#411
| ||||
| ||||
Indeed Joking aside though, these lists have been fun to compile and it will interesting if we do end up turning the two we've completed already into an annual event and watching the lists change over time as new members take part - as long as there is enough interest of course. As for a another poll, I would be open to do another (after a bit of a break of course! ), however despite the strong arguments for animation, I can't see that working for me. Most of the animation that I do like (and it is very few and far between) is more the stop motion variety - Svankmajer, Quay Brothers, Borowczyk etc. and they usually utilise short films as their desired medium which may not represent well into a poll of top animation. As for feature length stuff, I could probably stretch to Who Framed Roger Rabbit and Wallace & Gromit. Like the 2 Nos', I'd also struggle with action films. |
#412
| ||||
| ||||
I don't even like Wallace and Gromit. |
#413
| ||||
| ||||
What about Shaun the Sheep? The film is very good.
__________________ |
#414
| ||||
| ||||
I think i'll post my list of however many in a little while. Just for fun.
|
#415
| ||||
| ||||
I'd like to clarify that my personal definition of an Action movie is pretty broad. In my eyes, The French Connection, Commando, and Drive Angry all fall into that category. This is why I'm pretty sure that most Sci-Fi List contributors would have no trouble compiling a list of at least 50 favourite movies. |
#416
| ||||
| ||||
True - there is quite a bit of crossover when it comes to Sci-Fi and Action films I suppose.
|
#417
| ||||
| ||||
As you can see from this list, there is quite a crossover between horror and sci-fi – The Terminator would qualify for all three lists, for example.
__________________ |
#418
| ||||
| ||||
I wouldn't necessarily consider The Terminator a horror film, but could see how it could be construed as such.
|
#419
| ||||
| ||||
1 - A Nightmare Before Christmas 2 - Bambi 3 - Monsters Inc 4 - Snow White 5 - Toy Story 3 6 - 101 Dalmations 7 - The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes 8 - Lady and the Tramp 9 - The Lion King 10 - Finding Nemo 11 - Sin City 12 - The Corpse Bride 13 - The Rescuers 14 - Immortel 15 - Ice Age 16 - Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 17 - Shrek 18 - The Fox and the Hound 19 - South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut 20 - Toy Story 21 - Toy Story 2 22 - Team America World Police 23 - Rango 24 - Scooby Doo Meets the Loch Ness Monster 25 - The Simpsons Movie Well that's it. I've seen plenty more recent animated 'classics' but i don't really find them anything to write home about. The above 24 are my favourites. The Simpsons Movie only scrapes a mention because i love The Simpsons, not because it's any good. Last edited by Demdike@Cult Labs; 15th February 2015 at 07:57 PM. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
| |