Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Wrath of the Titans.....didn't like the story in this one, could have been epic:( The Raid....bloody entertaining;) |
Quote:
Point taken though! |
I've lost count on the number of times I've seen some of my favourite films, Pulp Fiction, Dawn of the Dead(1978), ZFE, The Exorcist, TCM(1974), Goodfellas, Ghostbusters, Big Trouble in Little China, Halloween(1978), Evil Dead Trilogy etc. |
Just watching'The Mist'. Still think it's the best King adap in years. Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2 |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
Resi Evil: Damnation. Pretty good anime, hope they do more. Miles better than the live action movies. Cobra. Standard 80's Stallone. Not seen it in years. In my head I head this and Over the Top blended into one, but now realize which ones which. |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
http://www.adamr.co.uk/wordpress/wp-...ge_twister.jpg |
Just watched DEATH STOP HOLOCAUST. An entertaining slice of grindhouse homage from the director of the sleeper. Does nothing origional but it does it well, a great look to the film and some entertaining set pieces. |
Quote:
http://i47.tinypic.com/2u8bc5w.gif |
THE DEVIL RIDES OUT Blu-ray. Yes, the new effects enhance the film no end and yes the original version should also have been released. That out of the way, I f*cking love this film so much, my face is now aching from the huge grin I had on my face from watching it for the nth time. Lee's performance, which is an odd mix of fear and menace balances excellently against Grey's lizard like channelling of Crowley. It's my favourite performance from Lee, much more relaxed than his normal horror film personae yet incredible forceful and believable in both his character's weaknesses and strengths. The look of fear when he sees the genie is great as is the power and force he commands, when talking with the spirit of Tanith. What's really interesting is that at the climax of the film after dispatching genies, the devil in physical form and the Angel of Death, Lee's character is powerless against Grey's Satanist, for fear of what will happen if he repeats the spell he uses to banish the Angel of Death. For all his occult knowledge and power, it takes the unconditional love of a mother for her child to defeat evil. The film is always criticised for being antiquated yet what could be more contemporary than the power of love in a film which was filmed in August 1967, the so called Summer of Love. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I reckon since first seeing The Exorcist at the cinema in 1998, I've probably seen it almost 100 times myself, in fact going on what Kermode said, I once spent the entire films running time on the phone to an ex girlfriend as she watched it with her mates telling them when to hide behind their cushions, that's how well I know the film! Biggest waste of credit ever considering how expensive it was back to call mobiles back then! |
'Playgirls and the Vampire' (1960) Story was somewhat similar to Hammer's Dracula Prince of Darkness! A group of travellers find themselves at a dark castle where they start to get picked off! Not a great movie but it passed the time! |
Zombie 108. It's a bunch of stuff that happens then it ends, not actually sure exactly what it is I just watched. |
Quote:
I've seen lots of films like that!!! |
Quote:
It's two films crudely welded together, neither are that great but together it becomes weird enough to be sort of 'likeable'. The big problem is there are no characters in the film, I had no idea who anybody was beyond the obvious cop, mother, criminal, obese deformed serial killer. If they had stuck with just the cops and criminals working together to escape the zombie plague and fleshed it out more it could have worked better... if they had stuck with just the obese deformed serial killer....well it would have got banned! :lol: |
Quote:
|
Bait - surprisingly decent shark-in-a-flooded-supermarket flick from Australia. Very well made, genuinely tense, and tremendous fun all around. Pretty much all the cast seem to have been in "Home And Away" at some point! Jersey Shore Shark Attack - very witty SyFy channel comedy horror taking the piss out of Jersey Shore. Good script and often laugh-out-aloud funny. 13 Hrs - shoddy British monster flick that nevertheless passes the time. Extremely familiar and derivative and thoroughly predictable. Clumsily made, with some shocking acting. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Vampire Bats - another surprisingly good TV monster flick. The delicious Lucy Lawless vs angry mutant vampire bats. What's not to love! Great cast, and unexpectedly decent writing (if to a familiar formula). Good fun indeed. |
I thought Bloodbath at the House of Death was painful... What's the John Carpenter like ? |
People DO seem to be watching Giallo A Venizia alot at the moment. My faveourate trashy Giallo, where did you see it, b_e? |
Quote:
Quote:
|
'Daybreakers' (2009) 'Splice' (2010) |
Various viewings from the last week & 1/2 KOTOKO - Shinya Tsukamoto returns with a weird flick that'll mess with yr head. It kind of reminded me of 'Repulsion' and 'Possesion', and, although it's probably the lesser of the three, I thought it was really good. 'Coco' stars as a lady of questionable mental stability who sees malevolant doubles of those around her, although in essence this is an exploration of a woman's relationship with her son rather than a supernatural horror flick . Includes a lot of self harm and screaming, which together create a really feverish atmosphere at points. It's hard to pin down and resides somewhere between horror, 'arthouse' drama and surrealism. Recommended. MEMENTO - I forgot just how excellent this twisted neo-noir headf*ck was / is. Strikingly clever and original, yet manages to be utterly immersive. Guy Pearce is a guy whose short term memory has been destroyed, and must construct his reality on the back of scribbled notes and polaroids as he goes about extracting revenge for the murder of his wife. Of course, everyone around him is about as trustworthy as a bag of vipers, and his attempts at constructing his own narrative are shattered and manipulated at every turn. A must see. EYEBALL - Umberto Lenzi giallo from the mid seventies. I quite enjoyed it, although sadly less than the last time I saw it, perhaps due to a booze deficit this time around. But I still liked the serial murder / tourism crossover angle and the killer's modus operandi, which is memorably sick and brought home wonderfully during the 'reveal'. It's also mildly sleazy, quite fast paced and gets into the kills pretty quickly, all points in its favour. Worth watching. CENTIPEDE HORROR - Mid eighties HK horror. I always think 70s / 80s HK horror tends to have problems with pacing ie everthing happens in the last 40 mins, and this is no exeption, although these issues aren't glaringly obvious here. The brother of a woman killed by poisonous centipedes investigates her death and uncovers a magical vendetta against his family. It's not 'The Boxer's Omen', but there are impressive scenes of sorcerous conflict, scorpion puking exorcism, creepy centipede attacks, and climactic centipede vomming. Good, but not very available. MONDO KEYHOLE - I thought this film was amazing! An early Jack Hill number, it seems incredibly advanced for its time, being a sort of deconstructed roughie before such a thing even existed (not that the 'deconstrucred roughie' subsection in Blockbusters is particularly overflowing). Basically, a porn bookseller who moonlights as a rapist bites off more than he can chew when he attacks a woman whose girlfriend is a kung-fu dominatrix... but this film isn't about unravelling a plot, it's more a sequence of mad scenes which somehow feel like they happen all at once... I don't know, you'll just have to check it out for yourselves. More than recommended. BODY SNATCHERS - Abel Ferrara is a genius and the best of his films bear witness to an unbelievably intense personal vision. This isn't one of his best films, but it's still good, I still lked it. I noticed that the script was written by Larry Cohen and Stuart Gordon... it's a mid range budget studio B movie, which could've been something of a Trojan horse for Ferrara had it been successful. The usual Ferrara themes ie the impossibility / agonising possibility of redemption in a world of shit aren't really present, but a few of the scenes feature a certain ickiness which a more mainstream director would've balked at, not to mention a certain style. Not up there with Ms.45 etc, and not a patch on Philip Kaufman's 1978 version, but still worth checking out. FRAGILE - Sinister goings on in a children's hospital on the Isle of White. I thought this was really good, a supernatural flick which bypasses obvious jumps for atmosphere and some quite uncomfortable subject matter. Calista Flockhart is good in the lead role as an agency nurse drafted in to oversee the last few nights on the ward before it's shut down... she seems really unsympathetic, but somehow still quite magnetic. There seem to be some probable debts to Japanese ghost - horror of the time, but all for the good - the 'entity' involved really spooked me out, for once. Good, worth watching. |
Storage 24, fun Noel Clarke sci-fi horror. Does absolutely nothing origional but I found it a lot more entertaining than attack the block (but then my views on that overrated muppet show are well known!) and it certainly passed the time. Extremely daft and bizarre last 5 minutes. |
Quote:
I think there may have been a fourth version. Let's pretend there wasn't. |
Quote:
|
Robert Siodmak's 1946 psychothriller The Spiral Staircase, a murder mystery set around a rambling mansion - with it's black gloved killer, stylized murder set peices, noir-ish lighting, red herrings galore and surreal flourishes this plays like a cross between Gosford Park and a Dario Argento film. Required viewing for Giallo fans... http://www.iceposter.com/thumbs/MOV_2474680e_b.jpg |
Just watched Good Will Hunting for the first time last night. I was amazed! Such a great film. I enjoyed every minute of it. About to watch the Grand Dukes Finances, which along with Phantom, is the only Murnau film I own that I haven't seen yet. |
Quote:
|
Second film on my day off... Nightwatching, Peter Greenaway's finest film in years, about Rembrandt's 1642 painting of creeps and conspirators, The Militia Company of Captain Frans Banning Cocq, or more famously known as The Night Watch. The film is a brilliant tapestry of exquisite lighting, painterly shot compositions, beautfully scored and wonderfully acted (especially by a gutsy Martin Freeman) and full of the usual Greenaway idiosyncrasies - a dense and wordy screenplay and copius amounts of nudity. The film can be currently seen on Sky Arts but the Axiom DVD comes with Nightwatching's companion film J'Accuse, Greenaway's dazzling deconstruction of Rembrandt's painting... http://www.axiomfilms-shop.co.uk/med...ing-poster.jpg |
All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.