#1
| ||||
| ||||
Your 2017 in Film
Much like last year's thread, here is the place to discuss all things film-related as it pertains to you for 2017; first time watches, new to you films, rediscovered gems, favourites/least favourites and everything in between.
|
#2
| ||||
| ||||
So, with January almost over and one month of 2017 already nearly over, I have watched 43 films so far this year. Of those 43, 30 have been first time watches. Whilst a little early in the year, below are the top 10 new to me films thus far: 1. Red White & Blue (2010) 2. Culloden (1964) 3. High Rise (2015) 4. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) 5. Bone Tomahawk (2015) 6. Tenderness of the Wolves (1973) 7. Hide and Go Shriek (1988) 8. Venom (1981) 9. Frantic (1988) 10. Cut-Throats Nine (1972) Full list here. As per my comments in last year's thread, I rarely keep up with new releases so am a bit slow on the uptake when it comes to the current year's cinematic offerings. I've seen zero films from 2017 as yet and only 3 films from 2016 at the time of writing this. Full 2017 YTD Stats |
#3
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
I'm also pleased you seem to think highly of Bone Tomahawk. One of my films of last year. And Venom. I rated that late last year. Used to be a staple of early 80's late night tv if memory serves me right. Another i think i told you to see, Frantic may not be top notch Polanski but it's certainly very good. |
#4
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Yes, this was one that was mentioned not too long ago when I stated I'd only seen The Fugitive from a particular Harrison Ford box set. Whilst nothing mind-blowing, this was very enjoyable as I expected in many ways as Polanski rarely disappoints. |
#5
| ||||
| ||||
1 Scarecrows (1988) (01/01/17) ** 2 Curse of Chucky (2013) (07/01/17) ***1/2 3 Amsterdamned (1988) (12/01/17) **1/2 (NEW TO ME) 4 Rabid (1977) (14/01/17) *** (NEW TO ME) 5 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) (15/01/17) ***1/2 6 Airplane! (1980) (15/01/17) ***1/2 7 Eyes of Crystal (2004) (19/01/17) ** (NEW TO ME) 8 Kingsman: The Secret Service (22/01/17) (2015) ***1/2 9 Time After Time (1979) (23/01/17) ***1/4 10 In A Valley of Violence (2016) (31/01/17) ***1/4 (NEW) Will probably go to the cinema for the first time this year next week, to see Split. |
#6
| ||||
| ||||
So, now with two months of 2017 already behind us, I have watched 87 films so far this year. Of those 87, 62 have been first time watches. Whilst still little early on in the year, below are my updated top 10 new to me films thus far (new entries are in red). 1. The Neon Demon (2016) 2. Red White & Blue (2010) 3. Culloden (1964) 4. High Rise (2015) 5. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) 6. Bone Tomahawk (2015) 7. Capricorn One (1977) 8. Tenderness of the Wolves (1973) 9. Hide and Go Shriek (1988) 10. Venom (1981) Full list here. The main change being The Neon Demon, which stole my heart (and my soul) and jumped straight into the number one spot. Full 2017 YTD Stats |
#7
| ||||
| ||||
Well of course it did. It's arty farty bollocks where nothing happens. It's like eating candy floss. Looks nice but bugger all substance. |
#8
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
I take it you're not a Refn fan Dem. His work is certainly an acquired taste though. Plus, plenty happens! Refn's tales are steeped in allegory and metaphor in amongst the sumptuous visuals, score and aesthetic. Whilst not a massive fan of Drive, I adored both Only God Forgives and The Neon Demon... I'd even go as far as saying that Demon is his best film yet. |
#9
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
He's pretentious as well. Seems to be putting his initials everywhere. I know Carpenter calls everything John Carpenter's... but he makes classic popcorn horror, there is a difference. |
#10
| ||||
| ||||
I did think The Neon Demon looked amazing. It's let down by lack of story.
|
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |