Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
That was a bit easier.;) 1.Halloween 2.The Thing 3.Escape From New York 4.They Live 5.Christine 6.Assault On Precinct 13 7.The Fog 8.Prince Of Darkness 9.Dark Star 10.Big Trouble In Little China :pop2: |
Quote:
I could manage that .:) |
Quote:
|
I wanted to include Ghosts of Mars but I knew deep down it wasn't better than the ones I chose in my top 10 :lol: http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b3...enterTop10.png I've based this top 10 on the rating I had given it on my last rewatch and recorded on my Letterboxd account.
|
I actually watched In The Mouth of Madness for the first time recently. |
Quote:
:lol: |
Quote:
|
1. The Thing. 2. Halloween 3. Body Bags 4. In The Mouth of Madness 5. Christine 6. Prince of Darkness 7. The Ward 8. They Live 9. The Fog 10. Big Trouble in Little China :bolt: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
The Fog Prince of Darkness Halloween Escape From New York The Thing Christine Starman Ghosts of Mars In the Mouth of Madness The Ward Just because Assault on Precinct 13 and Big Trouble in Little China, not to mention They Live, aren't on the list doesn't mean i don't rate them. I do, i think all three are brilliant. Carpenter is my fave genre director by a long way and my ranking after the top 5 which remains constant, changes with viewing. |
...The Ward *shudders* |
Quote:
Perhaps, just this once you not liking it doesn't mean it's not very good. |
Quote:
However, when The Ward appears in a top Carpenter list and there is no sign of Assault on Precinct 13, all I can say is: http://33.media.tumblr.com/3a37e72dd...Nb81r5qmcg.jpg :tongue1: |
Quote:
Now to make you head for another galaxy. I might actually prefer the remake of Assault. It's more of an action film and a lot more fun. Again i've never said i don't like Assault because i do. If i watched it tonight i'm sure it would get in the top 10 (6 or 7) if i did the list tomorrow. However it's Top Ten Tuesday so i haven't and it didn't. :tongue1: Oh and Rio Bravo is far better than Assault. I'm sure even JC would admit that. |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Ghosts of Mars makes for a nice Assault remake too. ;) |
Quote:
However you brought it up so feel compounded. ;) |
Quote:
|
Quote:
I think you'd settle in well there as it's uninhabited...apparently. |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Quote:
Nothing to see here please disperse :lol: |
Quote:
One or two :) |
Quote:
(Now i'm wondering if that was a truthful answer - 1 or 2) :D :D |
Quote:
|
10 Attachment(s) 1.Attachment 174958 2.Attachment 174959 3.Attachment 174960 4.Attachment 174961 5.Attachment 174962 6.Attachment 174963 7.Attachment 174964 8.Attachment 174965 9.Attachment 174966 10.Attachment 174967 First of mine I'll even attempt to put in some kind of order. I'm not a fan of Christine but enjoy the hell out of body bags, please don't hate me TOO much!!! ;) |
1. Halloween (1978) 2. Christine (1983) 3. The Fog (1980) 4. Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 5. Vampires (1998) 6. The Ward (2010) 7. Escape from New York (1981) 8. The Thing (1982) 9. Ghosts of Mars (2001) 10. Dark Star (1974) n.b. Halloween is one of the best films ever. |
Never mind what that Eye fella thinks of The Ward, i'm seeing absolutely no love for Escape From LA. |
|
Quote:
Shame on me... never watched it. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.