Quote:
|
Quote:
I seriously thought you were talking about Terminator 2 until I got to the last sentence. I was wondering what you were going on about lol... |
Quote:
|
The Belko Experiment (2016) ***1/2 out of ***** |
http://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f4...psxkozkkcq.jpg I enjoy seeing Gere taking some really diverse roles, he is really good here, and the story if predictable is good but its just not enough for anything really solid overall. 6/10 http://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f4...psutjzsw0g.jpg Fairly effective. Good story and performances. No real surprises though. 7/10 http://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f4...psyd9qvmbz.jpg Really enjoy watching this movie always through the years until the ending. Nearly ruins the whole experience for me. I wish Crenna had done more roles like this as he is effective here as he was in Ghost Ship. He really would have found a very comfortable yet prolific niche in horror. 7.5/10 |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BwA_ar7_qUw I know its considered a classic but I found it to be overly long and on the whole unfunny apart from a few scene's. But reading online this film has aged the worst of all the movies and the others are a lot better, but as I didn't really enjoy this I don't know if I will like the others. 5/10 |
Round up time. :star::star::star::star: Santa Fe (1951) A thoroughly enjoyable western starring the venerable Randolph Scott about the laying of the Santa Fe railroad through Kansas and into New Mexico. Nicely plotted with both major and local problems for Scott to deal with including rival railroad companies and his three brothers who keep robbing his paymasters. It digs a bit deeper into the outcome of the Civil War and the tensions which ensue even after guns were laid down than the majority of westerns do. Lively, pacy and well acted. Santa Fe is a recommended western. :star::star::star: Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016) As with the first film i haven't read any of Lee Childs Jack Reacher stories so neither know nor care if Tom Cruise is the epitome of Reacher. What i do know is just like the 2012 film Jack Reacher: Never Go Back is a rollicking action thriller with breathless set pieces and in my opinion a terrific lead star. Not many people make films like this anymore so i for one am grateful to the likes of Cruise and Vin Diesel for still producing escapist action movies. :star::star: Clown (2014) An interesting idea - a clown costume is actually the skin of an ancient demon and becomes part of it's wearer as he slowly takes the shape of the demon once more - it has echoes of Krampus and is only partially successful. More character study than horror film which is a pity as it could have been an outstanding slasher film. The clown costume and make up as our poor clown unravels is very good but in truth this isn't a patch on Ross Noble's Stitches (2012) in the clown horror movie stakes Confessions of a Pop Performer (1975) Robin Askwith gets up to more saucy shenanigans in this 70's sex comedy. Supported by the likes of Tony Booth, Doris Hare, Bill Maynard, Carol Hawkins and Jill Gascoine (who certainly shows she has a gentle touch) Confessions of a Pop Performer is of it's time but proves a bit of escapist fun. Think Carry On! with smuttier jokes, tons of nudity and naturally Askwith's arse and you'll get the picture. :star: Beach Babes 2: Cave Girl Island (1995) Wow! This was bad. Whereas the first Beach Babes film was a bit of fun with a semi-decent story, this is plotless, lifeless, rubbish. In this a trio of sexy alien girls land on earth during the stone age and... well it's just an excuse for a series of overlong softcore sex scenes. Stupidly i watched the uncut version. Next time, if indeed there is a next time i'll definitely opt for the cut version in the hope some of the unsexy sex is heavily trimmed. Total garbage which barely deserves a star rating. |
Quote:
Surprised on Clown though Dem. I'll have to try Stitches again, i turned it off after ten mins as it seemed slightly very shit. |
Quote:
Five stars is for exceptional films only. Four for very good ones. Three for good ones, two for average ones, films i might get rid of but most likely keep hold of, and one star for drek. So there's every chance i'll keep hold of Clown and give it another go. |
I also watched Clown recently and didn't think it was as good as Stitches. |
Never seen Stitches because I'm not a fan of Ross Noble, I'm guessing it's worth a watch then? For the record, I've only seen Clown once, but I did enjoy it :nod: |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lAa5K-NrBqM A group of mercenaries steal 3 million dollar's and force a pilot and his daughter to help them esacpe , one of their number double crosses them and esacpes with the money, they set out to hunt him down and recover the money. But soon becomes apparent that they have bigger problems than a double cross and stolen money. Creepy with some good kills but another film I don't understand why is in the slasher collection, just like children of the corn films and dead of winter. I don't count it as a slasher 7/10 Now watching Possession. |
Quote:
|
Stitches is ridiculous. How it got made i'll never know. :pound: |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CTB15PPtMyA Can't really count this as a straight out horror its more of a psychological and domestic drama with horror element's. It starts with the deterioration of a marrage and as the film goes on a decent into madness for both parties. As the film moves on it all becomes more and more surreal and disturbing as we find the wife is having multiply affairs and possibly with some strange creature. Fantastically shot and great use of the city its shot in which gives a great sense of desolation. Fine acting from both leads. No way that a film like this should of been included in the video nasty list. The scifi film that the director did called the silver globe looked very lntresting from what was showing in the extras, shame it was never finished. 10/10 Now watching |
1 Attachment(s) The Shinjuku Incident (2009) Jackie Chan stars as Steelhead, an illegal immigrant in Tokyo, who after a series of run-ins with the Yakuza, rises to power as the Don of Chinese illegal immigrants. Ultra violent mob war thriller in which Chan plays against type and uses no martial arts whatsoever. Feeling like China's answer to Film Noir The Shinjuku Incident mixes family affairs with gang warfare giving you a set of characters you care about thus making it all the more shocking when the brutal violence erupts. One of the best Jackie Chan films in years, a real breath of fresh air thanks to the lack of comedy. Recommended. |
Centurion (2010) ***1/2 out ***** |
Quote:
|
The mummy (2017) There's a good film somewhere in the mummy, or maybe just an acceptable one. Sadly layers of 'universe building' and Tom Cruise in a role clearly not written for Tom Cruise means the end result is a bizarre mess that probably torpedo's Universals stupidly titled Dark universe. Lets be fair here, they had the monsters cross over back in the original monster cycle, however at this point the studio had run out of things to do with the characters and they would be soon giving Abbot and costello some of their best films. The mummy has some grim appeal to it. I found myself unintentionally chuckling and in fairness they don't drag the thing out for two and a half hours like Batman v Superman, so while it has some similarities to BVS given the choice I'd probably watch the mummy. All it really leaves is the question, how the hell did they get Tom Cruise in this $120 million B-movie car crash? My theory, secret gay videos. |
Attempting to watch a blade in the dark for about the 4th time this month. It's a great film & I love it, but every time I've put it on previously, eithrr chores, family or me being knackered & unable to concentrate (so have gone to bed) have stopped me, now I think I'll last the whole film as have day off! Just curious, people on here seem to watch a phenomenal number of films (not since college/being single have I managed to marathon a tv show or watch more than two films a week if I'm lucky), I was just wondering how any members with family/full time job/lots of bills manages to do it? Any tips would be greatly appreciated!:thankingyou: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
I have never seen 'Stand By Me'. Every time I was shown on the television, and I set the video to record it, something would happen and the video would break - heads gone, motor went etc I have now built up such a complex regarding that film, any time I now see it advertised on television, I get myself ready for a disaster to strike something electrical that I own! |
Quote:
|
2 Attachment(s) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EGbyNhMHc6U A bunch of zombies, mutants come out of an airplane and start killing and infecting those in there path. Which is all just an excuse to get from one kill scene to another. Its OK but really never understood the point of the groundhog day/ Dallas ending. We have two copy's of the film with neither being brillant picture quality the arrow when when it doesn't have any damage looks great but the damage is so often its not worth watching, while the other is to soft. 6/10 Tonights viewings |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
It's odd that they didn't do a composite version really. |
Hugo Stiglitz. That is all. ;) Rites Of Spring (2011, Padraig Reynolds) I would rather sit through the honest nonsense of NC one more time than peruse another po faced modern horror film. This being one such of that genre. Starts off in serial killer territory with two women being abducted it then switches to a bunch of kidnappers who abduct a child for the usual financial reasons. Doesn't quite go where I wanted it to ... and AJ Bowen's in it. Ahem. 4/10. |
Out of Time (2003) *** out of ***** Die Hard (1988) ****1/2 out of ***** |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Watched Guillermo del Toro's Hellboy II: The Golden Army from 2008. I would describe it as a comedic fantasy film (rather than a comedic superhero film). Is a very enjoyable movie that has outstanding make-up and practical effects, and also only uses cgi when seemingly absolutely necessary. Actors are on top-form throughout and the story and script are well-written, I would highly recommend it to anyone who hasn't already seen it. Both this and the original film are well above par for comic book adaptions. Film score - 8.5/10. btw Is a great shame that the franchise is apparently being rebooted instead of Hellboy III getting the green light. :( |
I might be in the minority but I prefer Hellboy II over the first film! I love both mind you, I could watch Guillermo del Toro films all day long. Even Pacific Rim... |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I was thinking of going to see The Mummy today, but changed my mind, not least because of all the bad reviews. Instead I went to the video shop and rented a bunch of flicks, including Logan. Logan - aka Wolverine - is ekeing out a meagre existence as a chauffeur in 2029, trying to look after an ailing Professor Xavier (Patrick Stewart) in a world where mutants are dying out. Trying to stay under the radar, Logan instead finds himself becoming an initially reluctant bodyguard to a young girl being hunted by powerful forces and who has some very familiar powers... Hugh Jackman's stint as Wolverine comes to an end in this 2017 superhero flick that is darker than the norm - and certainly earns its R rating with the bloodletting. Pretty good, if a bit overrated and about half an hour too long. ;) |
Quote:
Must admit that I wasn't very fond of Pacific Rim - ended up selling it off. Have seen all his films but must confess that the only del Toro films I like enough to keep a physical blu-ray copy of, are Mimic, Blade 2, Pan's Labyrinth, and Hellboy 1 and 2. Still...five films ain't so bad. |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 05:06 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.