| ||||
I watched the science-fiction/horror Coherence (2013) on Halloween. An interesting concept delivered quite impressively with decent acting. But , man what a mind**** it is towards the end. 8/10. Yesterday I watched Vittorio De Sica's Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow (1963) due to a recommendation from work. Not the kind of thing I usually watch but that made the three comedic but very human stories that comprise it all the more interesting, engaging and genuine. 8/10. Also watched the classic original NOES last night. Damn I forgot how good this film is, hadn't seen it for a while. Still like People Under The Stairs better but this is an extremely close second and in my view much superior to Scream. 9/10. |
| ||||
The thing from another world A classic and despite its age its still decidedly creepy and atmospheric. a favourite of 50s sci fi along with the likes of day the earth stood still, this island earth and forbidden planet. sadly overlooked by some because of Carpenters remake. 10/10 watching hound of the baskervilles (Rathbone version) perfect Sunday afternoon viewing |
| |||
As I was still in Edinburgh I popped along to the Fright Fest Halloween all nighter. Was not well attended, around 25 people, which bodes poorly for a return next year . Of the films my highlight was The Editor from Astron-6. Like their earlier films, Fathers Day and Manborg, their wonderfully irreverent deconstruction of another genre, this time Giallo, works extremely well. Highly recommended. ABC's of Death 2 has received good reviews elsewhere. In comparison to the first film it is less patchy, with a more consistent quality, but while it avoids the misfires of volume 1 it also misses some of the first films moments of genius. Having said that I did nod off between r and u - particularly annoying as I missed the Soska twins Torture porn segment. Pact 2 was a distinctly average mainstream horror about which I have nothing bad, nor good, to say. Last Shift suffers a bit from the comparison with Assault on Precinct 13, but having seen the film the comparison isn't really appropriate as it shares nothing in common except being located in a closed police station. I found it a reasonably good haunting with maniacal religious overtones and look forward to a second viewing. I skipped Captain Kronos in favour of a shower and an hour in bed before I had to catch my flight home. Overall it's a shame the numbers were so low, as this was probably the strongest line-up in the last 3 or 4 years. |
| ||||
Some good uns in the past fortnight The Trial - hallucinatory doesn't do this justice, a visionary tour de force from Orson Welles. I lost the narrative thread an hour in but then I alawys do with Kafka. Really brilliant haunting soundtrack - I'm already itching for a repeat viewing. Mildred Pierce - often described as 'a woman's picture'- which is patronising bullshit, this is a typical flashback noir which just happens to have a female protagonist - the iconic, hyperreal Joan Crawford. A great picture. Johnny Guitar - Revelation! The last thing I expect to be thinking about watching a 50s Western is Kwaidan and Mario Bava, but that's what the lurid technicolor visuals are like. The whole thing is pretty indescribable but, in my book, unmissable. Blu Ray a must here - I picked mine up in Spain for 5 euros - looks great. A blast of a movie, pitched at somewhere around hysterical. Cloak and Dagger - of the 3 Fritz Langs in my collection - visionary sci-fi/fantasy genius, Film Noir stylist and War time programmer, no prizes for guessing which I like least. This movie ticks the gung ho and romantic boxes but you can tell the mans heart isn't in it. Bog standard. The Servant - Loved the first hour with Bogarde channeling absolute fury through polite deference. Things go awry however and the movie dates inexorably with the introduction of 60s free love/anti establishment tropes - however the visual eye and performances ensure you're still glued. White Heat - stating the obvious award 2014 here - Cagney kills it. The undercover cop/heist thriller cliches are blown away by JCs psychopathic mummy's boy performance. Also, the ending is famous for a reason - it's perfect. |
| ||||
For the first time ever I watched The Incredible Melting Man last night. The plot was as thick as a poppadom and the acting was some of the worst I have seen in a while, but I really enjoyed it. The Incredible Dripping Man was great, so was the interview with Rick Baker about his part in the Fx in the extras. One minute he is rampaging across the countryside pulling off heads oblivious to the consequences , as he oozes a trail of slime in his wake, the next he is in stealth mode outside a house, in the bushes like a pervy peeping tom waiting for his moment to pounce. The quality of this Arrow release was good. The Fx were excellent for the day on a budget, I loved waiting to see on the next close up, what going to drop off him next. The eye bit was classic, one minute you sit down have 5 and catch your breath, the next your eye falls out, brilliant stuff. As my missus says me on a regular basis, as she did last night when she came into the room with 30 minutes go ' how can you watch this? It's awful acting, it must of cost £100 to make! There's no plot!'.... Etc etc the answer is, I don't know, she is Right!...but I do, I love this crap, it makes smile for reasons I don't fully understand, and don't want to, on the basis of that I highly recommend The Incredible Melting,Dripping,Oozing,gloomy Man.
__________________ |
| ||||
Afflicted (2013) Two best friends see their trip of a lifetime take a dark turn when one of them is struck by a mysterious affliction. Now, in a foreign land, they race to uncover the source before it consumes him completely. A low budget but well made shaky cam movie. Taking in several worldwide locations, the film isn't anywhere near as vomit inducing as the majority of efforts in this time worn genre, as the photographer (one of the two friends) has all the equipment, skill and filming knowledge to ensure an enjoyable watching experience as he's filming the trip for a Travel Channel style web site. An interesting take on the vampire mythos. It's not often movies take a wholly fresh perspective on the subject, particularly in low budget film making, but directors / stars Derek Lee and Cliff Prowse manage it admirably. Both are likable people and ensure you care about the characters and their journey, in both worldwide and nightmarish senses. Entertaining, thought provoking and occasionally very bloody, Afflicted is recommended viewing. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |