#202
| ||||
| ||||
Forgot to add Cat People and The Body Snatcher so took 2 out and replaced them. This should be my final list now. My Creme de la creme in descending order. 1. Black Sabbath 2. Day of The Dead (1985) 3. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4. Spider Baby 5. The Devil's Backbone 6. Island of lost Souls 7. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1932) 8. Hardware (1990) 9. Dark Water (2002) 10. Jacob's Ladder 11. Don't Torture A Duckling 12. Black Christmas (1974) 13. Dread (2009) 14. Bedevilled 15. The House That Screamed 16. The Orphanage 17. Hands of The Ripper 18. Nosferatu (1922) 19. Martyrs 20. Candyman And the Best of the rest in descending order. 21. Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh 22. Stoker 23. Dumplings (2004) 24. Peeping Tom 25. The Seasoning House 26. Hard Candy 27. Aliens 28. The Black Cat (1934) 29. Evil Dead (1981) 30. Zombie Flesh Eaters 31. Piranha (1978) 32. Angel Heart 33. Silence of The Lambs 34. Rec 3 35. Suicide Club 36. Mulberry Street 37. Sleep Tight 38. Shivers 39. The Bad Seed 40. Creature From The Black Lagoon 41. Undocumented (2011) 42. Wolf Creek 43. Invasion of The Body Snatchers (1978) 44. Maniac (1982) 45. The Old Dark House (1932) 46. Fall of The House of Usher (1960) 47. Hellraiser 48. Eyes Without a Face 49. Bay of Blood 50. The Dead Zone 51. Deranged (1974) 52. Bride of Frankenstein 53. A Bucket of Blood 54. Murders In The Rue Morgue (1932) 55. SAW (2004) 56. Near Dark 57. Kill, Baby, Kill 58. The Body Snatcher (1945) 59. Stir of Echoes (1999) 60. Blood From The Mummys Tomb 61. The Descent (2005) 62. The People Under The Stairs 63. Eden Lake 64. Byzantium 65. ROTLD 3 66. Frankenstein and The Monster From Hell 67. Cat People (1942) 68. Night of The Eagle (1962) 69. Monster Squad 70. Necropolis (1987) 71. The Thing (1982) 72. Cube (1997) 73. Elvira, Mistress of The Dark (1988) 74. The Girl Next Door (2007) 75. American Mary 76. 28 Days Later 77. Planet Terror 78. Night of The Creeps 79. Grave Encounters 80. One On Top Of Another aka Perversion Story 81. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 82. I Spit On Your Grave (2010) 83. Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) 84. Black Sunday 85. Orphan 86. The Wolfman (1941) 87. The Prowler 88. Friday The 13th Chapter 4 89. Behind The Mask: The Rise of.... 90. Whatever Happened To Baby Jane 91. Dr Jeckyll and Sister Hyde 92. I Spit On Your Grave 2 (2013) 93. Alone In The Dark (1982) 94. Scream of Fear (1961) 95. Young Frankenstein 96. Midnight Meat Train 97. Neon Maniacs (1986) 98. Dracula (1958) 99. The Innocents 100. House of Wax (1953) Last edited by Buboven; 13th September 2014 at 12:01 PM. |
#203
| ||||
| ||||
Thinking about this post properly brings it all into perspective. Just because a film is ranked 450 for example, doesn't mean you don't like it. You actually love it, but it just doesn't seem like it when it's apparently so low.
|
#204
| ||||
| ||||
I love/really like them all really - I'd probably have to make a Top 1000 to really get into mediocre and terrible territory.
|
#205
| ||||
| ||||
And a top 5k before you reached Adamson territory.
|
#206
| ||||
| ||||
I don't know how you guys even get near a list. It's like making a list of your favourite children. Bravo to you all, some really interesting choices here but all I get is a headache trying to write a list. |
#207
| ||||
| ||||
How long have I got? I'm already getting a headache trying to think of number one....it's so difficult, I don't want to be held to it.....time to go stare aimlessly at my collection and think about which would I save first in the event of a fire...are we doing twenty or ten?
__________________ |
#208
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#209
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
__________________ |
#210
| ||||
| ||||
I think this is my list im sure im missing something though 1) The Exorcist 2) Frankenstein 1931 3) Nostferatu 1922 4) Halloween 1978 5) Dawn Of The Dead 1978 6) Alien 7) The Omen 1976 8) Zombie Flesh Eaters 9) Evil Dead 1981 10) Pet Sematry
__________________ Whatever you do, don't fall asleep! |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |