#81
| ||||
| ||||
I have a fair selection of Al Adamson films, yes.
__________________ |
#82
| ||||
| ||||
I fully expect Ben Wheatley to be on the cover of Sight & Sound sooner rather than later!
__________________ |
#83
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
The ones in cyan i now own whilst the ones in magenta i have owned since this was initially compiled and got rid of because they really weren't that good. The Royal Tenenbaums is highlighted in cyan but it should have been highlighted in yellow initially as i definitely owned it when this list was first published. |
#84
| ||||
| ||||
The only ones I haven't seen are Yi Yi, The Return, and Toni Erdmann. The films I don't own are:
__________________ Last edited by Nosferatu@Cult Labs; 24th February 2024 at 12:43 PM. |
#85
| ||||
| ||||
An interesting list, which I have obviously seen before because I commented on it, yet I was still confused because I didn't read it properly and wondered why so many films were from 2013 and 2014 Anyway, I have split the list into 4 smaller lists; Films I have seen and I own 95. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012) 94. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008) 90. The Pianist (Roman Polanski, 2002) 83. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg, 2001) 79. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) 73. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, 2004) 68. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001) 62. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009) 53. Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann, 2001) 51. Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010) 48. Brooklyn (John Crowley, 2015) 35. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000) 33. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008) 30. Oldboy (Park Chan-wook, 2003) 29. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton, 2008) 28. Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar, 2002) 27. The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010) 22. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) 21. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014) 19. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) 17. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro, 2006) 13. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) 12. Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) 11. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2013) 4. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) 3. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007) 2. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000) 1. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001) Films I have seen, but don't own 100. Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky, 2000) 96. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, 2003) 93. Ratatouille (Brad Bird, 2007) 88. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, 2015) 87. Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001) 67. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008) 59. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005) 40. Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee, 2005) 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) Films I have not seen, but I own 61. Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013) 43. Melancholia (Lars von Trier, 2011) 18. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, 2009) 14. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, 2012) 10. No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2007) 8. Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Edward Yang, 2000) Films I have not seen and I don't own (most of them) 100. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, 2016) 100. Carlos (Olivier Assayas, 2010) 99. The Gleaners and I (Agnès Varda, 2000) 98. Ten (Abbas Kiarostami, 2002) 97. White Material (Claire Denis, 2009) 92. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007) 91. The Secret in Their Eyes (Juan José Campanella, 2009) 89. The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel, 2008) 86. Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes, 2002) 85. A Prophet (Jacques Audiard, 2009) 84. Her (Spike Jonze, 2013) 82. A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2009) 81. Shame (Steve McQueen, 2011) 80. The Return (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2003) 78. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013) 77. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel, 2007) 76. Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003) 75. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2014) 74. Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine, 2012) 72. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch, 2013) 71. Tabu (Miguel Gomes, 2012) 70. Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley, 2012) 69. Carol (Todd Haynes, 2015) 66. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring (Kim Ki-duk, 2003) 65. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold, 2009) 64. The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino, 2013) 63. The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011) 60. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2006) 58. Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembène, 2004) 57. Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow, 2012) 56. Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, director; Ágnes Hranitzky, co-director, 2000) 55. Ida (Paweł Pawlikowski, 2013) 54. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2011) 52. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004) 50. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2015) 49. Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard, 2014) 47. Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2014) 46. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010) 45. Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche, 2013) 44. 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen, 2013) 42. Amour (Michael Haneke, 2012) 41. Inside Out (Pete Docter, 2015) 39. The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005) 38. City of God (Fernando Meirelles and Kátia Lund, 2002) 37. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010) 36. Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako, 2014) 34. Son of Saul (László Nemes, 2015) 32. The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006) 31. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011) 23. Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005) 26. 25th Hour (Spike Lee, 2002) 25. Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) 24. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) 20. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman, 2008) 16. Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012) 15. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) 9. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) 7. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) 5. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014)
__________________ Triumphant sight on a northern sky |
#86
| ||||
| ||||
I'm surprised you don't own Linklater's Boyhood, Justin. Not necessarily seen, but in the collection. That's how it is with me. I own it - a Cex purchase for 50p on Blu - but still not watched it. |
#87
| ||||
| ||||
The running time for me, keeps putting me off I know that i'd like it as well, next time I see a 50p copy I'll buy it
__________________ Triumphant sight on a northern sky |
#88
| ||||
| ||||
I'm surprised you haven't seen mainstream films like The Wolf of Wall Street, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Her, Zero Dark Thirty, 12 Years a Slave, Memento, or Inside Out. I highly recommend all of them.
__________________ |
#89
| ||||
| ||||
There is a lot of films, and not enough time to watch them all I always plan to go through these kinds of 'greatest films' lists but always go back to my regular viewing habits and work on my stack of discs next to the TV etc. I've been meaning to watch The Wolf of Wall Street for about 10 years
__________________ Triumphant sight on a northern sky |
#90
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Quote:
It's emotionally engaging because you spend time with a family, particularly Mason, as they grow up and go through the various trials and tribulations of a boy's life from preschool to college freshman. From memory, it's a film imbued with tangible emotion, including humour, and a good soundtrack.
__________________ |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |