| ||||
Quote:
Absolutely nothing like Brooks source novel though. |
| ||||
Brave (2012) Amazing and stunning, beautiful animation in this one, This should be the movie with a TV programme dedicated to it, not that good but WAY overhyped film called Frozen. I enjoyed the story in this one so much better, and the music was so good aswell, catchy but good aswell. From what it appears this is a criminally underrated Pixar animation. 9/10 |
| ||||
Avenging Angel (1985) Sequel to the 1984 hit? Angel, in which former prostitute, now law student, Angel goes back to the Hollywood streets to get revenge for a friends murder. Dropping the griminess of the first film, Avenging Angel is a campier and much more fun affair with shoot out's galore and a riotous sequence as aging cowboy Rory Calhoun is bust out of a sanitarium. The curvy Betsy Russell replaces the original Angel Donna Wilkes for this film and her tougher yet sexy look make this more of an action film than the hard edged thriller that the first film was. Whilst much stylistically has changed what remains is the neon brightness of Hollywood Boulevard which is captured rather well by some stylish camera work. Although very dated in style and fashion, Avenging Angel remains a more than satisfying ride. |
| ||||
More classic MacLean action. This one differs quite a lot from the source novel (which is certainly one of MacLean's very best) but manages to be a good thriller in its own right (something that is genuinely rare!). A whopping star cast including Rock Hudson, Ernest Borgnine, Jim Brown and Patrick McGoohan bring some class to proceedings and the submarine footage is very impressive. Unfortunately the Arctic climax is let down by obviously stage-bound filming. Ice Station Zebra review.
__________________ Mondo Esoterica - Now 500!cult film and DVD reviews from Gothic Europe to the Italian West Now stay in touch with Mondo Esoterica on Twitter |
| ||||
Quote:
Absolutely. Watched this the other night and felt exactly the same. Maybe I felt the ending was a little bit more conclusive than you Dem but even so, a fantastically-paced horror film and a wonderfully-crafted yet worrying metaphor for the worries of marriage and relationships. |
| ||||
RABID DOGS - A trio of vicious hoods are on the run from the polizia in this great late Bava entry. Liked the use of real time and the cramped, claustrophobic minimalism - most of it takes place within the confines of a car. There's a really tense, desperate atmosphere and a bracingly bleak finale. Lean, cynical exploitation with a racing pulse. Highly recommended. SILENT HILL REVELATION - A pile up of clichés, plot convolutions, info dumps and monsters. It doesn't seem to have a very good rep, but sue me, I liked it. I don't know anything about the original video game, and remember I used to find myself cringing when I'd hear people go "hur hur, yeah that's a bit 'Silent Hill'" about anything with tentacles. For me, it all feels like an off kilter B movie with a bit of money and a lot of stupidity behind it, a (comparatively) rich man's Yuznaesque Lovecraft non-adaption. Sean Bean keeping it real also sells it me, sort of. SAMURAI COP - What can you say about a movie whose strongest relationship with reality is Robert Z'Dar? You say nothing and move on, or watch agape in stunned and slightly saddened silence. There are too many things wrong with 'Samurai Cop' to even begin. Shots seem artless to the point of seeming cryptic, lighthearted innuendos do battle with sadistic gore, a hospital looks like a vet's waiting room. A close competitor for trash-hood dominion such as 'Miami Connection' has heart and inexplicable verve, whereas watching 'Samurai Cop' is like being drenched in piss and forced to run blindfolded towards a concrete pillar. In other words, I liked it. A cool but desolate experience, my abiding memory of it is the sequence which centres on a huge knitted lion's head whilst two characters explain the plot a bit more. Essential for fans of the shadow zone where bad eighties action becomes nightmarish psychosis. PHANTASM - Back to reality with trusty old 'Phantasm'. Actually, its weirdness for me grows with every viewing. It's not very often that I sit down with it these days, but when I do I always leave thinking 'wow, that was a lot stranger than I remember'. A trite point, but who these days would make a movie about an oversized undertaker shrinking corpses and reanimating them as dwarves destined for a slave planet? I sometimes think of 'Phantasm' as being a bit like an eighties Italian horror movie from that time when they really did stop making sense, but of course it has that very seventies, American feel to it (although, again, the music sometimes sounds a bit Fulci). Needless to say, this classic which you've all seen countless times is a hundred percent great. JANIE - Sleazy picaresque from ill fated roughie maestro Michael Findlay follows a creeped out teen en route to her dad's. She is somewhat paternally fixated, but her main problem is that she really digs murder and pretty much kills everyone she encounters (after appropriately icky interludes). One from the Alpha Blue slime tank, 'Janie' is a very odd little film which features a non-stop psych rock soundtrack and a bleak, reverb drenched narration which is constantly droning about "Autumn, your favourite month Janie, when everything turns brown and stiff and dies" etc etc. The editing style is also pretty brown acid, with plenty of frenetic montages to suggest the ego fragmentation of the time (but mainly to recycle and reuse footage, of which there isn't much). Can't see 'Janie' being kitted out with a new Hi-Def makeover anytime soon, although it is quite Vinegar Syndrome in essence. Regardless, this sickly sausage roll should end up in the gobs of those weird enough to suck it. |
| ||||
Quote:
|
| ||||
Quote:
|
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |