Horror movies to avoid at all costs! What are those classics/newies that totally suck? Want to give a word of warning to others so they dont have to share the hell too? Name and shame the horror flicks that should be left well alone. I'll kick things off with a stinker i watched a few weeks back... Amityville 3 Dear god this film was awful, its put my plans to work my way through the Amityville sequels off track very early on....nothing happens...its not remotely creepy....and i imagine even with the 3D version, its still a dud. |
Revenge of the Living Dead Girls is indescribably bad. |
Quote:
|
Sorry,need to disagree on both counts there:D I've seen a lot worse than Amityville 3,and ROTLDG is hilariously bad,bad but laughable. How about; CAMP BLOOD CAMP BLOOD 2 BRAIN FIX INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS? |
I'll add some Nauseating Stink to the Pile of shit building up here. The Last Slumber Party Stepfather III Dr Shocks X Ray Chiller theatre Feed Relentless III Hellraiser VIII Don't open till Xmas Wind Chill Shrooms Pathology Demons III Nursie Camp Blood I & II Wishmaster IV Halloween (Rob Zombie Remake) Devils Rejects House Of The Dead Halloween III Brain Fix Patrick Home Sweet Home Rabid Grannies I've been watching you Creepshow III House II Beyond The Door III April Fools day (2008) The Eye The Case Of The Bloody Iris Blood Feast II Psycho III shriek I know what you blah blah blah Scary Movie 1-4 Evil Dead III army of... Evil Ed Dr Rage Gruesome Twosome House Of Wax (2005??6) The Brood Carnival Of Xtro III The Bagman Children of the corn IV upwards Campfire tales Redneck Zombies Chopper Chicks In Zombie Town Stabbed through the Heart Willard Wrong turn Jeepers Creepers II Feast III Monkey Shines The Beast Within (cut version) Black Sheep night flier The Blob House Of Lost Souls |
Take it you're not a Rob Zombie fan, eh Gold?!! ;) I'd agree with most of those but... Evil Dead III, Case of the Bloody Iris, Patrick and The Night Flier are classics IMO! :D My horror shit-list would include (but not be limited to): - Captivity - Cherry Falls - Confessions of a Serial Killer - Creepshow III - Dark Ride - Halloween H20 - Queen of the Damned - I Know What You Did Last Summer - Phantasm IV: Oblivion - Return of The Living Dead 5: Rave to the Grave - Seed - Untraceable - Vampires Los Meurtos - The Watcher - Wicker Man (remake) - :ack: - Wind Chill - Wrong Turn - Zombie Doom ... there's bound to be more but it's too painful to even think about them at the moment... :eek: |
Quote:
I also agree seed was shit. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
You know me mate I like Controversy ;) |
Your pick mate....the door or the window?:jest: |
Quote:
|
Worst horror Among the worst horror films are: 28 DAYS LATER THE HITCHER (0riginal) HOUSE OF 1000 CORPES THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT CABIN FEVER NEAR DARK THE SHINING THE WICKER MAN (remake) HALLOWEEN (Rob Zombie) FRANKENHOOKER The list goes on... |
Quote:
Except the Shining & Hitcher. I agree with your Entire List. I remember the huge fuss about BWP at the time how shocking sick it was blah blah. Is just a bunch of tits with a camcorder talking rubbish and playing hide & Seek |
These have wasted my time and money of late. Zombie Diaries The Graveyard Mother of Tears The Toy Box Trailer Park of Terror Sisters of Death Against the Dark Hatchet I Am Legend |
I suppose most of my dvd collection could be classed as some of the worst horrors ever made.:o Still,one mans meat is anothers poison! Against the dark? If this is the steven seagal vampire flick,i bought this in morrisons last week,but aint watched it yet,sounds like another dodgy purchase. |
With the exception of Under Siege i would say any purchase of a Segal movie is dodgy. |
Quote:
Bought under siege1 and 2 last week from cash converters for a pound each.:cool: Granted his recent output has been dire,but thought i'd give this a go with it having a horror slant to it. I can seeing it going the trade route though,by the sounds of it.;) |
Not bought any of his latest drivel,but I frequently revisit his Boxset of older films when the need arises for some mindless,unintentionally hilarious action....:D |
Can I toss the Hostel's in here? Thanks. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
poonani? that is a vile thing to come from Seagal. haha |
I never took to a single one of his films Mum loves them though, to each his her own. |
As Tall Dude so fittingly put it "Still,one man's meat is anothers poison!":D I watch a lot of flicks with joy which others wouldn't waste their time on, but the following flicks brought me to the edge of my sanity due to unbearable boredom and/or stupidity from my pov:p In no particular order, my current worst 13:eek:: Afterdeath/Zombie Flesheaters 3 Boogey Man 2 (Ulli Lommel's "redux":ack:) Cradle of Fear Friday, the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan Halloween: Resurrection Aliens vs Predator 2: Requiem Men behind the Sun II: Laboaratory of the Devil April Fool's Day (remake) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The next Generation Cry_Wolf American Psycho 2 Guts of a Beauty Don't open til Christmas |
Yeah Guts of a Beauty was terrible. Nailgun Massacre was another abysmal effort. |
I think we are all guilty of loving films no one else would ever even watch never mind buy. It is true about the One man's meat addage, I am sure many of the films I sneakily love would get shot down in more flames than a Pyramaniacs party OnBoard A Helicopter :woot::woot: |
Quote:
|
Yeah it probably works better as a comedy. Saw Mad Foxes recently (not a horror film) but on par with Nailgun for sheer stupidity |
I quite liked Nail Gun Massacre... :o |
Quote:
|
What about Skinned Alive? I thought it deserves a mention here. Anyone else seen it? |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Just watched "Snuff 102".Pretentious shite.Mind you it didn't have English subs so I may have missed some earth shattering dialogue but doubt it very much.Still if you like seeing women tortured,death camp photos and animal cruelty give it a go it.I saw it online where it has been uploaded into four 25 minute segments.I don't know how to put the link in this post so if you want to see it google Snuff 102 and click on the link for Snuff 102 4 on Yahoo!7Video,this takes you straight to the last segment but the other 3 are there too. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Captivity The Outing (1981) Poor Slasher set in a ghost town featuring Woody Strode. The Fiend (1980) dire beyond believe Creatures Of The Abyss The Wicker Man-Remake Omen IV-Sad end to a once decent series (I've always found The Final Conflict underrated) Cannibal Terror-Boring Halloween 5-I thought that was the worst (The introduction of the man in black or whatever) Friday 13th pt 7-The New Blood-MPAA cuts did not help but still poor Howling 2 (1984) A disgrace after the superb original.One of Lee's worst Funnyman-Upper crap.Another Chris Lee low point. Against The Dark-Though all Seagal's films since Exit Wounds are pretty dire. The Ginger Dead Man Repossessed-Truly dire horror spoof Murder Set Pieces-Not shocking just an insult to good film-making. |
Quote:
|
Anything that was made recently on a low budget... why do they always have to suck? We're talking about the stuff you see regularly on Zone Horror now. I thought I'd give them another chance recently, and watched Home Sick. What a shockingly dire film... inept on every level. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Eye of the beast. Hybrid. Snakeman. Shark swarm. The swarm. The hive. Altered species. I had the misfortune of watching grizzly rage last week,incredibly boring,girdlers 70's entry is far superior. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:07 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.