1 Attachment(s) All Deceased...Except The Dead. 1977. I'm sure we are all familiar with Pupi Avati's House Of the Laughing Windows and Zeder: Revenge Of The Dead, they may not be for everyone but some people including me find them interesting. If you are looking for a serious horror/Giallo film...then look away from this one. A man has to sell a certain amount of books and heads to the writer who is dead in his mansion, he is encouraged to stay but the body count is mounting and the investigating officer has no clue who the suspect is. I'm guessing the studio wanted Peter Sellers for the role and got a lookalike, their version Seter Pellers to play the book seller with a assortment of strange characters, there is a dwarf maid who looks like she should be in Venice in a rain coat. This is like a homage to the dark house horror movies but with laughs added in, the murder scenes are way too comical. Attachment 242261 The New 88 Blu-ray has Italian audio and English subtitles |
1 Attachment(s) The Hills Have Eyes Part II (1985) People mock this film because the dog, Beast, has flashbacks to the first film. A film he was in, in fact a film he was bloody heroic in and did as much as any human to fend off the hillside cannibals. Besides why shouldn't he have flashbacks? He's the best actor in this. Give him something to do other than rip throats out of cannibals. Even though this is widely derided it's a film i've grown to love over the years. Sure it's a cheap quickie thrown out by a then struggling Wes Craven. But you know. It's exploitation cinema after all. I might as well enjoy being exploited. |
Quote:
Did you like it? |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Quote:
Attachment 242263 |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
My first, and only, Cronenberg at the cinema was Eastern Promises. I liked it fair enough at the time, but thought it was lacking compared to A History of Violence. Rewatching them years later reversed my opinion. AHoV is very good, but doesn't have much insight to say beyond "we're all capable of brutality." Cronenberg's direction and the acting elevate a solid, if basic screenplay. EP is stunning. What happened was, I initially read SPOILER: |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) The Warrior and the Sorceress (1984) Note to self - This is nothing but a cheap medieval knock off of Fistful of Dollars with David Carradine in the Eastwood role. Not only that, it's pretty shit. YOU DO NOT NEED THIS ON BLU-RAY. |
Quote:
|
Bandit (2022, Allan Ungar) True crime caper with the Gibson popping up every so often. Recommend this one. Likeable cast helps. :nod: Daimajin (1966, Kimiyoshi Yasuda) First in a trilogy. Went round to mates to show him one (wait for it ... :rolleyes::lol:) and he put this on in return. From that new Arrow set. Bonny looking flick. One of the odder Kaiju flicks I've seen. Recommended also. Scorpion Thunderbolt (1988, Godfrey Ho) This is the one I brought. This is going on Boxing Day. To describe it would be pointless. This is the most Ho thing that I've ever seen (his trademark of sewing together films ... it's at a peak here). Yes, Harrison pops up :nod::rolleyes::pound:, but at least this time he isn't wearing that silly headband ahem. Highly recommended. Deadliest Prey (2013, David A Prior) Yes, it's a sequel to Deadly Prey. Some might call it a rehash, but and? Ted Prior dons the shorts one more time. You'll laugh, cry and jump for joy all at the same time (this might have been the drink though :laugh:) A hoot, for the same reasons the parent was. :nod: |
AMULET – Semi-arthouse take on the occult about a solider whose life on sentry-post duties in the Balkans was disrupted by the arrival of a refugee and the appearance of an amulet. Adrift in London, he ends up in a strange household where a woman tends to her mysterious, attic-bound mother. Things get progressively weirder after the solider starts a relationship with daughter and starts to find bats in toilets etc. It’s hard to balance split narratives, but the two strands of ‘Amulet’ unravel elegantly enough – maybe a bit too elegantly, it’s a very slow and poised film and it can’t quite get beyond a slight ponderousness. Perhaps I was looking for something more stylistically oblique; that said, the imagery and atmospherics gradually simmer up a nicely claustrophobic feeling and build to a conclusion that makes a bizarre but not unwelcome leap into sci-fi body horror territory. A baffling pay-off for some maybe, but a satisfying end to a slow burn that might just get under your skin. Interesting debut and worth checking. |
1 Attachment(s) A Challenge for Robin Hood (1967) Hammer's final Robin Hood feature film and what a romp this is. The likable Barrie Ingham replaces Richard Greene as Robin Hood in a kind of origins story for the character, starting out a noble betrayed by his cousin over an inheritance and on the run with good friend Friar Tuck (James Hayter) where he meets Alan-a-Dale and his small band of outlaws hiding out in the forest. What follows is an excellent swashbuckler which i enjoyed just as much as Sword of Sherwood Forest earlier in the week. Peter Blythe and John Arnatt make for excellent villains as the murderous Roger de Courtenay and devious Sheriff of Nottingham and the action is breezily directed by C. M. Pennington-Richards who i'd only previously known from light comedies such as Double Bunk (1961). Whilst you can't really compare a film like this to more recent takes on Robin Hood i did notice that large swathes of Ridley Scott's 2010 Robin Hood film had been shall we say inspired by A Challenge for Robin Hood. Hugely enjoyable. I'm absolutely delighted with my purchase of Indicator's Robin Hood at Hammer box set. On forty nine minutes exactly there's one glaring anachronism in view. See if you spot it. (Actually if you watch it you really can't miss it) |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Attachment 242313 I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE (1978) Another movie from the archives that I had not watched in a long time. The movie retains it power and its still pretty hard to watch the relentless attacks on Jennifer. I remember when the video was banned, I was working in DIXONS at the time and someone who worked there managed to rent a copy from under the counter and we watched it on and off in the store! |
Quote:
As for 49 mins, I did rewind it to make sure I saw what I thought I saw haha :lol: Both look bloody fantastic in the Indicator box set and like you, I'm glad I took a gamble on two unseen films to buy it. 100% staying in my collection, will rewatch multiple times over the years I think. |
Quote:
|
3 Attachment(s) Aces: Iron Eagle III Lou Gossett Jr. is back and this time, he tries and get revenge on Drug Dealers who murdered one of his students. He is assisted by his Air Show Pilot friends. Again not a bad effort, worth a watch if you come across any of The Iron Eagle Movies. Out Of The Dark 1989 Film which sees a Serial Killer (In a Clown Mask) target Girls who work on a Chat Line. I distinctly remember seeing The Trailer on Maniac Cop (Back in the day) and whilst there was a chance that it may appear on Blu-ray eventually, I was pleasantly surprised (And shocked LOL) that it appeared on Talking Pictures in the early hours, one Saturday Morning and whilst before watching it, I thought that it wouldn't be as good now, I really enjoyed it. Would have loved it if I had seen it in 89-90. Elvis Film was same as I previously reviewed it and an interesting omission from The Blu-Ray was no Deleted Scenes. Possibly that rumored 4hr version becoming a reality? |
Bullet Train (2022, David Leitch) A fun cast makes the most out of a mad situation. Recommended. |
1 Attachment(s) Shaun of the Dead (2004) Now almost twenty years later Edgar Wright and Simon Pegg's horror comedy retains all it's brilliance especially in it's references to George A Romero's Dead films. It's beautifully characterised and played and can i guess be watched as a pure comedy or a genuine horror film - Dylan Moran comes to an end every bit as stomach churning as Jo Pilato in Romero's own Day of the Dead (1985) - or like the majority of us, seen for what it is an excellent slice of black comedy horror. I watched Hot Fuzz (2007), the second of Wright / Pegg's Cornetto trilogy on Sunday and thought it still far superior to The World's End (2013) (reviewed last week) but it doesn't come close to Shaun of the Dead. Although Timothy Dalton cuts one hell of a commanding figure compared to everyone else in Fuzz. |
Has anyone seen the Munsters yet? |
1 Attachment(s) Crocodile Fury (1988, Ted Kingsbrook) Witches! Vampires!! Crocodiles!!! A sober look at poaching and its side effects :lol: No, can't keep it up, it's a Godfrey Ho flick :rolleyes::laugh: Sewn together from various sources, this one yet again defies description. But I'll try. You get ... a romantic subplot! Double crosses also feature. There's some spewing up, so keep that in mind!! :nod: The underwater sequences are something else :lol: Attachment 242390 |
Tiger Claws 2 (1996, J. Stephen Maunder) JSM does it again. A wildly stranger beast than its parent btw. Can't wait to see the third then. Jahal Merhli is a lucky man. Zero charisma is a ... stumbling block in yer actual leading man and that know worrimean? The ratio of the actual Rothrockery is in dwindle mode which just adds to an initial imapct of UHHHHH, reducing her to a few paltry "love interest" scenes :mmph: and some fight footage laterer. Fascinating in other ways, as Jahal now sports the patented Ken Olin look ;):lol: which does suit him more than the mullet tbh. I digress.:rolleyes: Another vanity project. Vanity would have improved it tbh :rofl: Ahem. Review tomorrow then! :nod: |
Tiger Claws 3 (2000, JSM) Woooooooh mama. First off, the 'rock looks mightily cheesed orf at the start of this one, no wonder as she barely lasts 20 minutes ahem. From then on a hairpiece takes centre stage. The plot? Sheeeesh. Madness. Then they spring the most cliched plot device in christendom :pound: RECOMMENDED. :nod::rolleyes::pop2::lol: |
Quote:
I love the Munsters but looks like zombie has taking a big techno coloured turd all over it. |
3 Attachment(s) Replacements When American Football players go on strike, a owner hires Coach, Gene Hackman and hires Replacement Players including Keanu Reeves and Jon Favreau. It's not bad but it seemed that it didn't know if it wanted to be a Comedy or a Drama. Violence In A Women's Prison Apparently part of the Emanualle Series, this one sees Laura Gesnar go undercover to report on the happenings going on at a Women's Prison. Kind of disappointed by this one as I heard that this was one of the better Women In Prison movies, however it just seemed run of the mill. Seven Now we're talking, one of my favorite movies and one that I wished I saw at the Cinema (Just to see the audience reactions) sees Detectives played by Brad Pitt and Morgan Freeman investigate a Serial Killer using the 7 Deadly Sins as inspiration. What made this a novel Film experience was that this was the first Film I saw that never showed the actual killings (Except for Wrath) and just showed the aftermath. This also is intelligent along with some shocks and surprises (Sloth and Envy) That ending, might be one of my favorites. |
I saw Seven at the cinema and the scene where the peado corpse is not dead and screams absolutely shat my date at the time up, happy days.:cool: :clap: |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Firewalker 1986 Cannon take on the Treasure Hunt Genre that was around that time that sees Treasure Hunters played by Chuck Norris and Lou Gossett Jr., get hired to find Gold in South America which has Native American ties. There's some good humor in this as it's not to be taken seriously. It's good Sunday Afternoon fare but it's 20 minutes too long. |
I have watched documentary film as I love to watch documentaries.:nod: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
ALL DECEASED…EXCEPT THE DEAD ( 1977 ) A hidden treasure will be revealed to a group of people gathered at a remote castle, but only when every one has died. Meanwhile, a black cloaked figure has started killing them one by one. Sounds like a typical Giallo set up? Well, no. If the title of the movie doesn’t give a clue as to what type of film this is, then the music accompanying the menu certainly will, as it contains elements of…er…humour. I suppose it’s entertaining enough if you’re prepared to put your brain on hold for 90 minutes and it’s good to see a new title appearing on Blu Ray. But just don’t expect me to start a collection of ‘comedy giallos’ any time soon! ZEDER ( 1983 ) A writer finds a used ribbon in a second hand typewriter his wife has bought him, detailing the findings of a certain Zeder, who had discovered so called K Zones - plots of land that can resurrect the dead. When a group of researchers start to put these findings into practice things get really creepy in this excellent supernatural thriller from Pupi Avati. This was one of the first films I ever bought on ( murky ) Region 1 dvd back in the day and needless to say, 88 Films Blu Ray looks fantastic. A terrific film and a great addition to The Italian Collection. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
However now i have an image of what Zeder may be like in my head so i'm all there to be disappointed. :lol: |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 02:36 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.