#441
| ||||
| ||||
Here we go 1-10 halloween.jpg the-fog.jpg prince_of_darkness_poster_01.jpg assault_on_precinct_13_poster_01.jpg download (1).jpg They_Live_Poster_v01.jpg Big_trouble_in_little_china_poster.jpg escape-from-new-york-poster.jpg christine_poster_01.jpg movie-2311.jpg I could talk and talk and talk about how much i love John Carpenter its so hard to rank his films because i love them so much for me he is a real master of his craft so many amazing films that i will never get sick of watching and they always give me the same emotions i got the first time i watched as the 50th time i watched them. I will leave you with for me one of the best openings and mood setters for any film i have ever seen enjoy.
__________________ |
#443
| ||||
| ||||
1. The Fog 2. Halloween 3. The Thing 4. Assault On Precinct 13 5. Escape From New York 6. In The Mouth Of Madness 7. Prince Of Darkness 8. They Live 9. Ghosts Of Mars 10. Someone's Watching Me! |
#444
| ||||
| ||||
This will be hard because (for me), when John Carpenter is good, he is at the top of his game, but when he is below par, he is awful Anyway, lets see how I do... 1: Halloween - Of course it's #1. It's the greatest 'slasher' film ever made 2: The Thing - Tense and claustrophobic, but also for the masterful special effects 3: Dark Star - Beach ball alien????? 4: The Fog - How many times have I (mis)quoted the opening speech to the film? "It was a night like this, one hundred years ago today, when the Elizabeth Dane went down, with all hands..." 5: Halloween 2 - Written and produced by John Carpenter, and it upped the gore (destroying all that the original stood for), but I like it starting to struggle now! 6: Assault On Precinct 13 - Tight and claustrophobic. The debt to 'Night Of The Living Dead' is obvious, but it still shows signs of genius 7: Prince Of Darkness - Um...Alice Cooper! 8: Escape From New York 9: Escape From L.A - I think this is the only John Carpenter film I saw at the cinema on first release [edit - No. I also saw 'In The Mouth Of Madness' at the cinema] 10: They Live - I had to have something to be #10!
__________________ People try to put us down Just because we get around Golly, Gee! it's wrong to be so guilty |
#445
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#446
| ||||
| ||||
You tell her. Even though it didn't make my top 10, They Live is still superb. The majority of Carpenter's films are. There's only Dark Star, Escape From LA and Vampires i'm not really fond of. Vampires is okay, it actually gets worse the more i watch it though. I haven't seen Elvis so can't include it. |
#447
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Same. It's not really something I'm aching to watch either. |
#448
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
This is worrying that we keep agreeing on films...slightly disturbing in fact. |
#449
| ||||
| ||||
Don't worry, we'll always have The Ward. <3
|
#450
| ||||
| ||||
Why isn't Casablanca in your top tier of films? |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |