| ||||
Legend Not sure what it was but i found the film completely dull and boring. it was done it such a way that that even the violence couldnt save it and come across as yawn. If going to do violence and come across menacing then the look at films like godfather and casino. Yes we know Ronnie was gay but did they have to remind you nearly everytime he spoke. And what was with the big squeaky voice and sounding like he spoke with a mouthfull of gob stoppers. I didnt find that they potraid the twins for the menacing and feared gansters they where. And more of pair who ran a nightclub and was violent once in a while and at times the humour was wrong when they both where fighting each other was more laughable than frightning and menacing especialy ronnie screaming like a pansy. And not like two hardened criminals wanting to kill each other more like two friends having a mess about. And the character who played jack the hat was pretty dire and pathetic They made it look like reggie had a secret hatred of his brother, and Ronnie was a complete moron with no business sense. Imo the krays was potraid better was darker and potraid the twins for what they where and made then come across as real gansters and criminals and feared not like legends with more depth of the twins, about their life, and crimnal feared gansters and a liking for violence, |
| ||||
Quote:
|
| ||||
It was flawed in places but as i say the second half was excellent. Why did they have to create an all new species? Surely there are enough proper dinosaurs without having to produce a new CGI monster. All that guff about training Raptors to sign up and join the army. FFS! |
| ||||
Quote:
|
| ||||
Computer Hearts, 2015. 7/10 Amazing FX. The Legend of Wasco, 2015. 6/10 Not too bad for Clown horror. A bit too comedic for me but had several awesome scenes and really loved the concept. The Revenant, 2015. 9/10 Some of the most amazing camera work/cinematography I've ever seen. Everything felt like I was right there with them. Leo and Tom, outstanding. Sicario, 2015. 7/10 The storyline done before. Alittle dull leading up to the end, usual fare for Hollywood movies but Benico was amazing and owned this movie. : ) He Never Died, 2015. 7/10 Fantastically confusing..and blood! Game Over, 2009. 6/10 Timo Rose! So there is ..GORE! Franklin : A Symphony of Pain, 2015. 8/10 Think an hour and a half acid trip and the Wood Bitch! Sick. <3 Gabriel, 2014. 8/10 Excellent film about emotional illness. Even though Gabe was the troubled one, the so called 'adults' were the ****ing morons. Anytime someone takes a bit of work or extra time to get involved with, to love and understand, they bail and send you some where else, so they don't have to be bothered. Rory Culkin was amazing in this. The Hateful Eight, 2015. 8/10 This started off iffy for me. I'm not a huge Tarantino fan. Some scenes were stupid, some were amazing..then it all came together and I really liked this...it's all about Samuel...he was fantastic! Not much screen time for Michael Madsen but he always makes my heart flutter. |
| ||||
Christmas Horror Marathon #19 Catacombs (1964) Superior Hitchcockian chiller from director Gordon Hessler about a man who plots to murder his wife so he can become sole heir to her fortune and seduce her young niece. This largely forgotten British thriller with supernatural overtones is a little gem. The acting is excellent, especially from Gary Merrill and Georgina Cookson as the husband and wife, although i wasn't that convinced by Jane Merrow as the femme fatale niece. Whilst the first half introduces characters and gives them motives, the second half ramps up the mystery with the plot taking a turn for the ghostly and the final denouement was something i didn't see coming. Last edited by Demdike@Cult Labs; 27th December 2015 at 07:42 PM. Reason: heir not air. |
| ||||
Christmas Horror Marathon #20 The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death (2014) During the London Blitz of 1941 a group of children along with their young teacher and hardened head mistress are evacuated from the city to the safety of the abandoned Eel Marsh House. I enjoyed The Woman in Black. In fact i liked everything about it, even Daniel Radcliffe's performance. Unfortunately i can't really say the same regarding this sequel set 40 years later. This film plods along, it's too talky and you barely register any ghostly goings on at all. I can't even moan about the amount of cliched jump scares the film used because there weren't any. It didn't help that it was set during the blitz so every night time scene was pitch black and you could barely make anything out. The horrors of the blitz and the effect it had on the lives of the children are far scarier than anything Eel Marsh house had to offer on this occasion. Disappointing! |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |