
I'd certainly say that in a lot of ways the 2010s is shaping up to be a more interesting decade cinematically than the 2000s or the 1990s were... at least for me. :nod: |
The Strange Colour of Your Body's Tears is currently on its way to me - I've been meaning to check this one out for a while having enjoyed its pre-cursor, Amer. |
Upstream Color The Tribe Snowtown The Duke Of Burgundy The Master Martha Marcy May Marlene Amour A Prophet Melancholia Holy Motors Only Lovers Left Alive Black Swan Amer Starry Eyes I'm sure I'm forgetting some, and they're not in order. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Saint [DVD]: Amazon.co.uk: Huub Stapel, Egbert Jan Weeber, Caro Lenssen, Escha Tanihatu, Bert Luppes, Dick Maas, Tom de Mol: DVD & Blu-ray It'll probably go up in price nearer Christmas. As for Cronenberg,I need to pick up Cosmopolis and Maps to the Stars in the future. |
Quote:
|
Ordered a copy myself, seem to remember adding it to my wishlist when you originally reviewed it :nod: Does anyone else think the guy on the cover looks like Papa Emeritus from Ghost? http://www.horrortalk.com/images/rev...-dvd-cover.jpg https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images.../T0qqgVxF.jpeg |
Quote:
Perhaps PE's look is based on St Nick too. |
I love me a bit of Ghost and yes, I drew that comparison too!! |
Here's a couple of fistfuls from the last five years - Under The Skin Berberian Sound Studio Black Swan Upstream Colour Snowtown Beyond The Black Rainbow Only God Forgives Nightcrawler Moebius Big Bad Wolves Amer Final Flesh Blue Ruin The Rambler Kill List A Field In England Blood For Irina Holy Motors Melancholia Honeymoon There are many others though, and ask me on another day and I'd tell you a different story. There's some pretty good stuff being made at the moment. I'm optimistic about the state of weird / cult / whatever cinema. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
The list has been amended thanks to the fantastic Coherence. 'Strange Colour' should be tonight's viewing so I'm sure it will shift again. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 09:27 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.