I found some surprising choices on your list. Insidious, and Excision (which i could swear you weren't keen on) to name but two. Nice to see a couple of X-Men films in there.:nod: |
It's difficult to pinpoint, I'm always crap at these sort of things because opinion and ratings are subjective to mood! Going through the list give by Bizarre_Eye has jogged my memory and helped me think; These aren't in order but... Stoker Submarine Maniac Berberian Sound Studio Gone Girl Kill List Iron Sky Inside Llewyn Davis Grand Budapest Hotel Inception Bridesmaids From up on Poppy Hill The Wind Rises George Harrison: Living in the Material World 13 Assassins The Social Network True Grit Whiplash Argo :pop2: |
Quote:
As for Excision, whilst I felt it wasn't as good as it could have been, but I did take to it quite a bit - another one I've only watched the once though so who knows how it would fare and a re-watch... I'm not a superhero film fan at all, but The X-Men films are part of the select few that I can stomach. |
In no order whatsoever, well perhaps date order until the last few. ;) Letters to Juliet Centurion From Paris with Love Sint The Ghost Writer The Hunt Red Drive Angry Winter in Wartime X-Men First Class Troll Hunter Ironclad Attack the Block Tucker and Dale versus Evil Daybreakers The American Chalet Girl Hugo A Dangerous Method My Week with Marilyn Man on a Ledge The Woman in Black Salmon Fishing in the Yemen Dark Shadows The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Snow White and the Huntsman Killer Joe Soloman Kane The Bay Hansel and Gretel Witch Hunters Spring Breakers Welcome to the Punch The lords of Salem American Mary Berberian Sound Studio Byzantium Red 2 Cockneys vs Zombies We Still Kill the Old Way Here Comes the Devil The Banshee Chapter 300: Rise of An Empire Oculus X-Men: Days of Future Past The Expendables 2 Nightcrawler Paddington The Duke of Burgundy A Field in England Black Swan Juan of the Dead The Woman Curse of Chucky Resident Evil: Retribution Mindflesh Straw Dogs Absentia Kill Zombie! The Raven The Dead Starry Eyes The Guest Hotel 2-Headed Shark Attack The Watermen Altitude Dead Meat A Lonely Place to Die |
A lot there I haven't seen, Dem. |
Quote:
I really thought Hugo would have made your list by the way. |
Quote:
Curious, did you happen to see it at Frightfest like me? |
My fave's A Girl Walks Alone at Night The Babadook Bedevilled Hanna The Lincoln Lawyer The Seasoning House Sleep Tight Grave Encounters Countdown To Zero Corman’s World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel Green Zone Oculus In Darkness Bitter Lake Inequality For All Snowpiercer Argo Rec 3 Big Hero 6 We Need To Talk About Kevin Cold In July Red State Incendies Stakeland Kung Fu Panda 2 Byzantium Mystery Road The Gatekeepers Edge of Tomorrow Stoker Pacific Rim Late Phases Paddington Chappie American Mary Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape Video Nasties: Draconian Days Electric Boogaloo The Hunt I Saw The Devil Undocumented |
Quote:
Quite a few are in my Amazon wishlist though so i will get round to them eventually. The Seasoning House and Late Phases to name but two. |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:35 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.