#5391
| ||||
| ||||
One of the very few King adaptions I've never seen, along with Hearts in Atlantis from your list. There's a few I forgot about too, Thinner, Needful Things being the main two
__________________ If I'm curt with you it's because time is a factor. I think fast, I talk fast and I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please... with sugar on top. Clean the ****ing car! |
#5392
| ||||
| ||||
Ha! So my top 3 you either forgot about or haven't seen. |
#5393
| ||||
| ||||
Quote:
Yep I might to another list later in the week, 10 TV and 10 film, should be easy enough considering the amount to choose from
__________________ If I'm curt with you it's because time is a factor. I think fast, I talk fast and I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please... with sugar on top. Clean the ****ing car! |
#5394
| ||||
| ||||
You're not, i think it'll be on my list, but we'll see.
__________________ Triumphant sight on a northern sky |
#5395
| ||||
| ||||
This may be a rare occasion because I could potentially rank my list by preference rather than alphabetical order.
__________________ |
#5396
| ||||
| ||||
Salem's Lot (original and remake) Needful Things 1993 The Tommyknockers 1993 Stand By Me 1986 Graveyard Shift 1990 The Night Flier 1997 The Dead Zone 1983 Firestarter 1984 Creepshow 1982 Rose Red 2004 Honorable mentions The Dark Half Misery Apt Pupil Dreamcatcher The Mist The Green Mile
__________________ " I have seen trees that look like tortured souls" |
#5397
| ||||
| ||||
Top Ten King adaptions. download (2).jpeg (Really much preferred the early stuff.) Carrie (original) (definitely my favourite) Salem's Lot (original) Stand By Me Creepshow Pet Sematary Christine The Dead Zone The Shining (original) Cat’s Eye (really like the first two stories and the last one is entertaining tosh) Firestarter (not a great film but i saw it in my early 'King' mania,so nostalgia n all that) Top eight are definitely my favourites. The rest were not so certain. Almost in. Cujo The Mist The Dark Half Misery Silver Bullet Running Man (80's cheesiness) The Shawshank Redemption Children Of The Corn It ( loved the kids part but the adult section sucked ass) Thinner
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
#5398
| ||||
| ||||
The downside to this thread is it draws so much attention to things I haven't seen which, in this case is the four films listed above, which I now feel duty bound to buy!
__________________ |
#5399
| ||||
| ||||
I'm sure you'll like the top 3. Sleepwalkers tends to get a bit of stick but i really like it.
|
#5400
| ||||
| ||||
Interestingly the favourites so far are - Salem's Lot ****** 6 Carrie ***** 5 Stand By Me***** 5 Creepshow **** 4 Maybe everybody doesn't love the Shining as much as the best horror lists always make out. Surprises me that Salem's lot is the top so far, maybe something to do with this scene scaring everybody shitless as a kid. Creepy little floating bastard.
__________________ MIKE: I've got it! Peter Cushing! We've got to drive a stake through his heart! VYVYAN: Great! I'll get the car! NEIL: I'll get a cushion. |
Like this? Share it using the links below! |
| |