#1
| |||
| |||
Your 2015 in Film
So 2015 is almost at an end. So far I managed to make it to the cinema 166 times, with 1 remaining visit planned next weekend for the new Starwars film. Thats a big reduction since last year mainly due to the fact that I didn"take it to one of the big North American festivals (Fantasia last year). I made it to 11 film festivals; the three Fright Fest events (Glasgow, London and Halloween) and the three Fantasy Film Fest events (FFF Nights in Hamburg, FFF Fest in both Hamburg and Berlin and FFF White Nights in Berlin). I also made it to Dead by Dawn (still the greatest genre festival) in Edinburgh, Imagine in Amsterdam, Grimfest in Manchester, the Oldenburg independent film festival and the London International Film Festival. After last years encounter with Goblin in Manchester I repeated the experience in London for Profundo Rosso and found time to see Ennio Morricone in Hamburg. I also saw my own name in the credits for the first time at the premiere of Elstree 1976 which I backed through Kickstarter. So its been a busy year. My top ten, in no particular order, of films that I saw for the first time in 2015 is: Lesson, The (Fright Fest London) Ex Machina (Imagine) Shrews Nest (Dead by Dawn) Belly of the Bulldog (Fright Fest Halloween) Bone Tomahawk (Fantasy Film Fest White Nights) Demon (Fantasy Film Fest White Nights) Homesick (Imagine) Kill your Friends (Fantasy Film Fest) Invitiation, The (Fantasy Film Fest) Marshland (Fantasy Film Fest Nights) Of course I haven't seen Starwars yet so maybe things will change. .I think if pushed I would choose The Lesson as my favourite. Next year is looking interesting already with hotels and flights booked for Fright Fest Glasgow and tickets bought for the John Carpenter event next Halloween. Heres a list of the films I saw for those who might be interested: 88 3 Days in Auschwitz A Christmas Horror Story American Sniper Amigo Undead Amnesia Answer, The Ant Man Anti-Social 2 Assassination Atticus Institute, The Automata Ava's Possesions Avengers: Age of Ultron Awaiting Back Track Backmask Bait Baskin Being Evel Belly of the Bulldog Birdman, The Bite Black Hat Blood and Black Lace Blood Punch Body, The Bone Tomohawk Bound to Vengeance Bridge of Spies Chappie Cherry Tree Child 44 Clinger Clown, The Connection, The Cub Curve Deathgasm Demon Demonic Der Bunker Diabolical DmX Elstree 1976 Embers Emilie Evolution Ex Machina Excess Flesh Extinction Extraordinary Tales February Foxcatcher Frame, The Frankenstein Furious 7 Future Shock German Angst Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, A Guest, The Hallow, The Hawk the Slayer Hellions Hellraiser Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer Hitman Hive, The Hoarder, The Homesick Hot Rod Housebound Howl Hyena I Spit on Your Grave III III Infini Inner Demon Interview, The Invitation jeruzalem John Wick Johnny Suede Jupiter Ascending Jurassic World Kill Your Friends Kingsman Kung Fu Killer Landmine Goes Click Lavalantula Lazarus Effect, The Lazer Team Long Way Home Lost River Mad Max Maggie Manhunter Marshland Martian, The Miami Blues Momentum Mortdecai Night Fare Night of the Living Deb Nightmare, The Nina Forever Nobody From Nowhere Norway Office One & Two Pack, The Pixels Pool, The Possessed Profundo Rosso Punk Singer Rabid Dogs Reality Rec 4 Road Games Sherzo Diabolico Shrews Nest (Musaranas) Shut In Some Kind of Hate Southbound Spectre Spring Spy Starwars: The Force Awakens Strangerland Stung Summer Camp Sun Choke Sweet Home Synchronicity Tag Taken 3 Tale of Tales Tales of Halloween Terminator Genisys Lesson, The There are Monsters Tomrrowland Tournament Treatment, The Turbo Kid Tusk Tusk Unspoke Vanishing, The Vatican Tapes Vigilante Force Wasteland We are still here When Animals Dream Whiplash Wild Winter, The Woods, The World of Kanako Wyrmwood Yakuza Apocalypse Young Ones, The |
#2
| ||||
| ||||
Thanks for taking the time share these, some research time needed for some of the films listed, not heard of most. Sounds like you had a fantastic 2015. Missed Goblin through illness when I had Manchester Tickets, so hopefully rectify that soon. Here's to a great 2016 to all on here.
__________________ |
#3
| ||||
| ||||
Not been the greatest year for new movies. My favourites were probably Kingsman, Terminator Genisys and Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation. Everything I've seen thus far: 1 Home Alone 2 - Lost In New York (1992) (01/01/15) **1/2 2 Throw Momma From the Train (1987) (03/01/15) **** 3 Signs (2002) (04/01/15) *** 4 Taken 2 (2012) (05/01/15) (new to me) *** 5 The White Buffalo (1978) (10/01/15) *** (new--ish to me) 6 The Last Stand (2013) (11/01/15)***1/2 7 Bad Words (2014) (13/01/15) ***1/2 (new) 8 Ghost Story (1981) (18/01/15) **1/2 (new-ish to me) 9 The Terminator (1984) (18/01/15) **** 10 Urban Legend (1998) (24/01/15) ***1/2 11 Child's Play 3 (1991) (25/01/15) **1/2 12 Bride of Chucky (1998) (25/01/15) ***1/2 13 The Equalizer (2014) (27/01/15) *** (new) 14 Curse of Chucky (2013) (31/1/15) *** (new) 15 Stage Fright (1987) (01/02/15) **** 16 Patrick (1978) (02/02/15) *** (new to me) 17 Odd Thomas (2014) (03/02/15) ***1/2 (new) 18 Kingsmen: The Secret Service (2015) (05/02/15) (cinema new) ***1/2 19 The Boys from Brazil (1978) (07/02/15) ***1/2 20 Halloween III - Season of the Witch (1983) (08/02/15) *** 21 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) (14/02/15) *** 22 Zodiac (2007) (14/02/15) ***1/2 23 Critters (1986) (15/02/15) **1/2 24 Now You See Me (2013) *** 25 The Stepfather (22/02/15) (1986) ***1/4 26 Ghostbusters 2 (28/02/15) (1989) *** 27 Red Heat (01/03/15) (1988) **1/2 28 Austin Powers - The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) (07/03/15) *** 29 They Live (1988) (08/03/15) ***1/4 30 Capricorn One (1978) (14/03/15) *** 31 An American Werewolf in London (1981) (16/03/15) ***1/2 32 Lethal Weapon (1987) (21/03/15) **** 33 Run All Night (2015) (23/03/15) ***1/4 (cinema new) 34 Licence to Kill (1989) (28/03/15) ***1/2 35 Horns (2014) (31/03/15) **1/2 (new) 36 Link (1986) (04/04/15) ***1/2 37 Predator (1987) (11/04/15) ***1/4 38 Kick-Ass (2010) (18/04/15) *** 39 Severance (2006) (25/04/15) ***1/2 40 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) (27/04/15) **1/2 (cinema new) 41 Stephen King's A Good Marriage (2014) (28/04/15) *** (new) 42 Man on the Moon (1999) (02/05/15) ***1/2 43 Splash (1984) (09/05/15) **** 44 The Man Who Haunted Himself (1970) (16/05/15) ***1/2 (new to me) 45 The Italian Job (1969) (23/05/15) **1/2 (new to me) 46 Spider-Man (2002) (24/05/15) ***1/2 47 Jack Reacher (2012) (30/05/15) *** (new) 48 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003) (31/05/15) ** (new to me) 49 Mars Attacks (1996) (06/06/15) ***1/2 50 World War Z (2013) (07/06/15) ***1/2 51 Jurassic World (2015) (11/06/15) *** (cinema new) 52 Meatballs (1979) (13/06/15) *** (new to me) 53 The Howling (1980) (14/06/15) *** 54 Taken 3 (2015) (15/06/15) *** (new) 55 The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) (20/06/15) *** (new to me) 56 Passenger 57 (1992) (21/06/15) ***1/2 57 The Return of the Living Dead (1985) (27/06/15) ***1/4 58 Dead of Night (1976) (28/06/15) *** (new to me) 59 The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) (29/06/15) ***1/2 (new to me) 60 Quatermass and the Pit (1967) (04/07/15) **1/2 (new to me) 61 The Eagle Has Landed (1976) (06/07/15) ***1/2 (new to me) 62 The Stranglers of Bombay (1959) (11/07/15) ***1/2 (new to me) 63 Intruder (1989) (12/07/15) ***1/2 64 Terminator Genysis (2015) (13/07/15) ***1/2 (cinema new) 65 It Follows (2015) (17/07/15) **1/2 (new) 66 X The Unknown (1956) (18/07/15) ***1/2 (new to me) 67 The Ambulance (1990) (20/07/15) *** 68 Dracula (aka Horror of Dracula) (1958) (24/07/15) ***1/2 (new to me) 69 The Bedroom Window (1987) (26/07/15) **1/2 70 Flatliners (1990) (27/07/15) ** 71 The Ipcress File (1965) (29/07/15) *** (new to me) 72 The Brides of Dracula (1961) (31/07/15) **1/2 (new to me) 73 Mission Impossible (1996) (02/08/15) *** 74 Mission Impossible III (2006) (03/08/15) ***1/2 75 Dressed to Kill (1980) (04/08/15) **1/2 76 Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015) (05/08/15) ***1/2 (cinema new) 77 The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) (06/08/15) ***1/2 (new to me) 78 Octopussy (1983) (09/08/15) **1/2 79 Arachnophobia (1990) (10/08/15) ***1/2 80 Ant-Man (2015) (11/08/15) *** (cinema new) 81 Three Days of the Condor (1975) (12/08/15) *** 82 Total Recall (1990) (16/08/15) *** 83 Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (1991) (23/08/15) **** 84 The Thing (1982) (30/08/15) ***1/4 85 Class of 1999 (1990) (14/09/15) **1/2 86 The Naked Gun (1988) (19/09/15) **** 87 Halloween (1978) (20/09/15) *** 88 The Cutting Edge (1992) (27/09/15) ***1/4 89 Warlock (1989) (03/10/15) **** 90 The Visit (2015) (08/10/15) ***1/2 (cinema new) 91 Black Mass (2015) (12/10/15) ***1/2 (cinema new) 92 Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992) (12/10/15) *** 93 My Bloody Valentine (1981) (17/10/15) **1/2 (new to me) 94 TerrorVision (1986) (18/10/15) ** (new to me) 95 Clown (2014) (18/10/15) ***1/2 (new) 96 Crimson Peak (2015) (19/10/15) ***1/4 (cinema new) 97 Ace Ventura Pet Detective (1994) (25/10/15) *** 98 Bridge of Spies (2015) (26/10/15) *** (cinema new) 99 Halloween II (1981) (31/10/15) ***1/4 100 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2007) (02/11/15) **1/2 (new to me) 101 The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) (07/11/15) *** 102 Bad Dreams (1988) (14/11/15) **1/2 103 The Brood (1979) (15/11/15) **** (new to me) 104 Spectre (2015) (16/11/15) **1/2 (cinema new) 105 The Stuff (1985) (21/11/15) *** 106 The Addams Family (1991) (22/11/15) *** 107 Friday the 13th (1980) (23/11/15) ** 108 A Christmas Horror Story (2015) (28/11/15) *** (new) 109 Ruthless People (1986) (29/11/15) ***1/4 110 Piranha (1978) (29/11/15) **1/2 111 Streets of Fire (1984) (05/12/15) ***1/2 112 Turbo Kid (2015) (11/12/15) **1/2 (new) 113 Trick R Treat (2007) )13/12/15) *** |
#4
| ||||
| ||||
Been to the cinema twice! Took Chloe's son to see 'Jurassic World' in June, and took Chloe to see 'Spectre' last week Probably the most times I have been to the cinema since the late 90's! I don't like going to the cinema now - it's too expensive, the films are played too loud, and most things are too reliant on special effects
__________________ People try to put us down Just because we get around Golly, Gee! it's wrong to be so guilty |
#5
| ||||
| ||||
Fantastic year in my opinion. Going by UK release date, this is my top ten - 1.The Dance Of Reality 2.The Duke Of Burgundy 3.A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night 4.Sicario 5.White God 6.Inherent Vice 7.The Tribe 8.Tangerine 9.The Falling 10.The Lobster Lot's of great films that didn't make the list. Best year for some time. |
#6
| ||||
| ||||
As with all these year end lists i still have quite a few to watch between now and the end of the year so will wait.
|
#7
| ||||
| ||||
Catching up on films for me (and I guess most of us) is a constant, unending pursuit. There are films from all eras of cinema that I want to check out. As for 2015, I've only seen about 3 to 4 films from this particular year so far... it usually takes me at least two years to get to a position where I can say I've seen a decent selection, so I'll get back to you in 2017! |
#8
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Wrong how about just concenrate a lot more on a good decent plot and storyline.. Xmen and new star trek films i find guilty of that. When they show trailers its full of cgi special effects explosions action etc and tbh films like these dont really apeal to me. Give me old fashioned 60/70 films any day, one where they couldnt do all that then so had to concentrate on a good story to keep the viewer interested. |
#9
| ||||
| ||||
I'm lucky, I live a stones throw away from an arts centre that includes a cinema. They always have the latest art/indie fare and are reasonably priced. I'm also self-employed and pick my own hours, I often pop down and catch a film before the kids get home. As for the multiplex, well I go quite often but only to take the kids to see the latest Pixar or something. |
#10
| ||||
| ||||
Well, 2015 has now ended and the new year has begun. I managed to watch 250 'new to me' films in 2015 out of 489 in total (including short films). My Top 20 new discoveries of 2015 are as follows: 1. The Duke of Burgundy (2014) 2. Duffer (1971) 3. I Will Walk Like a Crazy Horse (1973) 4. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Miss Osbourne (1981) 5. A Page of Madness (1926) 6. Mother Joan of the Angels (1961) 7. Massacre Gun (1967) 8. Bad Timing (1980) 9. Morgiana (1972) 10. Witness for the Prosecution (1957) 11. Thieves' Highway (1949) 12. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) 13. Paper Moon (1973) 14. The Hands of Orlac (1924) 15. Coherence (2013) 16. Sightseers (2012) 17. Why Don't You Play in Hell? (2013) 18. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) 19. Day of Wrath (1943) 20. Wings of Desire (1987) Full list here. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |