Quote:
Pure cheese, slightly ridiculous a bit daft but fun and a fairly good soundtrack. The fight scenes are pretty amazing. The copy I've seen had poor audio too but at some points I think the actors are just quiet because, well, the acting is pretty poor. |
American Mary (blu-ray) - one of my favourite films of last year. |
Couple of recent watches of films I haven't seen in years via Netflix. Both from the awesome imagination of Clive Barker, Candyman and Lord of Illusions and both bloody good films, I've no idea why I don't own either film :crazy: |
City Of The Dead (1960) The Creeping Flesh (1973) |
Just started watching The French Connection – my fourth Best Picture Oscar winner of the day. Earlier on today I was able to cross A Man for All Seasons, How Green Was My Valley and Patton off my Oscar winners list. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
just got back from django unchained and as good as everyone said it was, fantastic movie, everyone was good but found Christoph Waltz and Samuel L. Jackson where amazing, Quentin Tarantino best film in years. |
Quote:
http://youtu.be/k4PYRdb71_w http://youtu.be/zazSM-DjYNU Another great song, not from a western, but The Last American Hero... http://youtu.be/MXDQjgiTICk |
Bigger Than Life - there's not many actors who've played slave abusing plantation owners, Nazi commanders, pedophiles and ruthless assassins yet still convey the image of a perfect English gent. Bravo James Mason, one of the greats - here he is as a drug addled all American father on the slippery road to hell, and yet again he pulls it off. This is an edgy, shadowy film from Nicholas Ray, it's like the flip side of Mad Men's chic retro 50s gloss - here's the real thing and its pretty excruciating. The climactic fight scene with Walter Matthau, accompanied by blaring carousel music is truly a classic. Check this one out folks. |
Dredd-After the 4th attempt, I managed to make it to the end and although not completely blown away, I did enjoy it, at least I managed to stay awake, unlike when I saw Judge Dredd at the cinema back in the day.So, there you go Hawk, no reason to kill me anymore ;) I'll probably add it to my collection if I find it cheap |
Quote:
|
The LAST STAND. This got a critical drubbing so I went in with low expectations.... AND REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY enjoyed my self immensly. Its daft, arnies acting is as ropey as ever but its a gunuinely fun film with plenty of chuckles, a fair bit of violence and daft stunts and its very well photographed and the action scenes and gunplay are well handled. It actually kind of stinks that this didn't get a better reception. |
Quote:
|
Berberian Sound Studio (2012) Peter Strickland The second time I've watched this, and I will watch it again. It is a great film about the genre I love so much. The idea behind this film is very original, and that, and the way it is executed, makes it good film. Toby Jones plays an unforgettable character. He will stick with you for a long time. Strickland mentions Herz's The Cremator as one of the main influences for this film. To be honest, I don't really see this influence in Berberian Sound Studio. The Cremator is a masterpiece still after 40 years or so. But Berberian is a great film nonetheless. |
American Mary (2012) Soska Sisters American Mary proves that (real) horror films aren't dead yet. Liked it very much. Shot in 15 days with a limited budget, but much better than the stuff that is oozing from your screen nowadays. |
Another weird day....a lotta films I have my best friend hasn't seen, so it's more for her to see The Last Unicorn: Beautiful, I'm still such a sucker for animation. I love it. Hostel 1 and 2: Had a huge discussion about how ungodly terrible the third movie was afterwards Army of Darkness: BECAUSE! |
Quote:
:laugh: Femina Ridens (AKA The Frightened/ Laughing Woman-Piero Schivazappa-1969): this one should take no introduction. A deeply unnerving, strange film with an amazing atmosphere and amongst the best cinematography i've seen from a 60's soft core film (though it's a stretch to call it even that, it's a bit of a genre bender). A must for any self enfused art house chump. |
not a film but been watching some mash, like how you have a audio track without the god awful laugh track which really doesn't suit mash. |
The Fan (The Robert De Niro & Wesley Snipes film.) Meh. Blow Jackie Brown |
Recent viewings 1)2)3)Three films by Wim Wenders,Alice in the cities is his first Road Movie starring a journalist and an abandoned girl in search of the girl's Grandmother,next is about a film crew who halt filming ,until the mysterious producers return with the money,based on the director's personal experience and finally one of my all-time favorite movies with Bruno Ganz as an angel who tries to heal a depressed Berlin,4)great prison drama with two very good performances by Steve McQueen(probably his best) and Dustin Hoffman,5)Nightmare,a rare Greek horror movie from the 60's with a few Psycho elements,6)7)two famous Peter Weir films,8)Hungarian animated spoof of Snow White,which I found very funny,9)a Pedro Costa films about the slums of Portugal,not for everyone,I wasn't ready too! 10)Stephen Frears' Neo-noir,11) Vincent Gallo's personal film is an indie film about a sad man who tries to find love after his girlfriend's departure,the movie is vastly known for the real fellatio scene,12)they should have left the series,dead and buried!very inferior than the rest,the characters were laughable,the twist at the end was good but the climax scene was hilarious,13)the ten year hunt of Usama Bin Laden after 9\11 that caused a lot of controversy regarding torture,but I believe that it doesn't support torture as a mean of interrogation,not completely accurate but overall very good,the final scene is well orchestrated,14)I loved it, not as good as Inglourious Basterds,people find it long but I wanted it more! excellent performances especially Samuel L. jackson,15)A dramedy about mental disorder which I enjoyed a lot,16) I won't say the obvious about Daniel Day-Lewis' performance,overall I liked it but I must inform that politics is the main theme ,If you're bored with that don't watch it! http://i50.tinypic.com/96lt85.jpg |
Just finished phantom of death, might watch videodrome which have been keep putting of watching for a while |
Quote:
It's one of my favourate movie of all time, so I hope you enjoy it.:nod: |
A Force of One arrived this evening and with nothing else to occupy myself on this cold, wet and windy night I decided to watch it. With the exception of the Missing In Action franchise Chuck Norris films completely passed me by in the 80's - to be honest I was not a big fan of karate films as a kid. So this was the first time I had watched it. I was pleasantly surprised, its clearly a film of its time but its a quite competent "thriller"/karate film. Norris is a little wooden, but I guess he wasn't selected for his acting talents. I was also surprised by how sparingly the fight scenes were presented - I had expected long, elaborate sequences, but instead this aspect is presented in a more realistic manner with relatively short, but explosive fights. Well worth watching. |
Feline Follies (1919) The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari (1919) Broken Blossoms (1919) http://www.cult-labs.com/forums/memb...tml#post318082 |
Django Unchained - What a piece of garbage. Church Review |
Quote:
P.S. I don't want to start a debate |
Quote:
|
Quote:
I find myself wincing when people slate him for plagerism though. He references pop culture more in the style of andy warhol imo cutting and pasting bits of exisiting iconography and mixing it with his own material to create something new, if he was a musician he'd be the equivalent of a DJ with a mixing deck. Also its funny how Martin scorsese never got the same flack for lifting stuff from films he loved. He borrowed from bava for films like cape fear and last temptation of christ just as one example. |
The Omen (1976) Damien Omen II (1978) Omen III The Final conflict (1981) |
Quote:
|
Quote:
But I actually didnt mind the 4th one :fear: |
Damien always felt like a poor retread of the original whereas The Final Conflict had something new to offer. Love the third one. The fourth one is really silly. |
I shall review my recent watches with only five words. Django Unchained - Pretty great. But the regulators? The Last Stand - Good. Less Corvette, more Knoxville. Rock of Ages - No Kiss or Crue? Average. 50/50 - Shaves head. Talks a bit. One Night in Turin - Great drama with naff reconstructions. |
Quote:
The 'honky', who thought he was supreme, was actually the joke foil for the 'nig-nog', who ended up on top of the situation in all the shows! White man = stupid, black man = superior! |
I watched Looper last night, it was disappointingly average - i'm glad I never forked out the extra cash for the steelbook. I don't understand how people are saying it's the greatest thing to happen in movies for ages... I watched Michael Cera in Youth In Revolt the evening before and found it to be a much more entertaining way to spend 2hrs :lol: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
A disappointing end to the films, but it does have it's moments, and Jerry Goldsmith's score is once again a joy to listen to. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.