#141
| ||||
| ||||
1.The Conversation 2.Repulsion 3.Dawn Of The Dead 4.Crash (Cronenberg) 5.Lost Highway 6.La Haine 7.Local Hero 8.The King Of Comedy 9.The Wicker Man 10.Bladerunner 11.Robocop 12.The Exorcist 13.Manhunter 14.Savage Streets 15.The Thing That looks about right. |
#142
| ||||
| ||||
NOTLD68 Deadbeat at Dawn Twisted Nerve Frightmare Ravenous Ex Drummer Nekromantik AU's Mordum The Burning Moon Garden of Love Pusher II: With Blood on My Hands Session 9 Betty Blue Blind Terror The Gateway Meat Eaten Alive~ Tobe Hooper. Shuddup. Don't judge. Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2 100 Tears Sleepless Tenebre Prince of Darkness Calvaire |
#143
| ||||
| ||||
1. The Exorcist 2. It's a Wonderful Life 3. Dr-Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 4-10 (in no order): Dawn of the Dead Psycho Monty Python and the Holy Grail This Is Spinal Tap City Lights The Godfather The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
__________________ |
#144
| ||||
| ||||
Decided to give my top 25 a good shake up just for the hell of it. It'll probably change tomorrow Touch of Evil is the highest new entry, thanks to my rediscovery of it through the Eureka Blu, and subsequent multiple rewatches this year . . . 1. Rosemary’s Baby [Polanski] 2. Psycho [Hitchcock] 3. The Wicker Man [Hardy] 4. Touch of Evil [Welles] 5. The Tenant [Polanski] 6. The Godfather I & II [Coppola] 7. Don’t Look Now [Roeg] 8. Blue Velvet [Lynch] 9. Night of the Hunter [Laughton] 10. The Conversation [Coppola] 11. The Innocents [Clayton] 12. Fargo [Coen] 13. Barton Fink [Coen] 14. The Shining [Kubrick] 15. Mystery Train [Jarmusch] 16. Black Cat, White Cat [Kusturica] 17. The Third Man [Reed] 18. Ghost World [Zwigoff] 19. Goodfellas [Scorsese] 20. Deep End [Skolimowski] 21. Blade Runner [Scott] 22. Martin [Romero] 23. Rear Window [Hitchcock] 24. For a Few Dollars More [Leone] 25. Suspiria [Argento]
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#145
| ||||
| ||||
The revival of this thread has really set me off thinking. I reckon any more recent activity would be in the 10 - 20 region. Maybe I should try a Top 25 like Slippery...there are recent discoveries that would be right up there (Lunacy, Deep End, The Round Up...) ...also, I should ditch the "one film per director" ruling for the sake of accuracy. I was always scared that my Top Ten would just be a list of Sergio Leone films if I didn't, but perhaps not any more. |
#146
| ||||
| ||||
Yeah I've never done that. Your favourite films are your favourite films. Don't matter if one person directed em all . . .
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#147
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Expect more Leones and Svankmajers then! |
#149
| ||||
| ||||
"sad" and "rabid Sergio Leone fanboy" do not belong in the same sentence . . .
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
#150
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
__________________ I now have a shiny new website! Or check out my DeviantArt profile if you please... |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |