Quote:
I watched Argo a few nights ago and thoroughly enjoyed it as a tense thriller/drama. It lacked a strong lead in Affleck but the plot has always intrigued me and I thought they executed it brilliantly. |
Lords of Salem-Starts of interesting gets extremely dull around the hour mark picks up in the last 10 mins |
IRON MAN 3. Thought the twist with the manderin was supurb, the script was probably the best of the series and some real character development for Tony stark. Supurb. This bodes well for the rest of marvels phase 2. Also good to know future iron man films (wether they have RDJ or not) won't just rely on the same schtick. Its good to see Stark really grow as a character. |
Quote:
Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2 |
Quote:
|
Ultraviolet http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...let_poster.jpg Thir13een Ghosts http://c3.cduniverse.ws/resized/250x...40/8244840.jpg Ultraviolet I like this film, it doesn't/can't (delete as applicable) and has Milla Jovovich in it, what's not to like? Thir13een Ghosts Another silly film but this time with some "good deads" in it, the Lawyer "splitting" is a particular favourite. :clap::popcorn: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Superman The Movie (1978) The Abominable Dr Phibes (1971) |
Flesh for the Beast http://www.watch-hd-movies-online.co...er-210x300.jpg Blood and entrails with soft core interludes. As they say in the jazz world "nice!" |
Quote:
The UK release is uncut, however its a different release to the US Shriek Show version. |
The Witch Who Came From the Sea I wonder if the Video Nasty tag had put me off checking this out sooner. Pretty fantastic, more in line with Let's Scare Jessica to Death or a Polanski film than the cheap sleaze-fest I was expecting. The strange line readings and woozy central performance also gave it a dreamlike Carnival of Souls vibe - the run-down seaside setting also welcomed that comparison. Think I'm gonna have to seek out the R1 with commentary and making of . . . |
Quote:
|
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) -- Blu-ray |
I watched The Lords Of Salem last night, I don't really know what to make of it - I knew it wasn't going to have a coherent story - which it kinda did and it didn't, it's also very 'out there'. The music was awesome and creepy, the styling was Argento-Lite and the direction was very John Carpenter. I did like it, I don't think it has re-watch value though, but I do want to listen to the witchy song by 'The Lords' though haha it was great, sounded Neo-Folk!!! |
A kung fu double bill last night 36 Chambers Of Shaolin King Boxer |
Quote:
|
10 Attachment(s) |
Quote:
just put it down to the old age and a very mis-spent youth! :loco: |
http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...0,214,317_.jpghttp://0.tqn.com/d/horror/1/0/2/m/0/-/The-Dead-One.jpghttp://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV...0,214,317_.jpg "The Dead One" almost had me rolling on the floor. It wasn't just the zombie, who looked like a tall Alice Cooper with psoriasis, that had rigor mortis the rest of the cast were more wooden than the furniture on the set. "Silent Night, Bloody Night" was a good story badly shot and badly acted. "The Rise and Rise of Michael Rimmer" had me laughing for the right reasons. A little fantasy strongly rooted in 1970s-'80s Britain, Peter Cooke played himself to a tee! Recommended for a glimpse at pre-Thatcher and Thatcher era Britain and a bit of light relief. :nod: |
Not had a lot of time to watch movies lately, it's exam season and all. But i'm off to watch Iron man 3 on Friday so i'll report on that then. Oh, and I caught snippets of the Rob Zombie Halloween last night when I was bobbing in and out of a room my mate's where watching it in. I walked in on a "jump scare" and everyone in the room shat themselves. I had no idea what all the fuss was about.:laugh: |
Recent viewings over the last few weeks: Red Lights - Cillian Murphy's as good as ever but it's so unfocussed and all over the place with a couple of fairly obvious twists. A disappointing follow-up to the far superior Buried Elevator - a group of varied people (ie stereotypes) on their way to a Wall Street party get stuck in a lift with a ticking bomb. It's Devil-lite but captivating enough for its short duration The Perfect Host - a bank robber on the run takes refuge in Niles from Frasier's house just before a dinner party but realises he's made the wrong choice. It's a really enjoyable low-budget thriller which throws in a few too many twists for it's own good but I really enjoyed it overall. David Hyde Pierce is excellent in the role, as a more unhinged Niles. This Film Is Not Yet Rated - excellent documentary on the corruption that runs through the MPAA. The investigative journalism angle uncovers some worrying secrets on how the organisation operates and their double standards and hypocrisy is thoroughly alarming. It really makes you realise how good a job the BBFC actually do. And I mean that sincerely. The Haunting of Sorority Row/ The Deadly Pledge - watched this on Netflix thinking it was a slasher but it's more of a supernatural horror. One of those awful tame made-for-tv horrors which little to recommend it. It's one of those sorority films where all the girls are so obsessed with getting into Theta Mega Sigma Pi Delta Or Whatever that I just don't care and don't understand what's so special about that sort of thing. Utter rubbish Wilderness Survival For Girls - another lazy lying-in-bed-on-Netflix choice. 3 girls' quest for survival is tested on a weekend away to a remote cabin in the woods when they take a potentially dangerous intruder hostage. Crap. The Traveler - Val Kilmer plays a mysterious stranger who walks into a police station to confessed to 6 murders which haven't happened yet. It's really obvious stuff but engaging enough and Kilmer's pretty good in it Iron Man 3 - much better than Iron Man 2. Comic book purists might get their knickers in a twist due to the portrayal of one of the characters but it's funny, smart, silly and has a nice human story at its heart. The ABCs of Death - 26 short films relating to each letter of the alphabet. The films are of varying quality and having the title at the end of each film makes it feel like a punchline but it's definitely worth a watch. It speaks volumes about the film that even though a fair few of them were awful the 2 hours didn't drag at all The Hitcher - one of my favourite thrillers ever. Just perfection. It wastes no time getting into the setup and once it does it doesn't relent. Rutger Haueur is incredible in the role as the sadistic antagonist. The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting - rubbish retread of the original which doesn't even attempt to look like it's bothered Rumpelstiltskin - I saw this 90's 'horror' film years ago on Sky Movies and have always wanted to see it since to check if it was as ridiculously poor as my youthful brains initial assessment. Mark Jones' Rumpelstiltskin makes Mark Jones' Leprechaun look like Citizen Kane. It's so dumb but so 90's. Dolls - probably need to see more Charles Band stuff to get a better handle on it but if Dolls is as good as they get I'll just give them a miss. I get the feeling that these films have the nostalgic factor going for them more than anything else although the girlfriend really liked it. |
Quote:
Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2 |
Watched the Cohen Films blu ray of Tristana last night (excellent package and cheap on Amazon). I'm on a real Bunuel tip at the moment and this was well up to snuff. Takes place in Toledo - familiar to all Lisa and the Devil fans and a place made for woozy psychodramas. Not much happens on the surface but underneath is seething with maggots as Catherine Deneuve and Fernando Rey lay bare their rotten souls. Sounds heavy but the director has such a lightness of touch and ready wit that the whole thing flies by. Just ordered L'age D'or and Discreet Charm... Can't wait! |
Just a curious Q? There a new zombie series starting soon but can't remember what is it and when it start can anyone enlighten me all I remember is reading it over a month ago and that it start around 2 3 this month. |
Viewed since my last "recently viewed" post: http://elephant.cf1.letterboxd.com/a...g?k=6ab2d4709c http://elephant.cf1.letterboxd.com/a...g?k=432ea644fb http://elephant.cf1.letterboxd.com/a...g?k=c3d6232ab0 http://elephant.cf1.letterboxd.com/a...g?k=265ddbee98 http://memento.cf1.letterboxd.com/as...g?k=ee77d6a6f3 http://psycho.cf1.letterboxd.com/ass...g?k=36a83eef44 http://elephant.cf1.letterboxd.com/a...g?k=110cf90e6e http://memento.cf1.letterboxd.com/as...g?k=08c40c806a http://memento.cf1.letterboxd.com/as...g?k=b656f1939f Btw I watched the original theatrical version of Ashes of Time,not the Redux version. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
The trailer for the pilot was cringe inducing.:coolblue: |
Quote:
Think it was one of those where they tried to hard to make it a hit and went ott and failed. Sure it's a brand new zombie series not that one tho, |
Wreck it Ralph, not quite exactly what I was expecting was expecting something else, didn't think there was enough humour and jokes in it and was a bit to sugar and sweet, but still think it was entertaining watch tho. |
http://img2.imagesbn.com/p/844628090...1_s260x420.JPGhttp://i43.tower.com/images/mm107027...-cover-art.jpghttp://moviesluv.com/screenshots/The...-%20DvdRip.jpg "Hell Penitentiary" Why? "Hellraiser 3: Hell on Earth" - Not the best of the bunch but still a lot of fun. Loved the Cenobites as usual. "The Shrine" What can I add that hasn't already been said about this film, it's dark brooding and bloody good! :nod: |
Quote:
It includes the full version of Un Chien Andalou. Very weird, but I love it. I have only seen this one and Belle de Jour Belle De Jour [Blu-ray]: Amazon.co.uk: Catherine Deneuve, Jean Sorel, Michel Piccoli, Genevieve Page, Pierre Clémenti, Francisco Rabal, Francoise Fabian, Maria Latour, Luis Buñuel, Robert Hakim, Raymond Hakim: Film & TV but would like to see more Bunuel. Recommendations are welcome. |
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Still one of the best films ever. It is clever, funny and serious also. I could watch this every week (if I had the time and a pile of other films I ought to watch) and not get bored. We all know " Gentlemen, you can't fight in here! This is the War Room.", but that only scratches the surface. Great film, go watch if you haven't yet. And again, and again... |
Going to the cinema to see IRON MAN 3 a second time (love it) started raining this afternoon so stuck a film on.... MAGNOLIA. Still remember going to see P.T Andersons 3 hour misery epic on the big screen back in the last century when I was at uni. A varied cast of characters whose lives intersect due to strange coincidences the film piles misery upon misery on them. At least two of the characters have terminal cancer, others are struggling victims of various forms of child abuse, from the child quiz show star now a washed up neurotic mess to the coke fiend struggling with memories of abuse. Magnolia delves deep into the psychological scar tissue of all the characters... And then it rains frogs... Surprisingly it turns out to be very life affirming by the end but anyone looking for a feel good film should avoid. Personally after all these years I still love it and it still holds up. The entertainment blu-ray looks great as well. |
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012) |
Duel Rawhead Rex Day of the Dead Mulholland Drive |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.