Best Movie In a Horror Series WOH seems like the right sub-forum for this, if not the moderators can move it elsewhere. With the huge number of Horror fans here, thought this would be a fun topic to share. Of these Horror series, which is your pick for the single best installment in each? No multiple choice, just one per series please. You can add more series if you'd like, right now I just have some of the more notable ones listed. Friday The 13th Halloween A Nightmare On Elm Street Saw Scream Alien Predator Phantasm Evil Dead Final Destination The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Hellraiser Child's Play --- IMO the best in each: Friday The 13th - The Final Chapter Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - New Nightmare Saw - Saw II Scream - Original Alien - Aliens Predator - Predator 2 Phantasm - Phantasm II Evil Dead - Evil Dead II Final Destination - Original The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake Hellraiser - Original Child's Play - Original Some of my choices may be controversial, like Predator 2, which isn't to say I don't like the original (love it on the contrary), just enjoyed the sequel a little more. |
Out of the franchises you listed, I prefer the original film in every one. I'm trying to think of a horror franchise where I don't think the first film is the best one... I'm struggling at present! |
Quote:
|
I almost went with Jason Lives as my favorite F13 movie, it's always close between it and The Final Chapter for me. Some other series I remembered: Puppet Master - Puppet Master 4 Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 2 Poltergeist - Poltergeist II Romero's Living Dead Saga - Day Of The Dead (1985) Return Of The Living Dead - Part II Jaws - Original Paranormal Activity - Original Tremors - Original Leprechaun - Original I Know What You Did Last Summer - Original I'm sure ROTLD2 and Poltergeist II will be controversial. I love the originals, I just found the sequels a little more entertaining overall. I tend to prefer sequels quite a bit, though there are many times I like the original the best. |
I agree with most of the above. The only one I would add is Amityville 2. :) |
Forgot about the Amityville films, been too long since I last saw them to pick a favorite. What would you pick as the best installment in each listed series? :) |
Quote:
|
Some people might like the originals best though along with some sequels in other series. |
Friday The 13th - part 1 (but i'm fanatical about all of em') Halloween - 1978 Original BRILLIANT FILM! A Nightmare On Elm Street - film 3 Dream Warriors Saw - Saw 1 Scream - Original Alien - ALIEN Predator - Predator 1 Phantasm - Phantasm 1 Evil Dead - Evil Dead 1 Final Destination - FD 2 is my first choice The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - (Sorry, that will teach me for copy and paste) Hellraiser - Hellbound H2 - (Hellbound Heart is a brilliant book) Child's Play - Original Puppet Master - Original Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 1 Poltergeist - Poltergeist 1 Romero's Living Dead Saga - Dawn of the dead!!! :) Return Of The Living Dead - Part 1 Jaws - i can't watch this film it's just so bad. Paranormal Activity - No answer for this series of...films? Tremors - Original Leprechaun - Original I Know What You Did Last Summer - Original I have to say that i really don't like Aliens, to this day and ater many many attempts i can't stay awake to the end, it's just so boring. i adore Alien and also like part 3. |
You prefer the remake of TCM to the original!? Burn the heretic! ;) :D |
Quote:
|
Quote:
HAha, Sorry, i had been lazy and copy and pasted the original to add my thoughts but missed that one. Ironically only a few days ago i told Wes in the forumt hat i love The Texas Chainsaw Massacre so much i ruin our family meal night by arriving with an argos chainsaw and wearing a dead woman's face. mind you now it's not in context and sounds a little creepy. Im not against re-makes but i'm not sure i enjoy any of them like i can enjoy a real horror film. |
Quote:
|
I do feel that way about Jaws however i must say it's not coming from an educated decision. If i saw a great white shark in the flesh i'd bet that film would be the dog's balls mate. I did try the movie on a few occasions with a Jaws fanatic and good friend but i didn't take to it. to balance this i will tell you one of my favourite films is Don't go into the house! which should put this dibate to bed. :) |
I don't hate the original TCM, I just thought the remake was more entertaining. |
I've been thinking best episode per season of a Horror TV show is a good addition for this topic, too. |
Quote:
http://i693.photobucket.com/albums/v...ghtTerrors.png |
Quote:
On both accounts. :nod: |
Jaws will always be one of the most perfect movies ever. |
It may be so, i won't argue that. Lot's of people like Jaws. and i like being part of this forum so i will choose my words carefully however i can't get into it. mind you like i said to Wes, i enjoy some real duff movies. i watched and own the Masters of Horror seasons 1 and 2 and i really enjoyed 'an incident on and off a mountain road' (i think it was called that). i thought that was actually well made and entertaining. My fiancee loves 'Fair haired Child' but she is strange like that. lol. |
Quote:
|
Cigarette Burns is by far my favorite MOH episode. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
That was a very good one, definitely among my favorites of that show. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:23 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.