#151
| ||||
| ||||
I would never regard Inland Empire as horror.
|
#152
| ||||
| ||||
That is the beauty of subjectivity! |
#153
| ||||
| ||||
Mystery thriller - yes. Horror - no. |
#154
| ||||
| ||||
If I was to get technical, I'd call it a drama with many scenes of strong psychological horror!
__________________ |
#155
| ||||
| ||||
Or, to quote the rear cover of the BD box: "a dazzling and disturbing vision of disintegrating identities and shifting realities."
__________________ |
#156
| ||||
| ||||
My Creme de la creme in descending order. (with some adjustments) 1. Black Sabbath 2. Day of The Dead (1985) 3. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4. Spider Baby 5. The Devil's Backbone 6. Island of lost Souls 7. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1932) 8. Hardware (1990) 9. Dark Water (2002) 10. Jacob's Ladder 11. Don't Torture A Duckling 12. Black Christmas (1974) 13. Dread (2009) 14. Bedevilled 15. The House That Screamed 16. The Orphanage 17. Hands of The Ripper 18. Nosferatu (1922) 19. Martyrs 20. Candyman And the Best of the rest in descending order. (With major adjustments) 21. Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh 22. Stoker 23. Dumplings (2004) 24. Peeping Tom 25. The Seasoning House 26. Hard Candy 27. Aliens 28. The Black Cat (1934) 29. Evil Dead (1981) 30. Zombie Flesh Eaters 31. Piranha (1978) 32. Angel Heart 33. Silence of The Lambs 34. Rec 3 35. Suicide Club 36. Mulberry Street 37. Sleep Tight 38. Shivers 39. The Bad Seed 40. Creature From The Black Lagoon 41. Undocumented (2011) 42. Wolf Creek 43. Invasion of The Body Snatchers (1978) 44. Maniac (1982) 45. The Old Dark House (1932) 46. Fall of The House of Usher (1960) 47. Hellraiser 48. Eyes Without a Face 49. Bay of Blood 50. The Dead Zone 51. Deranged (1974) 52. Bride of Frankenstein 53. A Bucket of Blood 54. Murders In The Rue Morgue (1932) 55. SAW (2004) 56. Near Dark 57. Kill, Baby, Kill 58. Haxan 59. Stir of Echoes (1999) 60. Blood From The Mummys Tomb 61. The Descent (2005) 62. The People Under The Stairs 63. Eden Lake 64. Byzantium 65. ROTLD 3 66. Frankenstein and The Monster From Hell 67. Night of The Eagle (1962) 68. Monster Squad 69. Necropolis (1987) 70. The Thing (1982) 71. Cube (1997) 72. Elvira, Mistress of The Dark (1988) 73. The Girl Next Door (2007) 74. American Mary 75. 28 Days Later 76. Planet Terror 77. Night of The Creeps 78. Grave Encounters 79. One On Top Of Another aka Perversion Story 80. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 81. I Spit On Your Grave (2010) 82. Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) 83. Black Sunday 84. Orphan 85. The Wolfman (1941) 86. The Prowler 87. Friday The 13th Chapter 4 88. Behind The Mask: The Rise of.... 89. Whatever Happened To Baby Jane 90. Dr Jeckyll and Sister Hyde 91. I Spit On Your Grave 2 (2013) 92. Alone In The Dark (1982) 93. Scream of Fear (1961) 94. Young Frankenstein 95. Midnight Meat Train 96. Neon Maniacs (1986) 97. Dracula (1958) 98. The Innocents 99. House of Wax (1953) 100. Blacula Last edited by Buboven; 12th September 2014 at 12:53 PM. |
#157
| ||||
| ||||
Would be interested to see what people think of my inclusion of ISOYG 2.
|
#158
| ||||
| ||||
Off the top of my head and pretty obvious... 1. Bride of Frankenstein. 2 Halloween. 3. TCM. 4. The Devil Rides Out. 5. The Blood on Satan's Claw 6. Witchfinder General. 7. Night of the Demon...the Kate Bush one not the Bigfoot knob puller one. 8. Forced Entry 9. Psyched by the 4-D Witch. 10. The Devil Inside Her. The Brood and The Beyond should really be in there somewhere along with Peeping Tom but there just ain't enough numbers between 1 to 10. I'll have to do a bigger list one day. |
#159
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
|
#160
| ||||
| ||||
I don't care for it, personally, but these are personal lists.
__________________ |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |