I thought this section of the forum was looking a bit lean, so I've created this thread where members' can discuss their favourite Exploitation flicks, and could even double as an exploitation recommendation thread.
Whether it be cannibals, nazis, nuns, or knockers - everyone has their favourites.
Here are some of my Ex-sential picks:
Antropophagus (1980) - Joe D'Amato
An all-time favourite of mine,
Antropophagus is D'Amato at his very best. Many critics slate this movie as being 'boring' or 'slow', but I find it to be a great suspenseful shocker, and a nice introduction into the world of exploitation film. Eastman is on excellent form, as the crazed Nikos Karamanlis, and also reprises the role in D'Amato's almost as good follow-up:
Absurd.
**************************************************
Assault! Jack the Ripper (Bôkô Kirisaki Jakku) (1976) - Yasuharu Hasebe
Pinky violence at its best: a bizarre Japanese take on the classic 'Ripper' tale, full of rape and murder. Pretty graphic, but it remains not only one of my favourite pinky films, but exploitation films too.
*************************************************
Bamboo House of Dolls (Nu ji zhong ying) (1973) - Chih-Hung Kuei
Probably my favourite WIP flick,
BHOD is a HK gem, which combines all the essential exploitation elements (along with plenty of plot-holes!). Definitely recommended - if you can find it.
**************************************************
Black Caesar (1973) - Larry Cohen
Cohen strikes gold with
Black Caesar. This oozes attitude and 'blaction' throughout, and is one of the best blaxploitationer's I've seen.
**************************************************
Bloodsucking Freaks (The Incredible Torture Show) (1976) - Joel M. Reed
Utter mayhem, Bloodsucking Freaks is certainly ne of a kind. Sleazy, violent, arty and just plain weird at times - I find it impossible not to like it!
**************************************************
The Candy Snatchers (1973) - Guerdon Trueblood
The three stooges, exploitation style? Not quite, but The Candy Snatchers is a self-destructive dark comedy of errors cum violent crime thriller. Another nugget of pure exploitation gold.
**************************************************
Cannibal Holocaust (1980) - Ruggero Deodato
Probably the most famous exploitationer. Ever. If you haven't seen this (pointless animal cruelty aside), you're really missing out. Not only is this
the definitive Cannibal movie, but is also an essential entry into Italian Horror Cinema in general.
**************************************************
The Cars That Ate Paris (1974) - Peter Weir
Weir's tale of a strange outback town and their secret concerning strange visitors is certainly a favourite - Carsploitation at its finest!
**************************************************
Don't Deliver Us From Evil (Mais ne nous délivrez pas du mal) (1971) - Joël Séria
A tale of two, young, seemingly innocent convent girls who pledge their allegiance to Satan. Very surreal an beautiful film by Séria, which is tinged with darkness. A film that stays with you, and one which demands re-watches.
**************************************************
Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965) - Russ Meyer
One of my favourites from the genius who is Russ Meyer. Great dialogue and great performances make this a hell of a lot of fun.
**************************************************
Fight for Your Life (1977) - Robert A. Endelson
Very intelligent,
FFYL is not just another home invasion cum rape/revenge flick, but a standout title with some terrific performances, making this one of the best that the '70s has to offer.
**************************************************[
I Drink Your Blood (1970) - David E. Durston
A rabid infected Satanist hippy cult on a killing spree! Awesomely brilliant in every way, this movie just needs to be seen by everyone.
**************************************************
The Last House on Dead End Street (1977) - Roger Watkins
A lot of people hate this, but I'll go as far as saying I love it. Low budget indy shock, this is a film I will never tire of.
**************************************************
Ms .45 (1981) - Abel Ferrara
One of my favourites by Ferrara, Ms .45 is another entry into the rape/revenge sub-genre. Really well shot and full of grit, this one is a must.
**************************************************
Night Train Murders (L'ultimo treno della notte) (1975) - Aldo Lado
Released by our very own Shameless, this film represents the very cream of the exploitation crop, in my opinion, and even though it plays upon Wes Craven's infamous
The Last House on the Left (itself a take on Ingmar Bergman's
The Virgin Spring), it improves on Craven's film immensely, whilst still putting a twist on the the rape/murder - revenge formula. Full of grit and sleaze, and an engaging watch,
Night Train Murders is a personal favourite.
**************************************************
Pink Flamingos (1972) - John Waters
Forget
Hairspray, this is what John Waters is all about! Watch Devine, supported by her oddball family strive to hold her title of the 'Filthiest Person Alive'!
**************************************************
Turkey Shoot (1982) - Brian Trenchard-Smith
Great slice of Ozsploitation with the gorgeous Olivia Hussey. Not as in-your-face as some exploitationer's but still very solid and much fun.
**************************************************
The Wizard of Gore (1970) - Herschell Gordon Lewis
Can't have an exploitation list without mentioning the great HGL.
The Wizard of Gore, whilst not his most well-known or most popular is my personal favourite. Revel in Montag the Magnificent's butchering of both magic and people!