#81
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
It's not generally considered Jodorowsky's best, but it is my personal favourite of his. I Walked with a Zombie is actually my favourite zombie film (not nearly enough zombie films deal with the whole voodoo curse side to zombification, which I find fascinating), plus it's such a terrifically creepy and atmospheric film. If I'd extended the list to a top 20, it would no doubt be in there. |
#82
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
I watch it twice every October. Despite its Caribbean setting its the perfect dark night horror film. Every time i see it, i immediately watch it again with Kim Newman's comm track. Turned into a bit of a tradition really. |
#83
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
I've been trying to comprise a Top 666 horror film list for Halloween for the past three years, but have struggled trying to sort it and watch everything and re-watch everything I want to in order to complete it. I have many 'drafts' and the top 250 or so films don't change too much, so it's quite easy for me to pull these horror-themed lists out on demand (for jiraffe justin's polls etc). |
#84
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
__________________ |
#85
| ||||
| ||||
A Top 10 Best Numbered Sequels 1. Psycho II 2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 3. Friday the 13th Part 2 4. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 Dream Warriors 6. Amityville II: The Possession 7. Phantasm II 8. Hellbound Hellraiser II 9. Evil Dead II 10. Damien: Omen II
__________________ Plutonium Shores - a journal cataloging interests, obsessions and random musings... so I don't forget. |
#86
| ||||
| ||||
1. Witchfinder General 2. Les Yeux Sans Visage 3. A Bay Of Blood 4. Inferno 5. Maniac 6. Psycho 7. Peeping Tom 8. Halloween 9. Black Sunday 10. The New York Ripper Last edited by Prince_Vajda; 1st August 2013 at 08:29 PM. Reason: Spelling and bold letters |
#87
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Mine would be... 1. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) 2. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 3. Evil Dead II (1987) 4. Alien 3 (1992) 5. Demons 2 (1986) 6. Halloween II (1981) 7. Damien: The Omen II (1978) 8. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) 9. [REC] 2 (2009) 10. Nekromantik 2 (1991) |
#88
| ||||
| ||||
Also, to regurgitate my lists from jiraffe justin's polls: Top 100 horror films of the 1970s: 1. The Wicker Man (1973) 2. Alien (1979) 3. Eraserhead (1977) 4. Black Christmas (1974) 5. Martin (1977) 6. Hausu (1977) 7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 8. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) 9. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) 10. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) 11. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) 12. Don't Look Now (1973) 13. A Lizard in a Woman's Skin (1971) 14. Suspiria (1977) 15. Ganja & Hess (1973) 16. The Devils (1971) 17. Jaws (1975) 18. Night of the Seagulls (1975) 19. The Cars That Ate Paris (1974) 20. Who Can Kill a Child? (1976) 21. The Legend of Hell House (1973) 22. The Tenant (1976) 23. The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971) 24. And Soon the Darkness (1970) 25. A Bay of Blood (1971) 26. Halloween (1978) 27. Deep Red (1975) 28. I Drink Your Blood (1970) 29. Don't Deliver Us from Evil (1971) 30. The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974) 31. The Iron Rose (1973) 32. Shivers (1975) 33. Horror Express (1972) 34. Frightmare (1974) 35. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) 36. Duel (1971) 37. The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) 38. The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh (1971) 39. The Grapes of Death (1978) 40. Pink Flamingos (1972) 41. Messiah of Evil (1973) 42. Blood for Dracula (1974) 43. Blue Eyes of the Broken Doll (1973) 44. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) 45. Return of the Blind Dead (1973) 46. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 47. Demon Seed (1977) 48. Night Train Murders (1975) 49. Seven Blood-Stained Orchids (1972) 50. What Have You Done to Solange? (1972) 51. Deathdream (1974) 52. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) 53. Theatre of Blood (1973) 54. The Red Queen Kills 7 Times (1972) 55. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1971) 56. The Centerfold Girls (1974) 57. In The Folds Of The Flesh (1970) 58. Psychomania (1973) 59. Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) 60. Hitch-Hike (1977) 61. The Last House on Dead End Street (1977) 62. The Brood (1979) 63. Mumsy, Nanny, Sonny & Girly (1970) 64. The Phantom of the Paradise (1974) 65. Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972) 66. Malpertuis (1971) 67. Phantasm (1979) 68. Madhouse (1974) 69. Frenzy (1972) 70. Magic (1978) 71. Deliverance (1972) 72. The Lorelei's Grasp (1974) 73. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) 74. Neither The Sea Nor The Sand (1972) 75. Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural (1973) 76. Twins of Evil (1971) 77. Salò, or The 120 Days Of Sodom (1975) 78. Tourist Trap (1979) 79. The Wizard of Gore (1970) 80. Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971) 81. Delirium (1972) 82. The Sentinel (1977) 83. Island of Death (1975) 84. Lisa and the Devil (1974) 85. Assault! Jack the Ripper (1976) 86. A Candle for the Devil (1973) 87. The Exorcist (1973) 88. The Shout (1978) 89. God Told Me To (1976) 90. Unman, Wittering and Zigo (1971) 91. The Nude Vampire (1970) 92. Satan's Blood (1978) 93. Private Parts (1972) 94. Homebodies (1974) 95. The Driller Killer (1979) 96. The Vault of Horror (1973) 97. Killer's Moon (1978) 98. Deranged (1974) 99. Salem's Lot (1979) 100. Rituals (1977) |
#89
| ||||
| ||||
... Top 100 horror films of the 1980s: 01. Videodrome (1983) 02. Santa sangre (1989) 03. The Vanishing (1988) 04. Blue Velvet (1986) 05. The Evil Dead (1981) 06. Possession (1981) 07. Tenebre (1982) 08. The Beyond (1981) 09. Evil Dead Trap (1988) 10. Dead Ringers (1988) 11. Threads (1984) 12. Stage Fright (1987) 13. The Fog (1980) 14. Hellraiser (1987) 15. The Thing (1982) 16. The Company of Wolves (1984) 17. The Fly (1986) 18. City of the Living Dead (1980) 19. Demons (1985) 20. Day of the Dead (1985) 21. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 22. The Shining (1980) 23. Maniac (1980) 24. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 25. Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror (1981) 26. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) 27. Re-Animator (1985) 28. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) 29. Pieces (1982) 30. The Lair of the White Worm (1988) 31. Prince of Darkness (1987) 32. Angst (1983) 33. Q: The Winged Serpent (1982) 34. Near Dark (1987) 35. Opera (1987) 36. Vamp (1986) 37. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) 38. The Blob (1988) 39. They Live (1988) 40. The Boxer's Omen (1983) 41. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 42. The Hitcher (1986) 43. Basket Case (1982) 44. Nekromantik (1987) 45. Brain Damage (1988) 46. Gothic (1986) 47. The Living Dead Girl (1982) 48. Panic Beats (1983) 49. Humanoids from the Deep (1980) 50. Altered States (1980) 51. The Hidden (1987) 52. The Stuff (1985) 53. Der Fan (1982) 54. From Beyond (1986) 55. Evil Dead II (1987) 56. Night of the Creeps (1986) 57. Lifeforce (1985) 58. Retribution (1987) 59. Bloody Moon (1981) 60. Creepshow (1982) 61. Eating Raoul (1982) 62. Night of the Demons (1988) 63. Eyes of a Stranger (1981) 64. My Bloody Valentine (1981) 65. Gremlins (1984) 66. Poltergeist (1982) 67. Dolls (1987) 68. Epidemic (1987) 69. Pin (1988) 70. Zeder (1983) 71. Fade to Black (1980) 72. Phenomena (1985) 73. Litan (1982) 74. The Howling (1981) 75. Street Trash (1987) 76. Scanners (1981) 77. Road Games (1981) 78. Xtro (1983) 79. Crimes of Passion (1984) 80. The Church (1989) 81. Society (1989) 82. The Dead Zone (1983) 83. Silent Night Deadly Night (1984) 84. Inferno (1980) 85. Liquid Sky (1982) 86. The New York Ripper (1982) 87. Nightmare in a Damaged Brain (1981) 88. The Woman in Black (1989) 89. The Deadly Spawn (1983) 90. Christine (1983) 91. Eyes of Fire (1983) 92. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) 93. Demons 2 (1986) 94. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 95. Sleepaway Camp (1983) 96. Corpse Mania (1981) 97. The Hunger (1983) 98. Cat's Eye (1985) 99. American Gothic (1987) 100. Angel Heart (1987) |
#90
| ||||
| ||||
Yeah, great comprehensive lists there, and I could wax lyrical about so many of them but I'll spare the board my indelicate ramblings. Great to see Ganja & Hess in there - I foolishly left it out of my own list - a truly magnificent where-have-you-been-all-my-life Horror film.
__________________ Plutonium Shores - a journal cataloging interests, obsessions and random musings... so I don't forget. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |