| ||||
I stated Oliver was in 100 best British films ( no 77) according to BFI if anyone interested here the full list . https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/BFI_..._British_films Rank Title Year Director 1 The Third Man 1949 Carol Reed 2 Brief Encounter 1945 David Lean 3 Lawrence of Arabia 1962 David Lean 4 The 39 Steps 1935 Alfred Hitchcock 5 Great Expectations 1946 David Lean 6 Kind Hearts and Coronets 1949 Robert Hamer 7 Kes 1969 Ken Loach 8 Don't Look Now 1973 Nicolas Roeg 9 The Red Shoes 1948 Powell and Pressburger 10 Trainspotting 1996 Danny Boyle 11 The Bridge on the River Kwai 1957 David Lean 12 if.... 1968 Lindsay Anderson 13 The Ladykillers 1955 Alexander Mackendrick 14 Saturday Night and Sunday Morning 1960 Karel Reisz 15 Brighton Rock 1947 John Boulting 16 Get Carter 1971 Mike Hodges 17 The Lavender Hill Mob 1951 Charles Crichton 18 Henry V 1944 Laurence Olivier 19 Chariots of Fire 1981 Hugh Hudson 20 A Matter of Life and Death 1946 Powell and Pressburger 21 The Long Good Friday 1980 John Mackenzie 22 The Servant 1963 Joseph Losey 23 Four Weddings and a Funeral 1994 Mike Newell 24 Whisky Galore! 1949 Alexander Mackendrick 25 The Full Monty 1997 Peter Cattaneo 26 The Crying Game 1992 Neil Jordan 27 Doctor Zhivago 1965 David Lean 28 Monty Python's Life of Brian 1979 Terry Jones 29 Withnail and I 1987 Bruce Robinson 30 Gregory's Girl 1980 Bill Forsyth 31 Zulu 1964 Cy Endfield 32 Room at the Top 1959 Jack Clayton 33 Alfie 1966 Lewis Gilbert 34 Gandhi 1982 Richard Attenborough 35 The Lady Vanishes 1938 Alfred Hitchcock 36 The Italian Job 1969 Peter Collinson 37 Local Hero 1983 Bill Forsyth 38 The Commitments 1991 Alan Parker 39 A Fish Called Wanda 1988 Charles Crichton 40 Secrets & Lies 1996 Mike Leigh 41 Dr. No 1962 Terence Young 42 The Madness of King George 1994 Nicholas Hytner 43 A Man for All Seasons 1966 Fred Zinnemann 44 Black Narcissus 1947 Powell and Pressburger 45 The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 1943 Powell and Pressburger 46 Oliver Twist 1948 David Lean 47 I'm All Right Jack 1959 John Boulting 48 Performance 1970 Nicolas Roeg and Donald Cammell 49 Shakespeare in Love 1998 John Madden 50 My Beautiful Laundrette 1985 Stephen Frears 51 Tom Jones 1963 Tony Richardson 52 This Sporting Life 1963 Lindsay Anderson 53 My Left Foot 1989 Jim Sheridan 54 Brazil 1985 Terry Gilliam 55 The English Patient 1996 Anthony Minghella 56 A Taste of Honey 1961 Tony Richardson 57 The Go-Between 1970 Joseph Losey 58 The Man in the White Suit 1951 Alexander Mackendrick 59 The Ipcress File 1965 Sidney J. Furie 60 Blow Up 1966 Michelangelo Antonioni 61 The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 1962 Tony Richardson 62 Sense and Sensibility 1995 Ang Lee 63 Passport to Pimlico 1949 Henry Cornelius 64 The Remains of the Day 1993 James Ivory 65 Sunday, Bloody Sunday 1971 John Schlesinger 66 The Railway Children 1970 Lionel Jeffries 67 Mona Lisa 1986 Neil Jordan 68 The Dam Busters 1955 Michael Anderson 69 Hamlet 1948 Laurence Olivier 70 Goldfinger 1964 Guy Hamilton 71 Elizabeth 1998 Shekhar Kapur 72 Goodbye, Mr Chips 1939 Sam Wood 73 A Room with a View 1985 James Ivory 74 The Day of the Jackal 1973 Fred Zinnemann 75 The Cruel Sea 1953 Charles Frend 76 Billy Liar 1963 John Schlesinger 77 Oliver! 1968 Carol Reed 78 Peeping Tom 1960 Michael Powell 79 Far from the Madding Crowd 1967 John Schlesinger 80 The Draughtsman's Contract 1982 Peter Greenaway 81 A Clockwork Orange 1971 Stanley Kubrick 82 Distant Voices, Still Lives 1988 Terence Davies 83 Darling 1965 John Schlesinger 84 Educating Rita 1983 Lewis Gilbert 85 Brassed Off 1996 Mark Herman 86 Genevieve 1953 Henry Cornelius 87 Women in Love 1969 Ken Russell 88 A Hard Day's Night 1964 Richard Lester 89 Fires Were Started 1943 Humphrey Jennings 90 Hope and Glory 1987 John Boorman 91 My Name Is Joe 1998 Ken Loach 92 In Which We Serve 1942 Noël Coward and David Lean 93 Caravaggio 1986 Derek Jarman 94 The Belles of St Trinian's 1954 Frank Launder 95 Life Is Sweet 1990 Mike Leigh 96 The Wicker Man 1973 Robin Hardy 97 Nil By Mouth 1997 Gary Oldman 98 Small Faces 1995 Gillies Mackinnon 99 Carry On... Up the Khyber 1968 Gerald Thomas 100 The Killing Fields 1984 Roland Joffé |
| ||||
Dracula Prince of Darkness. A group of English travellers in Transylvania get waylaid and end up at Castle Dracula. Well that wasn't very smart, now was it? The 3rd in Hammer's Dracula series sees Christopher Lee back as the Count and, although it's weird he doesn't even have any dialogue, he's still a formidable physical presence. The 3rd of these I've seen, and while I rank it lower than the original and Satanic Rites, it's still good spooky fun. I also chuckled at realising that the Count's devoted manservant, who sparks his resurrection, is Philip Latham, aka President Borusa from The Five Doctors! |
| ||||
Burial Ground A scientist awakens a bunch of zombies before some guests arrive to stay at his mansion. These people arrive and then a little while later the zombies start attacking. Awful, some incest between a mother and her 40 year old son, the zombies are slow unless they're using a massive piece of wood to smash open a door. What utter garbage Sent from my POT-LX1 using Tapatalk
__________________ It says here you're a HERETIC |
| ||||
I've always really liked Burial Ground, sure it's pretty shit when you consider it, but i find it has a goofy charm.
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
| |||
Quote:
So the first commentary is terrible, so i gave up. They debate if black christmas was the first killer santa movie.....???? Then they get corrected & admit that they haven't seen the film. After that they decide that a Tales from the Darkside had done killer santa already (pretty sure that was tales from the crypt), THEN i gave up!!!!! Looked at the thing on the controversy of the film in america & its just a bunch of on screen quotes from newspapers at the time.... 3rd time the charm, trying the 45 min doc, better, much better! |
| ||||
Decemberdike # 24 The Canterville Ghost (1974) A fun bit of comedic ghostliness for Christmas Eve in which David Niven (In a rare tv appearance) plays the titular ghost of the title who finds his stately home overrun by Americans. Although not in the least bit scary it's still well worth a watch as it does go all English Gothic with it's dark and stormy nights. Niven seems to enjoy the more stately pace of a tv production and Lynn Frederick is just plain gorgeous. Based on Oscar Wilde's short story, i recommend the Network dvd. |
| ||||
movies 3.jpg God Told me to - Larry Cohen criticism around religion - not great, but watchable. Beatrice Cenci - Wow! Fulci with a "bigger" budget can show his real talents, loved this movie, even with a thick plot it's enough to keep you entertained until the end. Caltiki - I start watching this movie maybe 3 months ago? left on my ps3 for ages and complete forgot about that (damn you streaming options!!) - it's a monster movie with nice special effects. The Domestics - I have a soft spot for post apocalyptical movies, so if you are into this kind of movies i recommend this one, and it's not everyday someone puts Goatsnake in a soundtrack Little Miss Sunshine - A friend of mine, was always praising this movie - a band of misfits doing a journey of 3 days to participate in a pageant contest - loved it every minute. Cartas de Guerra - a Portuguese movie about colonial war. A nice surprise for myself - the last good Portuguese movie I watched was the short movies Papa Wrestling and Banana Mother****er Jojo Rabbit - What a movie! the director of What we do in the shadows (I didn't enjoy this one, tbh I though was quiet boring..), but this one gets everything - laughs, a imaginary friend, drama, sarcasm, it's not easy to make fun of a subject like WW2 but hat's off - 100% recommendation on this one Once Upon Time in Hollywood - I'm a fanboy of Tarantino - he could do a movie about a turd jumping hurdles and I still watch. that's it, don't really know what to say about this movie |
| |||
Eagle Vs Shark Quirky romance from Taiki Waititi. Great central performance from Loren Taylor etc. Laughed a fair bit, which is all I ask from a comedy.
__________________ [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] [B] "... the days ahead will be filled with struggle ... and coated in marzipan ... "[/B] |
| ||||
Decemberdike # 25 The White Reindeer (1952) With her husband away for long periods at a time a new bride visits a local shaman in a view to alleviating her boredom and loneliness. However the shaman's magic also turn the woman into a predatory shapeshifting vampire like white reindeer who preys on the men in her village. Based on Finnish folklore this is a remarkable film. Shot on location in a sea of white snow, the visuals are both striking and very eerie. The reindeer of the title features a lot and whilst for the most part it simply roams the arctic tundra, the transformations are achieved in minimalistic style. I've always wanted to see The White Reindeer and was delighted to purchase the Eureka dual format edition. It's an interesting experience even if there aren't any actual scares but the look into Finnish folklore is compelling and reminiscent of the Russian legend of the Wurdulak. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |