#131
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Quote:
Oh, and Alphaville is fantastic. I'm not a huge Godard fan but really connect with the film in a lot of ways - it kind of plays out like a dystopian noir. |
#132
| ||||
| ||||
Care to name a few? |
#133
| ||||
| ||||
OK here's my stab at it, don't look too much into the order as it's hard weighing up the quality of a film with how much I like it etc. 1. Blade Runner 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 3. Solaris (1972) 4. Interstellar 5. Akira 6. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 7. Inception 8. Videodrome 9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 10. On the Silver Globe 11. RoboCop (1987) 12. Minority Report 13. Stalker 14. Melancholia 15. Avalon 16. Her 17. World on a Wire 18. Alien 19. Aliens 20. The Fly (1986) 21. District 9 22. Total Recall (1990) 23. Ghost in the Shell 24. Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence 25. The Matrix 26. Save the Green Planet! 27. Dark City 28. Oblivion 29. Prometheus 30. Twelve Monkeys 31. Antiviral 32. Pi 33. Donnie Darko 34. Looper 35. Gattaca 36. Elysium 37. The Island (2005) 38. Tron Legacy 39. Alphaville 40. A Scanner Darkly 41. Nirvana (1997) 42. Cube 43. Cypher 44. Edge of Tomorrow 45. The Fifth Element 46. eXistenZ 47. One Point O 48. The Lawnmower Man 49. Automata 50. The Machine (2013)
__________________ Frolic in brine, goblins be thine. Last edited by sjconstable; 11th November 2014 at 05:48 PM. |
#134
| ||||
| ||||
Anything post 2000 on my list for a start! Nice list btw, sjc. |
#135
| ||||
| ||||
1 Blade Runner 2 Videodrome 3 The Empire Strikes Back 4 Repo Man 5 Alien 6 The Running Man 7 Escape From New York 8 The Fly (1958) 9 Tron 10 Star Wars A New Hope 11 War Of The Worlds 12 The Terminator 13 Robocop 14 Forbidden Planet 15 Akira 16 Planet Of The Apes (1968) 17 Aliens 18 Watchmen 19 2001 A Space Odyssey 20 Star Wars Return Of The Jedi 21 Mad Max 22 The Day The Earth Stood Still 23 Predator 24 Terminator 2 25 Tron Legacy 26 The Invisible Ray 27 Event Horizon 28 The Thing (1984) 29 It Came From Outer Space 30 Altered States 31 The Hidden 32 Oblivion 33 Westworld 34 Silent Running 35 Predator 2 36 Bronx Warriors 37 Cyborg 38 Galaxy Of Terror 39 Communion 40 Mad Max 2 41 Casshern 42 Maximum Overdrive 43 Invaders From Mars 44 Earth V Flying Saucers 45 Interstellar 46 Hellboy 2 47 The Fifth Element 48 The Abyss 49 Total Recall 50 Moon 51 Edge Of Tomorrow 52 The Live 53 The Time Machine 54 The Host 55 Pacific Rim 56 Sunshine 57 District 9 58 Elysium 59 Dark City 60 Guardians Of The Galaxy 61 Mars Attacks 62 Close Encounters Of The Third Kind 63 Star War Revenge Of The Sith 64 A Clockwork Orange 65 Star Trek 2 66 The Blob (1958) 67 Alien 3 68 Creature From The Black Lagoon 69 The Last Man On Earth 70 Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1960) 71 Fire In The Sky 72 Alien Resurrection 73 Jurassic Park 74 The Fly (1986) 75 Escape From The Bronx 76 The Dead Zone 77 Scanners 78 Donnie Darko 79 Fantastic Planet 80 Melancholia 81 Quatermass And The Pit 82 Tetsuo The Iron Man 83 The Omega Man 84 The Stuff 85 The Blob (1988) 86 Hardware 87 Soylent Green 88 Plan 9 From Outer Space 89 Dune 90 Prometheus 91 This Island Earth 92 Jurassic Park 2 93 A Scanner Darkly 94 The Matrix 95 E.T 96 The Invisible Man 97 Star Wars The Phantom Menace 98 Quatermass 2 99 Star Wars Attack Of The Clones 100 Back To The Future
__________________ |
#136
| ||||
| ||||
Great list Nordy. With Empire and Escape from New York in both our top tens i'm thinking both have a good chance of a top ten placing come the final list. Plus its a second number one for Blade Runner after SJ's list. Who knows how many more it'll get. No doubt B_E will come up with a method that ranks it at number 95. |
#137
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#138
| ||||
| ||||
That's annoying! I forgot Norman J's sci-fi films - Inseminoid and Prey. |
#139
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
You could always amend your list (again!) though |
#140
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
There is a nice variety of top 10s so far which is great to see.
__________________ |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |