Recent viewings 1)2)3)Three films by Wim Wenders,Alice in the cities is his first Road Movie starring a journalist and an abandoned girl in search of the girl's Grandmother,next is about a film crew who halt filming ,until the mysterious producers return with the money,based on the director's personal experience and finally one of my all-time favorite movies with Bruno Ganz as an angel who tries to heal a depressed Berlin,4)great prison drama with two very good performances by Steve McQueen(probably his best) and Dustin Hoffman,5)Nightmare,a rare Greek horror movie from the 60's with a few Psycho elements,6)7)two famous Peter Weir films,8)Hungarian animated spoof of Snow White,which I found very funny,9)a Pedro Costa films about the slums of Portugal,not for everyone,I wasn't ready too! 10)Stephen Frears' Neo-noir,11) Vincent Gallo's personal film is an indie film about a sad man who tries to find love after his girlfriend's departure,the movie is vastly known for the real fellatio scene,12)they should have left the series,dead and buried!very inferior than the rest,the characters were laughable,the twist at the end was good but the climax scene was hilarious,13)the ten year hunt of Usama Bin Laden after 9\11 that caused a lot of controversy regarding torture,but I believe that it doesn't support torture as a mean of interrogation,not completely accurate but overall very good,the final scene is well orchestrated,14)I loved it, not as good as Inglourious Basterds,people find it long but I wanted it more! excellent performances especially Samuel L. jackson,15)A dramedy about mental disorder which I enjoyed a lot,16) I won't say the obvious about Daniel Day-Lewis' performance,overall I liked it but I must inform that politics is the main theme ,If you're bored with that don't watch it! http://i50.tinypic.com/96lt85.jpg |
Just finished phantom of death, might watch videodrome which have been keep putting of watching for a while |
Quote:
It's one of my favourate movie of all time, so I hope you enjoy it.:nod: |
A Force of One arrived this evening and with nothing else to occupy myself on this cold, wet and windy night I decided to watch it. With the exception of the Missing In Action franchise Chuck Norris films completely passed me by in the 80's - to be honest I was not a big fan of karate films as a kid. So this was the first time I had watched it. I was pleasantly surprised, its clearly a film of its time but its a quite competent "thriller"/karate film. Norris is a little wooden, but I guess he wasn't selected for his acting talents. I was also surprised by how sparingly the fight scenes were presented - I had expected long, elaborate sequences, but instead this aspect is presented in a more realistic manner with relatively short, but explosive fights. Well worth watching. |
Feline Follies (1919) The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari (1919) Broken Blossoms (1919) http://www.cult-labs.com/forums/memb...tml#post318082 |
Django Unchained - What a piece of garbage. Church Review |
Quote:
P.S. I don't want to start a debate |
Quote:
|
Quote:
I find myself wincing when people slate him for plagerism though. He references pop culture more in the style of andy warhol imo cutting and pasting bits of exisiting iconography and mixing it with his own material to create something new, if he was a musician he'd be the equivalent of a DJ with a mixing deck. Also its funny how Martin scorsese never got the same flack for lifting stuff from films he loved. He borrowed from bava for films like cape fear and last temptation of christ just as one example. |
The Omen (1976) Damien Omen II (1978) Omen III The Final conflict (1981) |
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.