#71
| |||
| |||
All of whom pass with distinction in my book too. The Zombies Odessey And Oracle (yep, that's how it's spelt) is one of the great albums of the 60's by any standards. |
#72
| ||||
| ||||
One of the best albums I've ever heard has to be The Panic Channel - 0ne For those who don't know who The Panic Channel are, they're basically Janes Addicton with a different and much much better singer/songwriter. Only released one album before splitting up and it's my all time favourite album. Just makes me wonder what other beautiful stuff they could have released
__________________ A Night of living terror led to a Dawn of false hope but nothing before will prepare you for the darkest Day the world has ever known Check out my wife and I's new travel blog www.wepackedourbags.com My entire Blu Collection for sale: https://www.cult-labs.com/forums/dvd...tion-sale.html |
#73
| ||||
| ||||
Some of my favourite albums...
Okay, so there are more than ten there! Or maybe I am just bad at arithmetic!
__________________ A bit of a cult... Last edited by g053584398; 30th April 2010 at 06:21 PM. |
#74
| ||||
| ||||
The Time Of The Season is a great song - a sweet surface hiding a depth of threat and violence.
__________________ My own view on Religion is that of Lucretius. I regard it as a disease born of fear and as a source of untold misery for the Human Race. Bertrand Russell, Has Religion Made Useful Contributions To Civilisation? http://www.myspace.com/elizabethveldontunes |
#76
| ||||
| ||||
It can be useful. Can also be heavily over priced. Seriously it's amazing how much people will sell stuff on there for compared to how much it goes for other places.
|
#77
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
trad Goth 1 Bauhuas- Mask 2 Southern Death Cult- Southern Death Cult 3 Play Dead- The First Flower 4 Xmal Deytschland- Tocsin 5 Sex Gang Children- Song & Legend 6 Christian Death- Only Theatre of Pain 7 Play Dead- Company of Justice 8 The March Violets- Natural History 9 Skeletal Family- Burning Oil 10 Siouxsie & the Banshees- Juju 2ND wave/Dark Wave 1 Rosetta Stone- An Eye For the Main Chance 2 Every New Dead Ghost- River of Souls 3 Children on Stun- Tourniquets of loves Desire 4 Vendemian- One Eye Open 5 Nosferatu- The Prophecy 6 Inkubus Sukkubus- Belladonna & Aconite 7 The Wake- Masked 8 Love Like Blood- An Irony Of Fate 9 Two Witches- Bites & Kisses 10- The Ancestry- Repentance Gothic music as Gothic music should be played none of this Marilyn Manson Rubbish pretend Goth
__________________ my collection |
#78
| ||||
| ||||
Right I'm gonna give an actual top 10 now, as I didnt really answer the question with my earlier post: 1) Bruce Spingsteen & the E Street Band - Born in the USA or Born to Run or Darkness on the Edge of Town? :P :P 2) Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band - Live in New York City 2) Neil Young - Harvest 3) Joni Mitchell - Ladies of the Canyon 4) Joni Mitchell - Hejira 5) Kathleen Edwards - Failer 6) John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow 7) Levellers - Levelling the Land 8) Bruce Cockburn - High Winds White Sky 9) New Model Army - Ghost of Cain 10) Suzanne Vega - Solitude Standing
__________________ *Charles Bronson makes Duke (Juan Fernandez) swallow his Rolex Watch* Duke: "I'm dying!" Bronson: "No you're not... But you are gonna have to stick your head between your legs to tell the time." Blu Rays ---- Vinyl ---- For Sale / Trade ---- Blu Spaghetti |
#79
| ||||
| ||||
A few more albums for your consideration
1. Boris (at last.) Feadbacker 2. Spiritualized. Purephase tones for DJs 3. 1888 (split album with Current 93/ Death In June 4. Sunburned Hand Of The Man. A. 5. Harry Smith's Anthology Of American Folk Music (CD box set.) 6. Lucifer Rising Soundtrack and Sessions (another big old box set) 7. V/Vm. The Green Door. That's enough for now.
__________________ My own view on Religion is that of Lucretius. I regard it as a disease born of fear and as a source of untold misery for the Human Race. Bertrand Russell, Has Religion Made Useful Contributions To Civilisation? http://www.myspace.com/elizabethveldontunes |
#80
| ||||
| ||||
i'm well late on this thread, but I'll have a go! In no order (apart from the first one!) 1. Texas Is The Reason - Do You Know Who You Are? 2. Radiohead - Kid A 3. Deftones - White Pony 4. Prince - Sign O' The Times 5. Nirvana - In Utero 6. Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue 7. Pearl Jam - VS 8. Onelinedrawing - Visitor 9. Botch - We Are The Romans 10. Ice Cube - Death Certificate There's loads I've missed off though. Loads! |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |