| |||
Just finished watching a Guillermo Del Toro Double Bill Pan's Labrinth The Orphanage 2 Fantastic films 10/10 |
| ||||
Jason Lives - Friday the 13th Part VI Lord knows how many times I've watched this over the years. And while I've always appreciated the little in-jokes and the way some dialogue is linked across scenes etc. I've only just now picked up on the "My heart can't take much more of this." ...
__________________ BEYOND HORROR DESIGN |
| |||
Quote:
But it still count it as a Guillermo Del Toro double bill. |
| ||||
Last week I finished my 'Oscars challenge' by watching the final 12 Best Picture Oscar winners: Shakespeare in Love – Not the best film ever to win the award, but a really entertaining one American Beauty – Okay, it is one of those which is never as good as the first time you see it, but it's superbly directed and acted. Gladiator – It may have its detractors, but I think it's a magnificent film with some really stirring scenes. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Too long and with too many endings, but it won for the trilogy as a whole. Million Dollar Baby – I have serious issues with the third act, but it's a powerful and evocative movie. Crash – Some of it is over sentimentalised guff and Brokeback Mountain was the best film of the year and should have won. The Departed – More watched this, the more I prefer it to Infernal Affairs and think it's a better movie. No Country for Old Men – One of the Coen brothers best films which easily stands up to repeated viewings. Slumdog Millionaire – I thought this was brilliant when I saw it at the cinema and haven't changed my mind. The Hurt Locker – An extremely powerful war film which feels authentic despite some of the big-name cameos. The King's Speech – With Colin Farrell's career-best performance, this seems to improve each time I watch it. The Artist – The first silent films since Wings (1927) and the first B&W film since The Apartment (1960) to win Best Picture is another I never tire of watching. Last night I watched four out of the five films in the Columbia Pictures Film Noir Classics I box set which, aside from Fritz Lang's brilliant The Big Heat, are average-to-pretty good but, at about 90 minutes each, easily pass the time. Of the four rentals, the French drama-comedy Untouchable (Intouchable, 2012) is easily the best and a strong contender for the Best Foreign Film Oscar. I found it to be very inspiring as well. Ted isn't as funny as when I saw it at the cinema, with the titular bear merely a continuation of Seth McFarlane's previous creations, particularly Stewie and Roger; Grabbers is a really finish Irish monster movie which is well worth checking out; I wasn't sure what to expect from The Perks of Being a Wallflower but liked it a great deal due to the strong performances and authentic, almost semiautobiographical, feel. At the cinema, I Give It a Year was funnier than I expected, but fairly predictable, Warm Bodies was also better than I expected with some really good laughs, heartfelt moments and nods to other zombie films and Wreck-It-Ralph shows why it's Oscar-nominated due to the great animation, excellent voice acting and engaging story.
__________________ |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |