#191
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
I post later on tonight. Ps I’m a long way off of having a full complete set. |
#192
| ||||
| ||||
I've been watching the DPP39 trailers (and intros) on the Nucleus Video Nasties set (again) and there is still a handful of the 39 I've not seen yet, some I don't really want to watch (Faces of Death) either. I think I should make a note of the ones still outstanding and try to get them watched, I'm not sure that any of the unseen ones are any good, although Expose looked good if I remember.
__________________ Triumphant sight on a northern sky |
#193
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#194
| ||||
| ||||
Tbh so many I haven’t seen and some Last time I saw them was round about the kick off of the nasties 1984/84, their not in any order but here a list of the 72 that I have seen, Cannibal terror, not one I cared for Snuff , Garbage nothing to offer except the fake killing at the end Beast in heat, awful Visiting, hours quite decent Axe, Deep river savages Absurd House on edge of park, another you can kinda see why for its time. Don’t go near the park Night of the demon, enjoyable nonsense Death trap, not bad from Tobe hopper but nowt will top tcm. Island of death, not really my scene I do own it but probably won’t watch again. Burning, in my top 10 of the nasties gives fri 13 run for its money Prisoner of cannibal gods Devil hunter Delirium Driller killer Nightmare maker, decent film. Nightmares in a damaged brain, excellent nasty and can understand why a must own. Anthropophagous: The Beast Tenebrae, another classic from Argento Don’t go in the woods Mardi gras massacre Zombie creeping flesh Dead and buried, 100% 1 of the best ones a must have in your collection Living dead at manchester morgue, entertaining Forest of fear Bloody moon Boogeyman Funhouse Don’t look in the basement Devil hunter Prisoner of the cannibal gods Contamination, watched few months back bit dated and not as good now. Don’t go in the house Evilspeak Expose, a must have for your collection. House by the cemetery Inferno Last house on the left, wes craven debut shocking for it time. Slayer Toolbox murders Madhouse Bay of blood, must have in your collection. Beyond. Possession Witch who came on from the sea, from what I remember I couldn’t get into it. I spit on your grave, ok if continuously rape your thing. Unhinged, under rated gem that’s atmospheric. Cannibal ferox Evil dead, classic Late night trains Faces of death, shocking for it days but dated now and garbage anyway. Zombie flesh eaters, certainly one of the best of the bunch, must watch for any horror fan. Cannibal Holocaust |
#195
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
I've seen 'em all and this is my ranking, the top ones shift around occasionally but i'm generally satisfied with my list on the whole. https://letterboxd.com/nosferatu42/l...asties-ranked/
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
#196
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Likes of burning, and NIADB would be in my top 10. Just curious to see what other people opinions were. I’ll also have a look at your list later. |
#197
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
#198
| ||||
| ||||
my 'handful' of DPP39 I've not seen actually turns out to be almost half of them Some I'm not interested in because from the trailers they look crap (Snuff, Faces of Death), but I would be interested to hear what's worth seeking out.
__________________ Triumphant sight on a northern sky |
#199
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
The ones highlighted i own on dvd or in the case of Madhouse blu-ray. There isn't one i actually dislike although Fight For Your Life became a bit wearing due to it's language. I should add that Mardi Gras Massacre is utter bollocks and you should watch until the first murder then turn it off because the rest of the scenes are EXACTLY the same. |
#200
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Depending on your tolerance for Nazi sexploitation i'd say Gestapo's last orgy is the best one, it's better made film than the other ones by a long way but it's also the most disturbing, if you have to see one i'd recommend this one. You either know or not whether Faces of death will be your thing but a lot of it is fake anyway, the narration is pretty cheesy though from what i remember. The rest aren't as impressive but i've enjoyed a lot of them and a lot have their moments, like the dick ripping bigfoot in Night of the demon. Cannibal Man is a more serious film which is decent enough but is more of a psychological horror than gorefest, Madhouse is well made and watchable but not particularly outstanding. Most of the others can be enjoyed on a stupid bad movie level, i get a lot of entertainment from these kind of films but it depends on your own taste, or lack of in my case.
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |