1 Attachment(s) The Vanishing (2018) Thriller based on the 1900 disappearance of three lighthouse keepers in the Outer Hebrides, the Flannan Isles to be exact, off the west coast of Scotland. Starring Gerard Butler, Peter Mullan and the unknown to me Connor Swindells, this was a nicely gripping tale involving gold, murder and an endlessly thickening atmosphere of psychological horror. It's really well acted (Yes, even from Butler who's mind slowly unravels throughout) with strong violence penetrating the escalating tension in shocking style. Atmospheric from the off - lighthouses are great locations for horror and thriller movies - i'm surprised it took me so long to give this uneasy thriller a second watch. Recommended to those like me who fell asleep watching Robert Eggers' The Lighthouse. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Sorry just realised I didn’t put title of the film I’ve watched oops. :pound: Just watched snowtown. I’ll alter it :nod:. |
Heat is on 6 Attachment(s) Maybe it's the heat,but I enjoyed all of these,yes even The Hand....Demon Wind tried my patience,but dehydration and an out of body experience helped...... |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EgSWhFnELiY A young woman investigates the disappearance of her friend whom is believed to of been killed by Bigfoot , she tricks her way into giving a ride to the last person to see her friend. As the film goes on we soon learn that the woman whom last saw her friend appears to be far more dangerous than Bigfoot. A little slow and not really a Bigfoot movie I the usual sense. We have more lesbian love scenes than anything else. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4wBImbHqhFk Excellent, a deranged film director is making a film about zombies, when actual zombies start attacking but the director wants to keep shooting no matter what or does he? As a lot of reviews say keep watching after 37 minutes , when you watch to will understand why. Well worth a watch. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lRXT1J0kqdY Easily one of the best of not the best werewolf films since American werewolf . It's the story of two outsider sisters , in which one of the sisters is biting by a werewolf and becomes a sexed up vamp who begins to grow her and a tail and a taste for blood, her sister sets out too try and save her. Excellent. Now watching. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D-iwm_auOCQ |
1 Attachment(s) The Guardian (1990) I really like this William Friedkin directed mixture of scary babysitters crossed with folklore. Jenny Seagrove is excellent as the mysterious nanny who turns up slightly out of the blue to become nanny to Carey Lowell and Dwight Brown's child. So far so scary nanny type film. However it's when Seagrove is observed going deep into the nearby woods that things take a sharp turn for the weirdly folkloric. The Guardian perhaps isn't a widely seen horror film in comparison to others from the period so won't go any further into the plot other than to say it involves sacrificial rites to trees, wood nymphs and some pretty fun gore. There's a good interview with Jenny Seagrove on the Second Sight dvd in which she says the film is daft but remains great fun all these years later. |
Quote:
|
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hiOuB_pZ1NE A enjoyable mixture of comedy, horror and office backstabbing/ politics. A young man working at a corporate law firm who has just been fired is infected as is the rest of the building which make you lose your inhibitions and self control and become murderous and sex crazed , he teams up with a young woman that has been screwed by the same company and they site out to confront the board of directors which are on the top floor maming and kill and trying to stay alive as the try making there way to the top floor. Now watching http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZPlaCcty0-k |
I saw Mayhem a couple of years ago and enjoyed it, is it still streaming on Shudder? |
Quote:
The super deep is also on Shudder was just added a few days ago, small amount I've seen enjoying it influenced by the thing by the look of it. |
Oh, well then I might re-watch it with Joe Bob in that case :lol: :pop2: |
Quote:
Mind it's best too a vpn if you have one as a lot of episodes are missing on the uk. As I've mentioned before both the evil speak and hellraiser 2 episodes are great and well worth a watch. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Eye of the Needle (1981) Based on the novel by Ken Follett, Eye of the Needle is a genuinely gripping war time set thriller starring Donald Sutherland as a German spy desperately attempting to get out of Britain and back to Germany with plans of the upcoming Normandy invasion. At times this veers dangerously close to slasher film territory especially during the last half hour as Kate Nelligan becomes the 'final girl' hunted across a remote Scottish island by Sutherland. At other times it feels like a classy British thriller from the late forties although that illusion is frequently exposed by sex and gory murders. Both Sutherland and Nelligan are believable and ably supported by Christopher Cazenove, although Ian Bannen (Tracking Sutherland) is sadly underused, whilst director Richard Marquand maintains suspense throughout. |
6 Attachment(s) 2 Fast 2 Furious Paul Walker is now a Street Racer and in order to clear his record, he has to team up with Tyrese to help The Police take down a Money Launderer. Ludacris and Eva Mendes co-star. This is my favorite film of the franchise, it's such a fun film, I remember watching Hulk (Eric Bana) and I was more entertained by the opening 5 minutes of this one than Hulk. The car chases/races are thrilling and Miami was a great setting. Warlock Julian Sands is the Warlock who is able to escape Execution in 1891 and travel to modern day America where he is hunted by Richard E. Grant. This is still enjoyable as it was back in the day, I did think that this film might of been outdated but it isn't. Fast And Furious 7 Jason Statham is out for revenge so Vin Diesel's group is out to stop him. At this stage, the franchise is what it is, once you get pass the absurdness (Surely if a Helicopter is shooting up L.A, you'd think The Military would be on it pronto) it's enjoyable. Again the chases are good and I did like the parachuting car scene. Tango And Cash Sylvester Stallone and Kurt Russell are rival Cops when they are framed by Criminal, Jack Palance. Very good Action Film, mind you that Prison had some dodgy electric wires during the escape. Realized that my 15 rated was cut, might have to get the Blu-Ray. Space Jam Classic Film which sees the Looney Tunes have to play a game of Basketball in order not to become Prisoners on a distant planet. Michael Jordan assists them. Still enjoy this Film and the Basketball players who had their talent stolen still the show. Rollercoaster Timothy Bottoms is bombing Rollercoasters and it's up to George Segal to stop him. Saw the recommendations from this thread and I enjoyed this Film. It was thrilling and Bottoms plays a really convincing bad guy. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fx4EdYi5hZ4 A enjoyable Russia body horror. A team is sent to secret underground facility which contact has been lost with. It's soon apparent something dreadful has happened, a type of fungal infection has infected and changed people making them bloodthirsty killers, but worse things are deeper in the base. Great practical effects. A mixture of The Thing, alien and 70s Doctor Who, it could of done with a bit more editing and slightly shortened run time, but still worth watching. Now watching http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bsa9ymSDoJ0 Was going to watch one of these afterwards but havet decide which. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yEg8kV2b7v4 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zkKv4YqMVWg |
The Rock. When Alcatraz is occupied by renegade soldiers armed with rockets filled with lethal poison, chemical weapons expert Nicolas Cage finds himself roped into going into the field for the first time - along with the only man to ever escape the prison: Sean Connery. I haven't seen this mid 90s action flick in roundabout 20 years but it remains a kick-ass load of fun. :nod::woot: |
2 Attachment(s) Fast & Furious 8 Vin Diesel is blackmailed by Hacker, Charlize Theron into betraying his team. Jason Statham is then drafted to help stop him. Again when you forget all sense of realism, it is an entertaining film. The scene with the zombie cars is amazing but I feel that the films are too long though. In The Heights Musical based on the lives of a Puerto Rican neighborhood in New York. This was billed as the feel good movie of the year but I found it really dull, the songs weren't catchy as they felt like they were singing the script. TBH, it's completely forgettable. |
Inglorious Basterds I really liked this and its one that seems to be forgotten in Quentin's filmography. Most people have seen the film by now with it being 12 years old. Yet, there is 1 scene that annoyed me and that was: When Michael Fassbender goes into the pub and starts throwing his weight around by threatening them, then he wonders why they are all eyes on him. |
4 Attachment(s) Breakdance The Movie A couple of Street Dancers team up with a female Dancer has they battle a rival group and recognition from traditional Dance companies. This was one of Cannon's big success stories and TBH, I can see why, it tapped into a market and it gave the viewers what they wanted, which was plenty of Dance scenes. They were subtle references to sexual harassment and racism but nothing overpowering. Christopher McDonald (Happy Gilmore) co-stars along with Ice-T And I'm sure that I saw Jean Claude-Van Damme as an extra. War With Grandpa Robert De Niro moves in with his Daughter (Uma Thurman) therefore takes over his Grandson's Bedroom, which leads to a prank war between the two which involves their respective friends which includes Christopher Walken. This is a Film if it was shown at Cinemas would probably have been released during a School Holiday and have a couple of showings in the morning. Circumstances I'm guessing now led it to be a straight to DVD release and whilst it's silly and unrealistic, it's actually not all that bad, there's certainly a lot worse out there. Ghost Warrior Otherwise known as Sword Kill, this is the story of a Samurai who is killed but somehow is found by an American Research Lab and his brought back to life where he struggles to adapt to modern life and is hunted by The Lab and Police. He is helped by a Woman who was at the research facility. This could have been a Comedy but they made it to be a serious movie and whilst I did doze off (Not because of this film) I did enjoy what I saw therefore, I will go back to this soon. Stone Cold Brian Bosworth is a suspended Policeman who goes undercover to infiltrate a criminal biker gang lead by Lance Henrikson. An early 90's Actioner which was a target rental when it came out and it was a very decent watch again, it was short (92 minutes) didn't go on any unnecessary detours and had plenty of Action, which is what I want from this type of film. |
1 Attachment(s) King Of New York. 1990. Frank White a convicted drug lord is released from prison with one goal, to control the drug dealing and take back the streets from rival gangs to build up his empire again, a group of New York detectives stand in his way and to take him down again. Director Abel Ferrara who can be unpredictable and never know how his films will end is able to create a character and Christopher Walken is able to bring the character to the screen as the drug lord Frank. From start to finish this is non stop utter violence which makes the film outstanding. There is a good car chase between the drug lord and police but can never match up to The French Connection even though there is a great shootout. David Caruso, Wesley Snipes and Laurence Fishburne play decent parts and Fishburne may be overacting with his death scene that kinda made me laugh a bit. This is still a great film to watch and never be bored of it. Attachment 234181 |
1 Attachment(s) The Psychic (1977) Rewatching the Severin dvd in possible anticipation of the forthcoming Shameless release of this minor Fulci film it became obvious why i remembered so little about it. There's not an awful lot to remember. It's from what i've seen Lucio Fulci's most talky movie with little in the way of action or indeed typical Fulci set pieces of any kind. Borrowing as much from Poe's The Black Cat, a theme he obviously liked as he'd return to it for his own loose adaptation in 1981, the story is intricately plotted but much of what came in between a gloriously graphic Fulci opening and the well thought out finale is fairly forgetful stuff. |
The Child (1977) An interesting and peculiar low budget American indie. This has some of the strangest acting I've seen for a while; and I'm here for it! There is an entire scene near the beginning, with two ladies sharing some tea and talking to each other as if there were two separate conversations happening. Everyone is talking about 'don't go out when it's dark' either because the tramps live near the cemetery or because wild animals live in the woods, but it turns out that an unhinged pre-teen is feeding pets to her psychic zombies because she misses her dead mum. That's pretty much all of the plot points, I enjoyed this though. Also, was *almost* a video nasty, it was on the section 3 list which was "we probably can't get away with prosecuting this one". Some good gory special effects though!! https://stigmatophiliablog.files.wor...mbie-fight.png |
The Child is the only one of that set i own (Or have seen) and i quite like it. It's got that weird vibe that could never be replicated nowadays probably due to a lack of budget regional film making sort of thing. Hopefully Arrow release it either standalone or, if you rate all the films in the box, stick it in their next sale. |
'The Body Snatcher', via Shout Factory bluray. Loved this, Karloff is so good in it. Looks and sounds great - the scene where the 'singing girl' walks down the alley, into the rain, while Karloff's horse/buggy comes up behind her, is fantastic. And of course, Karloff's shadow on the wall, when he enters the room with his grave digging gear over his shoulder...great stuff. The dog scene genuinely shocked me and there's a classic Lewton jump scare that also got me! |
Quote:
I just finished watching the Stephen Thrower interview, he absolutely loves this film for all of the same reasons I liked it, the miss-matched performances, the soundtrack being just weird, half romantic pianos and half nightmarish synths and the over all weird and strange tone of the film. He goes on to say that when writing his Nightmare USA book, it hinged entirely on whether he could track down the makers of The Child so that he could do a feature on it. |
Quote:
I didn't actually know it had been released on blu. I shall be watching it on Christmas Eve in HD now i know that's for sure. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Attachment 234197 Spiral (2021) Spiral it's your drinking game movie for 2021 - every time Chris Rock tries to put a serious face you should have a shot - probably you will be drunk after 30 minutes and you can enjoy the rest of the movie. Jokes aside - it's bad, I like the saw franchise, it went downhill after the 3rd, but 8 movies it's impossible to keep the quality - but this one is just dull, the traps are boring, the gore is too clean, the story we saw it before like 300 times. Avoid, at all costs, unless you want to get drunk. |
3 Attachment(s) Fast & Furious 9 The gang minus Hobbs and Shaw are back this time, they have to stop Dom's brother from stealing a weapon. It's definitely in the category of if you like the previous movies, you'd probably like this one. If not, then it's more than likely best to forego this one. Breakdance 2: Electric Boogaloo The original trio are back and this time they are trying to save a youth center from being demolished. Again they didn't over-complicate things with the script (which they didn't need too) and they did more elaborate routines (however I hate it when they include unnecessary background characters in the songs/dances) not bad but the 1st one is better. Also a pet peeve of mine is when they rename a film on the cover (Breakdance) but the original title (Breakin') is in the credits. Warlock: The Armageddon Julian Sands is reborn and it's up to some modern Druids to stop him. After watching the 1st few minutes, I thought it was a film that was given the Warlock name but it appears to be a legit sequel. THIS FILM IS AWFUL, it's probably one of the worst films, I've seen in a while. It looks like a TV movie with worse effects than the original. Julian Sands does make a convincing Warlock though. |
Weird, I was going to watch Breakdance 2 tonight, but I watched that 'unearthed' Romero film on Shudder, The Amusement Park, wish I watched the Cannon film instead :lol: |
Quote:
I despised it. Took it to Cex the day after watching it and they gave me £8 of my £10 spent back. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:17 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.