#7031
| ||||
| ||||
__________________ |
#7032
| ||||
| ||||
GUILTY PLEASURES In no order:
Just missing out: The Sound of Music HORROR FILMS FROM 1972
__________________ |
#7033
| ||||
| ||||
Thanks to everyone who contributed your lists of favourite guilty pleasures and/or horror films from 1972. It seemed to me that giving the option of a fairly wide mainstream topic with one which is a bit more specific worked quite well so, in the spirit of 'if it ain't broke, don't fix it', you can have similar actions this week. One of the topics is the films of one of cinema's most celebrated and influential directors, and the other from one of the finest years for films in all of the 1960s. MARTIN SCORSESE HORROR FILMS FROM 1964 |
#7034
| ||||
| ||||
Is that made in 1964 or released in 1964? |
#7035
| ||||
| ||||
1964 Horror: 1. Onibaba 2. Kwaidan 3. Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte 4. At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul 5. The Long Hair of Death 6. Blood and Black Lace 7. The Last Man On Earth 8. Nightmare 9. The Black Torment 10. Castle of Blood |
#7036
| ||||
| ||||
Martin Scorsese: 1. Taxi Driver 2. After Hours 3. Goodfellas 4. Shutter Island 5. The Departed 6. Hugo 7. Mean Streets 8. Cape Fear 9. Bringing Out The Dead 10. Casino |
#7037
| ||||
| ||||
Top 8 Martin Scorsese Films Goodfellas (1990) Taxi Driver (1976) Hugo (2011)* Casino (1995) The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) Cape Fear (1991) Gangs of New York (2002) The Aviator (2004) I'm not the world's biggest Scorsese fan. Whilst i acknowledge films like Raging Bull and The King of Comedy and indeed Mean Streets are seen as land mark films i personally wouldn't choose to watch any of them again. However the eight i have listed fall into the category of being great films that i have watched more than once. |
#7038
| ||||
| ||||
I'm also not a massive fan of Scorsese (although both Taxi Driver and After Hours are fantastic films). Everything below Shutter Island on my list I can take or leave.
|
#7039
| ||||
| ||||
not a massive fan either, and i thought Casino was incredibly annoying with that endless narration. Goodfellas had it as well but wasn't quite as annoying. and Joe Pesci made me laugh with his **** this and **** that in every sentence. will have to think about this.
__________________ |
#7040
| ||||
| ||||
finding 10 horrors from 1964 is very difficult as well. i only just managed to scrape these 10 together. 1) Masque of the Red Death. 2) Blood and Black lace. 3) The Black Torment. 4) Nightmare. 5) The Gorgon. 6) The Long hair of Death. 7) Evil of frankenstein. 8) Tomb of Ligea. 9) Curse of the Mummys tomb. 10) Two thousand maniacs.
__________________ |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |