| |||
Bandit (2022, Allan Ungar) True crime caper with the Gibson popping up every so often. Recommend this one. Likeable cast helps. Daimajin (1966, Kimiyoshi Yasuda) First in a trilogy. Went round to mates to show him one (wait for it ... ) and he put this on in return. From that new Arrow set. Bonny looking flick. One of the odder Kaiju flicks I've seen. Recommended also. Scorpion Thunderbolt (1988, Godfrey Ho) This is the one I brought. This is going on Boxing Day. To describe it would be pointless. This is the most Ho thing that I've ever seen (his trademark of sewing together films ... it's at a peak here). Yes, Harrison pops up , but at least this time he isn't wearing that silly headband ahem. Highly recommended. Deadliest Prey (2013, David A Prior) Yes, it's a sequel to Deadly Prey. Some might call it a rehash, but and? Ted Prior dons the shorts one more time. You'll laugh, cry and jump for joy all at the same time (this might have been the drink though ) A hoot, for the same reasons the parent was.
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] Last edited by Demoncrat; 24th September 2022 at 07:14 AM. |
| ||||
AMULET – Semi-arthouse take on the occult about a solider whose life on sentry-post duties in the Balkans was disrupted by the arrival of a refugee and the appearance of an amulet. Adrift in London, he ends up in a strange household where a woman tends to her mysterious, attic-bound mother. Things get progressively weirder after the solider starts a relationship with daughter and starts to find bats in toilets etc. It’s hard to balance split narratives, but the two strands of ‘Amulet’ unravel elegantly enough – maybe a bit too elegantly, it’s a very slow and poised film and it can’t quite get beyond a slight ponderousness. Perhaps I was looking for something more stylistically oblique; that said, the imagery and atmospherics gradually simmer up a nicely claustrophobic feeling and build to a conclusion that makes a bizarre but not unwelcome leap into sci-fi body horror territory. A baffling pay-off for some maybe, but a satisfying end to a slow burn that might just get under your skin. Interesting debut and worth checking.
|
| ||||
A Challenge for Robin Hood (1967) Hammer's final Robin Hood feature film and what a romp this is. The likable Barrie Ingham replaces Richard Greene as Robin Hood in a kind of origins story for the character, starting out a noble betrayed by his cousin over an inheritance and on the run with good friend Friar Tuck (James Hayter) where he meets Alan-a-Dale and his small band of outlaws hiding out in the forest. What follows is an excellent swashbuckler which i enjoyed just as much as Sword of Sherwood Forest earlier in the week. Peter Blythe and John Arnatt make for excellent villains as the murderous Roger de Courtenay and devious Sheriff of Nottingham and the action is breezily directed by C. M. Pennington-Richards who i'd only previously known from light comedies such as Double Bunk (1961). Whilst you can't really compare a film like this to more recent takes on Robin Hood i did notice that large swathes of Ridley Scott's 2010 Robin Hood film had been shall we say inspired by A Challenge for Robin Hood. Hugely enjoyable. I'm absolutely delighted with my purchase of Indicator's Robin Hood at Hammer box set. On forty nine minutes exactly there's one glaring anachronism in view. See if you spot it. (Actually if you watch it you really can't miss it) |
| |||
Quote:
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
| ||||
MV5BZjMyNGViMWMtMjlhMy00OTQxLTkzODQtNDA5NGI1NDYwZTNhXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMTQxNzMzNDI@._V1_.jpg I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE (1978) Another movie from the archives that I had not watched in a long time. The movie retains it power and its still pretty hard to watch the relentless attacks on Jennifer. I remember when the video was banned, I was working in DIXONS at the time and someone who worked there managed to rent a copy from under the counter and we watched it on and off in the store! |
| ||||
Quote:
As for 49 mins, I did rewind it to make sure I saw what I thought I saw haha Both look bloody fantastic in the Indicator box set and like you, I'm glad I took a gamble on two unseen films to buy it. 100% staying in my collection, will rewatch multiple times over the years I think.
__________________ Triumphant sight on a northern sky |
| ||||
Quote:
|
| |||
Aces: Iron Eagle III Lou Gossett Jr. is back and this time, he tries and get revenge on Drug Dealers who murdered one of his students. He is assisted by his Air Show Pilot friends. Again not a bad effort, worth a watch if you come across any of The Iron Eagle Movies. Out Of The Dark 1989 Film which sees a Serial Killer (In a Clown Mask) target Girls who work on a Chat Line. I distinctly remember seeing The Trailer on Maniac Cop (Back in the day) and whilst there was a chance that it may appear on Blu-ray eventually, I was pleasantly surprised (And shocked LOL) that it appeared on Talking Pictures in the early hours, one Saturday Morning and whilst before watching it, I thought that it wouldn't be as good now, I really enjoyed it. Would have loved it if I had seen it in 89-90. Elvis Film was same as I previously reviewed it and an interesting omission from The Blu-Ray was no Deleted Scenes. Possibly that rumored 4hr version becoming a reality? |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |