#11
| ||||
| ||||
A moment of madness B.E.! Shit,how could I forget about the harrowing but brilliant EDEN LAKE.
__________________ Teddy, I'm a Scotch drinker - you know that. I just have the occasional brandy when I'm not drinking. |
#12
| |||
| |||
Bug by William Friedkin is a mental little film - and a really good one. I think Switchblade Romance kinda lost it towards the end - but that house invasion... wow - that was tense! Also, the bit in The Oprhanage with the old women on the ground - that made me defy gravity. I jumped many a foot. |
#13
| |||
| |||
Some of my faves: Dawn of the Dead The Hills Have Eyes Hostel Hostel Part II Saw [REC] Inside Martyrs Haute Tension The Devil's Rejects The Descent Land of the Dead Texas Chainsaw Massacre:The Beginning Slither Last edited by Vampix; 14th December 2009 at 12:00 PM. |
#14
| |||
| |||
Having watched Let The Right One In twice now, I have to say that it's easily my favourite horror film of the decade. A really stunning film.
|
#15
| ||||
| ||||
It has been a good decade, mine would go a lil' something like this: Switchblade Romance Tale of Two Sisters Pan's Labyrinth The Descent The Orphanage [REC] Land of the Dead & Diary of the Dead Martyrs Eden Lake Cabin Fever Hills Have Eyes Antichrist Paranormal Activity Trouble Everyday Devil's Rejects Shaun of the Dead The Eye Vinyan Dark Water Twentynine Palms Inside Saw The Ordeal Dawn of the Dead Grace Plenty more out there too I'm sure! |
#16
| ||||
| ||||
Dead Man’s Shoes 2004 Descent, The 2005 Dog Soldiers 2002 Frailty 2001 Ginger Snaps 2000 Hannibal 2001 Haute Tension (Switchblade Romance) 2003 Inside (A L’interieur) 2007 Jeepers Creepers 1/2 2001/2003 Let The Right One In 2008 Mist, The 2007 Mr Brooks 2007 Planet Terror 2007 Tale of Two Sisters, A 2003 Wrong Turn 2003 |
#17
| |||
| |||
The Descent Part 2 is absolutely dreadful.
|
#19
| |||
| |||
There were a few fairly good scenes but not enough for me. I found the storyline shoddy, the film devoid of the original's excellent atmosphere, and the ending just plain ridiculous.
|
#20
| ||||
| ||||
In no particular order: Switchblade Romance Inside Martyrs Eden Lake 28 Days later Rec Rovdyr (Manhunt) Cradle will Fall The Children The Cottage The Hills Have Eyes (2006) The Last House on the Left (2009) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning Saw Wolf Creek Hostel Part II Storm Warning Embodiment of Evil Broken Deadgirl The Devil's Rejects Halloween (2007) The Signal Carver The Woods I'm glad i had a chance to experience first hand such a horror-fuelled decade! |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |