| ||||
Quote:
Frankie might be your best man to ask about Korine. |
| ||||
Quote:
__________________ |
| ||||
Time for another stupidly long write up. I put these off because they take a while, but every time I put it off it gets 2 or 3 movies longer! Backwards again in viewing order Messiah Of Evil - The Code Red blu ray. I'd seen this before, but on a shitty PD download (like an internet archive type one), which was 4x3, streched to 16x9. Watching this on blu ray is proper scope is a revelation. The colours are stunning and this is truly a well shot movie, and after watching the featurette about the making, a lot of the crew went on to bigger things after this (except the directors). A very very creepy horror movie, that whilst a bit slow at first, builds up suspense and intrigue through creepy set pieces like the cinema and super market, before a fantastic final hour. It feels very European for an American film. Last time I saw this, I rated it 7, but due to improved quality, it had my attention more for the ending, so I appreciated it more. This gets a bump up to 8/10. Pick up this blu ray if possible Revenge of the Cheerleaders - Code Red. First up this blu ray is a mess, the menu authoring is all wrong, the two different prints are both win loss, either colour, sound, or detail are stuffed. Very very grindhouse, so if you feel like watching an old beat up print (both video and sound), you should like it, otherwise be warned. The film itself is good fun, absolutely bonkers. It's straight comedy as far as the eye can see, with random dance numbers, over the top action, cliches and stereotypes (whilst also having good representation, with a fairly rounded cheerleading team), it's great fun. Add in some nakedness, and scenes that have to be seen to be believed (the chef principal, the drug raid on the other school which nets several bags of coke, weed and pills from one class!, and the effects of all those drugs dumped into a school meal). An absolute hoot, 8/10. Keep an eye out for a very young Hasslehoff! The Beast - Finally got a chance to watch this, the last from the Boro set. Wasn't as explicit as I expected, but still there. Starts out as a very interesting family drama about an arranged marriage and a conspiracy, but gets more and more bizarre until the nuts finale. A very interesting watch if I've ever seen one. 8/10 (Should i start doing it out of 5?) Brotherhood of Death - Code Red Blu ray. Pick this up at once, the quality is astounding, and its packed. The film itself, is very very well made and acted, and a lot of fun, reminding me of films like Mississippi Burning, but with a blaxploitation touch. The soundtrack is funky as well. This is honestly a good action/thriller in my opinion, that balances fun with thrills, has well crafted characters, and very well paced at 80 odd minutes. 9/10, highly recommended. Caligula - Good thing my parents were away this week, or there would have been absolutely 0 chance I ever could have watched this. Look, I'll be honest, after hearing all the horror stories about how graphic and awful this movie was, in sex, violence, and production, I was pleasantly surprised. Never once was I bored, and the whole cast of big names gives good performances, especially Malcolm McDowell. The sets are lavish, the story intriguing, and well if it wasn't for the ridiculously excessive sex and nudity, this would have been a good movie in my opinion. Around the last 45 minutes, it felt like the sex had been gone for a while, so I thought the movie was finally clearing up, then we get the god awful Bordello sequence, which may as well have been straight up pornography, with about 6 minutes of explicit real sex. If someone cut out all the sex, it would be much more watchable. 7/10 Lady Stay Dead - Code Red blu ray. I was looking forward to this one the most, but it wasn't really what I expected. It's very Australian, and a hybrid of subgenres rather than a slasher. The first half is extremely grimy, playing out as a character study like Maniac, with flash backs to past victims, stalking, a rape scene, then a murder. However, once the sister of the victim arrives, it becomes rather different, with a very boring middle, before becoming an action movie with the police and the main character holed up with the killer outside. Cue awful choices for weapons, and some truly horrendous dialogue. 6/10 Shivers - Look I only noticed one cut, otherwise the blu ray is a treat. A rather disturbing movie that drops you right in, with the patient zero being immediately murdered and several people already infected. From there it becomes gross, violent, and intriguing, and becomes very serious a lot faster than you think, with all of a sudden there being many infected, but it makes sense and is not a sudden boom. Can't say it was amazing or anything super special, but it was entertaining, like a unique zombie movie. 7/10 Withnail and I - Got the Arrow book, but not quite the way most would expect. I'd have shown it sooner in the bought thread, but I'm waiting for all my purchases to arrive and Arrow are taking their sweet ****ing time with the bundles which should have been here 4 days ago. Anyway, the transfer is great, and it's immediately obvious why so many love this film. Endlessly quotable, bizarre, and hilarious. I imagine not much more needs to be said. However, the whole Uncle Monty sequence near the end made me very uncomfortable, not because of the fact that he's gay, but the fact that they use a gay character as an uncomfortable plot point for the main character, and try to use his advances and near rape as a source of humor, which felt rather mean and not funny at all. The second Monty leaves, the film becomes funny and lighter again. I'd give it a perfect ten if it wasn't for the Monty trying to get with I sequence. 9/10 Super Bitch - This was a lot better than I expected really, with cool action sequences, an interesting plot, hilarious villains, and more. The focus on Stephanie Beacham's character felt really unnecessary, as the movie is more about the main male, and she's hardly in it. 8/10 Body Melt - I've been meaning to see this for years, but this was not what I expected. Very very Australian and very dated 90's. An all over the place film about a health range that makes people, well you can't say just melt, because it does different things for everyone. It hops all over the place from test subject to test subject, and gets very silly in it's odd unexplained things (like the sexual rib harvester in the dreams). There's also a really ****ed up mid scene that throws the pacing off completely where two potential test subjects get lost, and end up at a family of inbred rednecks place (Victoria doesn't have these I promise). From there, well it's just horrendously messed up. Then back to the plot with more wierd happenings, before a very late police investigation and finale (seriously there's no advancements investigation wise until the last 15 minutes.) Absolutely cracking soundtrack and effects, but otherwise a mess with little guidance. The effects and soundtrack earn it a 5/10 Bloodsucking Freaks - Wowee this is trashy and a lot of fun. Any sort of shocking and disturbing scenes are rendered null by HD, with BRIGHT red blood, and it being obvious just how fake what they're doing is. The villains/anti-heroes? are hilarious and over the top, and the whole things is one big fun mess. For a good idea about this movie, lets just say it ends with crazy women throwing their clothes off, and a severed penis with lettuce in a hotdog bun. It's hilarious. 7/10 As Above, So Below - Sorry for taking so long to post my thoughts. I was expecting this to be some generic underground monsters film, but what we got in the end was like a horror found footage Indiana Jones almost. Starts out cheesy and average, and starts getting spooky and intriguing, before dropping into a fantastic concept (SPOILERS) possibly entering hell, filled with ghouls and black smoky robed people. It kept me very interested, had nice twists, and only two or three moments of sudden shaky cam spooky shit, the rest being very well done on screen moments. The ending is also surprisingly positive, and it's nice to not have everyone die for once. I really liked the concept, and thought it was very well executed. 8/10 Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me - After finishing Twin Peaks finally, I had to seek this out. I started Twin Peaks about a year and a half ago, and marathon-ed it right up until a couple of episode after Laura dies where it went silly. I then picked it up again recently, determined to finish it. Let's just say the last episode devastated me and I needed more. As for Fire Walk With Me, it's a really really well made movie. The whole opening with other FBI agents is very interesting and fun, and the wierd shit is ramped up to 10 for the movie. Following Laura Palmer's life, it really does give a good insight into her character, with a truly spectacular performance, and for anyone who has watched the show, it explains a lot about Bobby's character and makes you very sympathetic towards him. The recasting of Donna sucks, but helps when she does stuff that seems very out of character, but she doesn't remember it due to being drugged, so it explains her character in the series still being timid. The ending is harrowing, as expected, and it nearly made me cry, by being so sad, yet moving as well. Insights into Laura's life, and her mother suspecting things involving her father, truly explains their actions in the show. If you like Twin Peaks, watch this ASAP if you haven't already. 10/10 Fire Walk With Me Deleted Scenes - I watched these after, but it makes sense to put the review after. Besides some scenes with Laura and Donna, nearly all of these belong in the movie. Added explanation that would have been a revelation after years, cute and heartwarming moments with characters from the series not in the movie, added scenes with the other agents including a hilarious fight scene, and even a 3 minute epilogue to the last episode that to me, was like finding a diamond in a bucket of gold. These belong in the movie, all of them. Red Scorpion - Not the balls out action movie you expect. Strange at the start, but becomes quite charming once Dolph meets the "bushman" and has a great finale. This is almost like everything The Wild Geese wasn't. A fun but silly watch. 7/10
__________________ This is your life, and it's ending one minute at a time. Fuzzy's Sale/Trade Thread! - Blu, DVD, Boxsets (TV/Movie), Anime, Manga |
| ||||
Quote:
__________________ This is your life, and it's ending one minute at a time. Fuzzy's Sale/Trade Thread! - Blu, DVD, Boxsets (TV/Movie), Anime, Manga |
| ||||
I've 10 minutes before train, here goes - The Naked City - the attempt to cram all of NY into one movie becomes like parody at times. Buried under the weight of detail is a decent murder mystery. Definitely not noir, Lt Zmuldoon is fun. The African Queen - Disappointing for me, I just don't buy the comic/romantic Bogie. Episodic, lacking real tension, overrated IMO. My Darling Clementine - incredible, indeed awesome movie. Linda Darnell hot hot hot. Winchester 73 - Ok, worth it for Jimmy Stewart breasting a squealing Dan Dureya. Only Lovers Left Alive - self indulgent wallow, great soundtrack, couple of incredible horror moments - nothing happens but you don't want it to end. Moontide - bizarre little film set in and around a foggy seaside shack. Ida Lupino gets involved with drunk Jean Gabin, Claude Raines miscast as barfly "nutsy', Dali contributes a great 'pissed' montage. Intriguing. Love and Death - still funny after 40 years. Jesus, 40 years! |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |