#21
| ||||
| ||||
I really didn't like this. I found it dull, the 'comedy' (such as it was) was way off the mark, plus the CGI was pretty bad too.
|
#22
| ||||
| ||||
Well that's when sense of humour comes in to the mix for an added level of subjectivity ... (I hated the humour in Severance for example)
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#23
| ||||
| ||||
Yes, I'm not the biggest fan of comedy-horror crossovers (with a few notable exceptions), and although a lot of people love Shaun of the Dead, I can't take to it. It's not through lack of trying either, as I've watched it two and a half times |
#24
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
I like your coining of the phrase "Lad horror". At least now we all know you are into "Girl horror". |
#25
| ||||
| ||||
I never see it as a comedy really. |
#26
| ||||
| ||||
What, Lad Horror? Nah, I wouldn't say it is, as all the blokes are wimps and it sort of undercuts and subverts any laddishness. Lesbian Vampire Killers and Doghouse would be prime examples of Lad Horror I think . . .
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#27
| ||||
| ||||
'Chick Horror', please. And I hadn't really noticed, but yeah, a lot of my picks feature a lot of strong female action GIRL POWER ...
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#28
| ||||
| ||||
Here's a Top 20 of the 2000s from me, just for funsies: 01. The Call of Cthulhu (2005) 02. Session 9 (2001) 03. Let the Right One In (2008) 04. The Life and Death of a Porno Gang (2009) 05. Little Otik (2000) 06. [Rec] (2007) 07. The Devil's Backbone (2001) 08. The Descent (2005) 09. Lunacy (2005) 10. Trick 'r Treat (2007) 11. The Eye (2002) 12. Silent Hill (2006) 13. American Psycho (2000) 14. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) 15. Antichrist (2009) 16. Triangle (2009) 17. The Orphanage (2007) 18. Terror Tract (2000) 19. Martyrs (2008) 20. The Loved Ones (2009) |
#29
| ||||
| ||||
I haven't seen many (decent) horror films from the 2010s yet, but can scrape together a Top 10, that I'm fairly happy with. Top 5 would have probably been better, though... 01. Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010) 02. I Saw the Devil (2010) 03. Maniac (2012) 04. Cold Fish (2010) 05. Berberian Sound Studio (2012) 06. Snowtown (2011) 07. Father's Day (2011) 08. Rubber (2010) 09. Detention (2011) 10. Kill List (2011) |
#30
| |||
| |||
Have you not seen Black Swan, or do you dislike it, or do you just not consider it a horror film?
|
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |