| ||||
Raging Sharks - a wonderfully poor and utterly ridiculous shark-themed SF effort featuring such luminaries as Vanessa Angel and Corbin Bernsen. Actually very entertaining - loads of stock footage, a LOT of "borrowing" from Alien and others, and the most preposterous, jaw-dropping, "did that really just happen" ending I have seen in years. This is a masterpiece of absurdity! The Machine Girl - hilarious, violent, gory and very Japanese. I adored it. I adored it so much that having watched my brand new DVD for the first time, I then went and bought a Blu-ray of it! Great film if your mind works even slightly like mine does...and if it doesn't, how come you're on this forum? |
| |||
Quote:
Watched All Night Long (Katsuya Matasumura, 1992) Odd film about a disparate group bonded by witnessing a brutal event. the main theme seemed to be "be careful what you wish for", some nastiness is mandatory in these Cat III films, and there is enough here. Would probably buy a box of all 3?? awa to check that out. Trailer Straight Jacket (William Castle, 1964) another Psycho ripoff (well Bloch DID write it)?? Not quite, this rather well crafted "jump scare" film certainly has a horrific heart, centered round the fiction that Joan Crawford is a hot piece of ass. Hatched faced doesn't enter into it.... Ahem. Featuring some iconic imagery, (and a great performance from the rather fetching Diane Baker) this rattles along at a fair enough pace with some inspired use of the B&W format imo. The Ghost Ship (Mark Robson, 1943) yep, the Val Lewton one. Can i just say that the print on this was dire? so much so that i could only watch half of it. Erse! Just as it was hotting up as well. Will be looking for a replacement asap!!
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] Last edited by Demoncrat; 27th March 2012 at 11:51 AM. |
| ||||
We had the Fantasy Filmfest Nights here this passed wekend and I watched 3 films: Livid - nice atmospheric film with lots of references to the films we all love (and Arrow released ), good acting, but a rather twisted way of telling the plot making room for plenty loopholes and the end outright sucks. But the atmosphere wins and I give it 7/10. The Theater Bizarre - episode film, with a weird frame piece that connects each film. Despite a very good Udo Kier in it, I could not make much of it. The 6 short films, each by a different director (please check all the names on the imdb if you are interested) are mostly really good, although I found 2 of them rather mediochre (Sweets and The Accident). Tom Savini has a nice film in it playing with dreams and reality (Wet Dreams) and my favourite part comes from my most dreaded director, who made the worst film I ever had to see: Subconcious Cruelty (Karim Hussain) - but his Vision Stain was an excellent variation of vampirism, at least the way I saw it - and it worked well. Rec3 - highly anticipated by me and fully enjoyed all the way - a real treat for fans 10/10.
__________________ Not sent from any poshy cell gadget |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |