This will be hard because (for me), when John Carpenter is good, he is at the top of his game, but when he is below par, he is awful
Anyway, lets see how I do...
1: Halloween - Of course it's #1. It's the greatest 'slasher' film ever made
2: The Thing - Tense and claustrophobic, but also for the masterful special effects
3: Dark Star - Beach ball alien?????
4: The Fog - How many times have I (mis)quoted the opening speech to the film? "It was a night like this, one hundred years ago today, when the Elizabeth Dane went down, with all hands..."
5: Halloween 2 - Written and produced by John Carpenter, and it upped the gore (destroying all that the original stood for), but I like it
starting to struggle now!
6: Assault On Precinct 13 - Tight and claustrophobic. The debt to 'Night Of The Living Dead' is obvious, but it still shows signs of genius
7: Prince Of Darkness - Um...Alice Cooper!
8: Escape From New York
9: Escape From L.A - I think this is the only John Carpenter film I saw at the cinema on first release [edit - No. I also saw 'In The Mouth Of Madness' at the cinema]
10: They Live - I had to have something to be #10!
__________________
People try to put us down
Just because we get around Golly, Gee! it's wrong to be so guilty |