I've 10 minutes before train, here goes -
The Naked City - the attempt to cram all of NY into one movie becomes like parody at times. Buried under the weight of detail is a decent murder mystery. Definitely not noir, Lt Zmuldoon is fun.
The African Queen - Disappointing for me, I just don't buy the comic/romantic Bogie. Episodic, lacking real tension, overrated IMO.
My Darling Clementine - incredible, indeed awesome movie. Linda Darnell hot hot hot.
Winchester 73 - Ok, worth it for Jimmy Stewart breasting a squealing Dan Dureya.
Only Lovers Left Alive - self indulgent wallow, great soundtrack, couple of incredible horror moments - nothing happens but you don't want it to end.
Moontide - bizarre little film set in and around a foggy seaside shack. Ida Lupino gets involved with drunk Jean Gabin, Claude Raines miscast as barfly "nutsy', Dali contributes a great 'pissed' montage. Intriguing.
Love and Death - still funny after 40 years. Jesus, 40 years!
|