#1
| ||||
| ||||
Best Stephen King Film Adaptation What's the best King film adaptation in your opinion? Tell us why you chose what you did and why you like it/them so much please..... Last edited by The Reaper Man@Cult Labs; 22nd August 2008 at 07:13 PM. |
#2
| |||
| |||
An impressive list and whenever someone says King stories are hard to adapt (I admit I've been guilty of this comment) then this list (almost) proves them wrong as there are some wonderful films here. A few comments about my a few of my choices: The Mist - one of the best films I've seen this year Carrie - the film is better, IMO, than the book. Sissy Spacek is superb. The Shining (Kubrick) - it's still a mesmerising experience. Cujo - a guilty pleasure Delores Claiborne - Kathy Bates & Jennifer Jason Lee - spine tingling performances I could go on and on.... |
#3
| ||||
| ||||
Definitely Carrie. Always been a favourite of mine. The Dead Zone would be 2nd. Chris Walken has hardly been better. Last edited by Angel; 22nd August 2008 at 08:35 PM. |
#4
| |||
| |||
Carrie, followed by Stand By Me.
Last edited by vincenzo; 17th September 2008 at 04:36 PM. |
#5
| |||
| |||
Needful Things and Thinner, are my top 2 King films.
|
#6
| ||||
| ||||
Great poll btw! My top 3 on that list would be - 3) Misery - Amazing performances 2) Creepshow - King & Romero - what's not too luv? I luv the last story most! 1) The Shining - Stanley Kubrick is one of my fav directors - it's just visually stunning!
__________________ |
#7
| ||||
| ||||
Hard one this, quite a few on there I really like and think are top notch films but I went with "The Mist". This, in my opinion is the best King adaptation in at least a decade, great stuff and highly recommended. I have no idea why 1408 is so highly regarded though, it's ok but not as great as most reviewers say, in my opinion of course.
|
#8
| ||||
| ||||
Totally agree 1408 was utter bollocks!
|
#9
| ||||
| ||||
The Dead Zone (1983) cracking acting throughout from Walken. Carrie (1976) Still one of the best King adaptions & one of De Palma's best.Nice score too along with fine acting from Spacek & Laurie. Salem's Lot (1979) though it's lost it punch now I recall this series giving me & many classmates the creeps on its first transmission. The Mist (2007) A real classic that will be better appreciated in years to come. The Shining (1980) very little King remains but it's still a great horror film.I have the mini-series but have still yet to watch it. The Night Flier (1997) Miguel Ferrer excells as an unpleasant journalist. Christine (1983) Another favourite with nice performances from Keith Gordon & Robert Prosky. Misery is also a fine film & I have a soft spot for the entertaining Silver Bullet (though the identity of the werewolf is obvious due to miscasting),Needful Things & Graveyard Shift (trash but enjoyable trash) Creepshow is also great fun with "The Crate" being my favourite story with Adrienne Barbeau & Hal Halbrook on nice form. Last edited by mark meakin; 24th August 2008 at 01:55 PM. |
#10
| ||||
| ||||
What for you would be the worst adaptations, Mark? I thought Rose Red was unbelievably boring myself. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |