#411
| ||||
| ||||
1. The Thing. 2. Halloween 3. Body Bags 4. In The Mouth of Madness 5. Christine 6. Prince of Darkness 7. The Ward 8. They Live 9. The Fog 10. Big Trouble in Little China |
#412
| ||||
| ||||
Nice to see something a little different I have not watched The Ward.
__________________ |
#413
| ||||
| ||||
Maybe maybe not you will have to wait until later
__________________ |
#414
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#415
| ||||
| ||||
The Fog Prince of Darkness Halloween Escape From New York The Thing Christine Starman Ghosts of Mars In the Mouth of Madness The Ward Just because Assault on Precinct 13 and Big Trouble in Little China, not to mention They Live, aren't on the list doesn't mean i don't rate them. I do, i think all three are brilliant. Carpenter is my fave genre director by a long way and my ranking after the top 5 which remains constant, changes with viewing. |
#417
| ||||
| ||||
I'm not the only one who's listed The Ward. Perhaps, just this once you not liking it doesn't mean it's not very good. |
#418
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
However, when The Ward appears in a top Carpenter list and there is no sign of Assault on Precinct 13, all I can say is: |
#419
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Now to make you head for another galaxy. I might actually prefer the remake of Assault. It's more of an action film and a lot more fun. Again i've never said i don't like Assault because i do. If i watched it tonight i'm sure it would get in the top 10 (6 or 7) if i did the list tomorrow. However it's Top Ten Tuesday so i haven't and it didn't. Oh and Rio Bravo is far better than Assault. I'm sure even JC would admit that. Last edited by Demdike@Cult Labs; 26th January 2016 at 12:59 PM. |
#420
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
If only I could! Quote:
Quote:
Ghosts of Mars makes for a nice Assault remake too. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |