1 Attachment(s) The Strange possession of Mrs. Oliver. 1977. A bored housewife of a successful lawyer begins to suddenly change her persona and her looks and takes on the appearance of a woman who dies 5 years earlier. This was a made for tv movie starring Karen Black as Miriam who begins to have dreams of seeing her own funeral and slowly changes how she looks and dresses. George Hamilton plays her husband who can understand at wife's sudden change and her thoughts. This i wouldn't say was a horror bit more repressed memories and psychological mystery, the acting was good and seemed to be at a good pace that didn't go sideways, entertaining enough. Attachment 224886 |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Playing With Fire, Funny People & Weekend At Bernies 3 Attachment(s) Playing With Fire John Cena is a Smoke Jumper who along with Keegan-Michael Key and John Leguizamo look after 3 Children in their Fire House after their home burns down. It has the usual clichés but it's decent fodder. Funny People Adam Sandler is the Comedian/Actor who is diagnosed with an illness. He hires Seth Rogan to help him out. It's a Comedy/Drama that is a bit long but decent. Co-Stars Jonah Hill, Jason Schwartzman, Leslie Mann, Eric Bana and a couple of Parks And Recreation stars. Adam Sandler has certainly got an eclectic resume he's done popular Comedies (Happy Gilmore), Serious Dramas (Reign Over Me & Uncut Gems), Fun Movies (Wedding Singer) and some of the most criticized Comedies (Jack & Jill) I swear he was robbed regarding him not being nominated for Best Actor for Reign Over Me, He was absolutely amazing in that film. Weekend At Bernies I remember being a Child going to the Cinema and seeing the Poster on the Coming Soon Poster Cases and maybe have seen the Advert on the film, I saw. However I never seen this film and thanks to a previous poster on this thread, I bought it. Even though it's over 30 years old, I rather enjoyed it (The worry I had was that it wouldn't be all that good in this day and age) and found it quite funny especially the flabagasted Hitman who can't believe he didn't get the job done. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Why bother releasing something new when they can release Dawn of the Dead (for the millionth time) and charge seventy quid for it? |
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (2001) ★★★ I hadn't seen this film in about 15 years and this was the second time I watched it. I spent quite a bit of time thinking about how nonsensical the story is, some plot holes and narrative flaws, how the child actors are good, but nothing special, and how the direction doesn't have a great deal of flair, imagination or wonder. All that said, the film is really well scored and I liked it enough to want to watch the second film tomorrow – it's another I have only seen once, and that was around the time of release – but I know why I haven't bought the films. It's actually quite interesting being one of the few people who hasn't read any of the books so can watch these films and judge them on their own merits because my opinions differ quite a lot from those who are very familiar with the source material. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) ★★½ As with Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, this suffers from a script which is both overwritten and underwritten. The film has serious problems – it felt about five hours long – yet some characters, places and events were underdeveloped so occasions which should have been emotional fell flat. It didn't help the child actors were still learning and finding their feet so were carried by the likes of Richard Harris, Maggie Smith, and Alan Rickman – there isn't a weak link in the adult actors. There will be those who love this – I found it a tough slog. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) ★★★★ This is what happens when you let a proper fantasy director have the reins of a Harry Potter film, someone who has a real visual flair and can embrace the aesthetics of fantasy film making. In Alphonso Cuarón, who would go on to make Children of Men and Gravity, the franchise not only was in the hands of a filmmaker with the ability to see the imaginary to capture it on film but also create a excitement and tension, seamlessly blending it with fun and humour. I thoroughly enjoyed this at this cinema and – prior to today – had seen it once since then. From the opening sequence with the ballooning aunt through the scene on the night bus and swiftly through to the 'Dementors' on Hogwarts Express, it was abundantly clear that this was a significant step up from 'Philosopher's Stone' and 'Chamber of Secrets'. The film is a pleasure to watch incorporating many different character arcs, narrative strands and even time travel without becoming confusing or bogged down in the minutiae of back story. It was the first film that I watched and didn't feel I was missing out because I hadn't read the book and that was the case again today. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) ★★★ I was disappointed by this fourth instalment in the Harry Potter franchise as it didn't live up to the promise of the third film, feeling unfocused and perfunctory. It's a treat for the eyes with some superb action sequences and the look of Hogwarts, from the costumes to the CGI creatures, continues in the same vein as 'Prisoner of Azkaban', showing the move away from filming at Alnwick Castle was the right call. There are a few moments with some real dramatic tension, from Harry Potter's encounter with the Dragon to the appearance of 'He Who Shall Not Be Named', but there were too many occasions where the narrative meandered and failed to sufficiently introduce and develop some important characters. This is possibly a feature of trying to condense what I understand be a huge book into one feature film, meaning that the story could only be told superficially rather than going to depth at the more crucial junctures in the plot. It's not a bad film; it's also far from a great one. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) ★★★★ I can't remember what I thought of this at the cinema though I suppose that's neither here nor there. This is easily one of the two best films so far, the equal of 'Prisoner of Azkaban' in its narrative strength, very good acting from the entire cast (the children never disappointed and Imelda Staunton was the standout performer as the main antagonist, the wonderfully despicable and brilliantly named Dolores Umbrage), and direction which kept the action focused and interesting. Apparently the book is the longest in the Harry Potter series and yet this film is notable for the brevity of its running time. The film is better for being so concise as David Yates makes things zip along to create something which is entertaining, exciting, and sometimes appropriately dark. It's a beautifully shot film and probably my second favourite in the series so far. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) ★★★ Without a particularly threatening or interesting antagonist and, aside from Voldemort's growing strength, nothing really driving the story forward and only the identity of the titular 'Half-Blood Prince' providing any sort of mystery or suspense. This doesn't have any excitement or fun of the earlier films and, the opening flight through London aside (if nothing else, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince is visually stunning), this isn't particularly engaging. It feels like the series has come to the bidder that 'holding pattern' in preparation for the inevitable fight against Voldemort and his associates. Inevitably, the ending packs a fair emotional punch, but it looks like the series has taken a turn for the dark without you feeling any of the main characters (Harry, Hermione, or Ron) are in any danger. My major quibble is with the narrative. I haven't read any of the books and found some of the film almost impossible to understand, with characters appearing and disappearing without much development and interactions between them bewildering and very tough to follow. I felt it was written assuming the audience would have a knowledge of the Harry Potter source material, leaving those who haven't read the book but in the dark. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) ★★½ I felt this was a tough slog at the cinema and my thoughts haven't changed based on this viewing. Considering this is a series about wizards and magic, it's astonishing that a film can be so tedious and devoid of fun. I know the scene with Dobby was one which touched many viewers, though as his screen time during the entire series is unlikely to top 10 minutes, I didn't have any near the same reaction of others I know. This is probably because of the difference between the films and the books and, without having read any of the novels, it's almost impossible to have the same relationship characters as those who read them several times. This left with the same overall impression as 'Half-Blood Prince', that the series is (figuratively speaking) treading water and preparing for the ultimate confrontation in the next film. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) ★★★½ Saying this a much better film than Part 1 isn't a huge compliment, given how dreary and boring the first part of this final film in the Harry Potter saga is. David Yates has created a reasonably satisfying and occasionally exciting film which delivers on an emotional and intellectual level. The film's visual effects, often a strong point, again impress and the score is suitably evocative. The major downside of this film, and the series in general, is by leaving a viewer who, like me, is unfamiliar with the books in the unenviable position of having to ask someone who has read the novels for basic information on characters, objects, and plot strands. Without any form of research, I would be baffled as to some characters' motives and how some events unfolded. I wouldn't expect a clumsy or jarring amount of exposition, though it would be nice to not have to remember a small detail from the 'Chamber of Secrets'to explain why something is of huge importance. The ending felt a little bit tacked on and unnecessary, though it does leave the series with a resolution which most viewers will find (the very least) satisfactory. Me, I was a little underwhelmed. |
Eaten 1 Attachment(s) Eaten Alive.(1980) Not Tobe Hooper's gloriously mad Alligator under a house flick,but Umberto Lenzi's even more bonkers cannibal flick. Starting with a blow dart assassin,who kills a man at Niagara falls and in New York, before getting run over by tr uck. Anyway Janet Argren,goes looking for her missing sister after the police find some film with her name on,turns out her sister has got mixed up in a cult in New Guinea (don't you just hate it when that happens).Well while she goes after her sister,who does she come across but good old Robert Kerman, obviously taking a break from soft porn to carry on his research into the effects of cannibal movie's on anyone daft enough to watch them. While Eaten Alive is nowhere near as strong as Cannibal Holocaust,nor as extreme as Ferox,but there's still some rather horrible animal violence and plenty of natives in loin cloth's gnawing on some rubber severed arm's. And if none of that takes your fancy how about a ceremony involving a blood covered dildo.And while it's easy to scoff and pontificate about racism and sexism, the pro's and cons about watching a monkey getting eaten by a snake, personally I got more entertainment out of this than anything made in the last few years.Mind you I am suffering from heat stroke and insomnia and I've had a f@#king enough of celebrities on you tube trying to cheer us ordinary folk up with there imbicice horse shit,now if you don't mind I'm gonna skin a reptile and eat it. |
Quote:
I'm wondering whether they think that some of the non animal death scenes would get cut. That Dildo scene may cause issues? |
1 Attachment(s) Rattlers. 1976. A Herpetologist is brought in to a small town to help investigate why some rattlesnakes are attacking to to uncover they have been exposed to a nerve gas that was buried in a mine shaft. Made for T.V. film this one wasn't too bad unless you are afraid of snakes, the plot is basically straight forward and never seemed to get dull except for a few daft moments and never see the result of the attack but only hear about the results. The acting was decent and everyone trying to make it look good only downside was the bad editing involved that's noticeable. It does seem very low budget but watchable. Attachment 224918 |
Quote:
It’s as daft as a brush,sure,but it’s entertaining. Needs a BD release along with an unrated CURSED.:nod: |
Quote:
Not only the unrated version of Cursed, but the original version with Skeet Ulrich before the major reshoots, needs to be seen (which they say still exists). https://youtu.be/tV2m4QPBtU8 |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dSjJQUZPxg8 Archaeology professor ( Williams ) is helped study a Roman dig site in a caravan site by a visiting archaeologist (Elke Sommer). We have the usual carry on going ons as well as lots of familiar faces as the campers. A lot ways this comes of as a partial remake of carry on camping while not as good as it, it's still enjoyable. 6/10 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p3BGkMRl8EI A group of holidaymakers set of for their holiday to the Spanish resort of Elsbels. What can go wrong does go wrong in the usual carry on style. 6.5/10 Now watching The Creeping Flesh. |
Sisters, Choke & Just Mercy 3 Attachment(s) Sisters Tina Fey & Amy Poehler star as Sisters who return home when their parents sell their house. They decide to host one last party like they used to with their equally older friends. I don't mind the grown up Comedies but this really ain't that funny. It doesn't help that Fey is the Sister who is wasting her life where as Poehler is the sensible one. Choke Documentary on one of the early pioneers of MMA, Rickson Gracie as he prepares for the 1995 World Vale Tudo Championships in Japan. It also follows 2 of the other Fighters in the tournament. It is fascinating look at the infancy of MMA and how different it was back than. Just Mercy Based on the True Story, this stunning film starring Michael B. Jordan as a Civil Rights Lawyer who along with Brie Larson tries to get Jamie Foxx of Death Row after he is framed and convicted of Murder in Alabama. This is a well acted film that again portrays some U.S in a light that they will certainly want to get away from. Considering some of the nominations, how this never got nominated for Oscars, I'll never know. |
Quote:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tV2m4QPBtU8 |
Quote:
I'd really like to know what the hell is going on with this site. The link I shared plays fine for me. |
Quote:
31 carry on films and she was in 10. Was only 3 that appeared in more than 20 of the films and Sid James isn't one of them either he was in 19. Kenneth Williams 25 films played a range of character types, nearly always a lead character. Joan Sims 24, Charles Hawtrey 23, often played a meek, rather effete 'mummy's boy' who could suddenly erupt into riotous behaviour. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Yes I'm fully aware exact 2 reason what. |
1 Attachment(s) Metamorphosis. 1990. When a young scientist working with a serum that would stop aging tries it on himself when his funding is cut, he slowly changes from a young man, to a old man and then into something different. From Italian star George Eastman (credited as G.L. Eastman) who wrote and directed this film i thought it would be something to see, i was wrong...so very wrong. It does start out interesting then goes way down hill then slowly inclines back up then down again to a very screwed up ending. The acting was never great (i thought it would get better) the make-up was cheaply done to the point of not noticing, a weird giant like creature costume and some bits seemed to drag on, i'm sure this is one to watch and fall asleep to (i'm to hyped up on caffeine to do that just now). Attachment 224927 |
1 Attachment(s) Gargoyles. 1972. A father and daughter head out to Arizona after receiving word of a skeleton being unearthed and soon the town is besieged by living Gargoyles who are hiding out in the nearby caverns. Some made for T.V movies don't really work but for some reason this one did, despite it's low budget and costumes for the Gargoyles this was enjoyable, ok the dialogue could have done with some improvement never less it's decent. Cornel Wilde and Jennifer Salt play the father and daughter who head out too see a man Uncle Willie (Woody Chambliss) who found the remains of a Gargoyle and become attacked. Bernie Casey plays the lead Gargoyle who wants humanity dead so they can live. Entertaining for a quiet night and a young Scott Glenn makes an appearance. Attachment 224928 |
Quote:
|
Plays fine when I clicked on it....:confused: |
1 Attachment(s) Quote:
I grabbed a few other things though while I was there. |
1 Attachment(s) |
1 Attachment(s) The Holy Mountain. 1973. In a greed fueled world, a Alchemist leads a group of people to a mountain where they achieve high enlightenment and immortality. I had to watch this twice as to understand the film and it's meaning, Alejandro Jodorowsky written and directed this film who also plays the Alchemist who has figures of people who seem to enjoy power and abuse it and a thief who he seems to help him of his past sins and teach him inner peace. At the very start the film just dives in with no boring prologue and becomes a film you can't take your eyes away from (except with the child nudity that is shown a fair bit). There is some good cinematography that captures the mountain scenery and set designs done colorfully with the rainbow room in the tower, it has it's mixtures of science-fiction, comedy, drama and some references to religion and politics all blended and what the planets mean to some people. Attachment 224932 |
1 Attachment(s) The Hills Have Eyes (1977) Wes Craven's harrowing tale of city dwellers versus depraved desert hillbillies is replete with outrageous characters (Hey there Michael Berryman), nightmarish scenarios, deadly traps and heroic canines. By anyone's standards this is a stone wall horror classic. |
1 Attachment(s) Attachment 224934 MIRRORS (2008) An ex detective takes a job as a night watchman at a old burnt out department store. While patrolling the premises he notices movement in the many mirrors that are around the store.. I thought this was pretty good. The burnt out department store looks very creepy and the mirror and gore effects are well done. Loved the twist ending. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
It's my first time watching and I don't know what on earth it was all about but I enjoyed watching it for sure. I bought the Italian Raro DVD when I was in Rome 18 months ago and it's sat unwatched until tonight. |
I'm doubly weirded out because Demdike and Inspector have just watched the same film too :scared: |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LDTQW3ztgNc Probably the best knowing carry on and easily has the most well knowing scene of all the films. Various people including sid James his best mate and there girlfriends head to a camping site which Sid believes is a nudist camp , when he finds out it's not be decided to leave until a bus turns up with a load of girls on it from a private school . Carry on at its best and the innuendos fly thick and fast. 8.5/10 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s0WfvfBPAeo Peter Cushing plays a professor whom discovers a skeleton he believes is the source of evil, making a serum which he believes can cure madness and evil he tests it on his daughter who he thinks will become a cock hungry and insane whore like her mother, of course this has the complete opposite effect he was hoping for, the good professor also has to contend with his brother from another mother ( Christopher Lee) who wants to still the work and the creature itself. A highly enjoyable piece of 70s horror which wouldn't of been of as good if it didn't have the two legends. 7.5/10 Now watching another Cushing/Lee horror with The Skull. |
Creeping Flesh seems impossible to get hold of. |
Quote:
|
Groundhog Day, She's The Man & Zombi Holocaust 3 Attachment(s) Groundhog Day Bill Murray is the Weatherman who relieves the same day over and over again. I know that this is a popular film but I didn't think all that much to it. She's The Man Based loosely on Twelfth Night, Amanda Bynes takes the identity of her brother in order to play for a Boy's School Football Team. Cue comic misunderstandings in a film that is well worth a watch if you can watch it. Zombi Holocaust Back in the day, I had a choice on whether to buy on VHS either (Umberto Lenzi's) Eaten Alive or this one. As both were the same price, I opted for Eaten Alive as I knew a bit more about that one however luckily I realized I had enough to buy this and boy what a gory and violent tale of a some investigators who go to this remote island in order to find out why some staff from Hospitals are eating dead bodies. They then encounter a Cannibal Tribe and a Mad Doctor who is doing body swap experiments and creating his own Zombies. After watching this, I thought that this film had more Cannibalism than Eaten Alive. I do wonder why this gets negative reviews, I thought this was a hoot. |
1 Attachment(s) The Devil Bat. 1940. After being cheated out of a fortune, a mad doctor develops a lotion and gives it to a rich family hoping to entice a genetic bat to attack and kill them. Given the time era and budget the tacky special effects with the bat flying and close ups may have worked with it's screeching may seem laughable now in this little B movie. Bela Lugosi plays the Doctor who develops the lotion as aftershave lotion and spreads it to family members who got rich from his work. Dave O'Brien and Donald Kerr play the reporter and photographer who seem interested in the story as their editor wants pictures, always a entertaining film to come back to. Attachment 224938 |
1 Attachment(s) Attachment 224958 COUNT YORGA, VAMPIRE (1970) A group hold a séance conducted by Count Yorga, obviously unaware that he is a vampire. When a couple take the Count back to his home, the van breaks down and in the night they are attacked by Yorga.. Enjoyable modern day vampire movie. One that I always remember from way back when it was shown late on something like Appointment With Fear and me trying to get my parents to let me watch it. I like the way that Yorga is no fool and is just playing with the woodbe vampire hunters by indulging their questions until sun rise. He knows exactly what's going on! |
Brightburn (2019) ★★★ Quote:
As a concept, it's intriguing – the idea of Kal El as a malevolent child is interesting and could have been made into a great film. Sadly, this isn't that great film, but one with a couple of wince-inducing injuries (the one with the eyeball bests everything Lucio Fulci did!) and a couple of genuinely creepy scenes and well worked jump scares. It's a film with loads of potential it's a shame that it doesn't deliver. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g6eB0JT1DI4 |
I really enjoyed Brightburn to be honest |
Mortal Engines (2018) ★★★ Quote:
It certainly looks like it was made by someone who has spent their career on the visual side of filmmaking: it's a great piece of world building with a sci-fi steam punk aesthetic. However, the writing isn't as strong as it should be so it's a little like a second-rate Terry Gilliam or Guillermo del Toro film. I'd be lying if I said I didn't enjoy it though it's not a film I'll be in a desperate rush to rewatch. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IRsFc2gguEg |
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:03 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.