I've read the Chaos Walking books, I decided to not pursue the film lol... |
The reshoots probably had a lot to do with its silliness tbh. STOOPID. :nod: |
1 Attachment(s) Hellraiser (1987) Clive Barker's brilliant story of forbidden love with gritty murders, gore and Cenobites. I was impressed how nice the Arrow Blu-Ray looked. Sadly the HD means the London burbs look even less like New York then they ever did. |
Were they meant to look like New York? I never realised the original was even set across the pond. Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk |
Quote:
|
From a Clive Barker interview with The Guardian "They got us to relocate the story to America, and overdub some of the accents – which I didn’t feel great about because the original story had been so English." I think to us Brits, the film is unmistakably British and no amount of dubbing is going to make us think it's in the US, do they even have houses like that over there? |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk |
Quote:
Or is it just a bad film period? |
Quote:
|
6 Attachment(s) Death Wish 3 Charles Bronson is blackmailed into help eliminate a Gang that has been terrorizing a neighborhood. I think this followed the Rocky movie template where the first 2 movies were slower then the rest were more faster paced. Even though it was silly in places, I rather quite enjoyed it. Dolls A group of strangers end up staying in this secluded mansion when a heavy storm hits however the owners have a secret where the Dolls they make come to life and start killing. I must admit that this film's F/X would be completely outdated (Seeing that it was from 1987) however it wasn't too bad and I found the film to be quite enjoyable, the Dolls were creepy as hell. Taken 3 A Taken film in name only as Liam Neeson is framed for Murder and is hunted by Forest Whitiker. Not a bad way to finish of the trilogy and it was refreshing that none of Neeson's Special Forces friends double crossed him. I was expecting them to do that in this or the 1st one. Death Wish 4: The Crackdown Charles Bronson goes after the Drug Dealers who were responsible for the death of his Girlfriend's Daughter. Like Death Wish 3, it was more faster pace and was slightly less enjoyable but it's not an awful film. Space Camp A group of Teens who are at a Space Camp end up getting launched into Space when a Robot interferes with the computer system. Not a bad film but the F/X is a little outdated in this one unfortunately. The Specialist Sylvester Stallone is hired by Sharon Stone to kill the people responsible for the death of her parents. James Woods and Eric Roberts co-star. Again not a bad film but it doesn't work as a steamy thriller, which I think the makers were aiming for. |
Quote:
Think the only marvel stuff I'm looking really forward too is Moon Knight, Doctor strange 2 and Fantastic Four but expect I'll be disappointed again with fantastic four, just how hard is too get the fantastic four right? |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=beAgxI4tNDc This was very good, it's like a extended episode of the twilight zone with the voice over at the beginning and story , it some ways it's very similar too the classic episode it's a good life. Here a group of strangers get stranded in lone bus station when a mysterious storm hits. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k9rLKMjbJGU A fishy tale from Roger Corman, obviously made after the success of Jaws, hell we even have the female lead playing Jaws video game at the begining. Not a patch on jaws but enjoyable in its own cheesy bmovie way. Now watching. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xK9UwE_mInY |
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xK9UwE_mInY It started out good and seemed interesting and the acting was good, but it soon began too drag and relied too much on jump scares and noises. Fast forward a lot of it, disappointing and something I would never watch again. |
In The Eye of the Hurricane. A woman leaves her husband for a new man, intending to divorce him, but not long after she's moved in with her new beau, she suffers two near-fatal "accidents" and begins to suspect someone may be trying to kill either her or her new man. This early 70s Italian flick was pretty good. I didn't think I was going to like it at first, as it starts off a bit slow, but once it gets going it turns into an engagingly twisty-turny thriller where you're never quite sure who's really doing what to who. Entertaining. :nod: |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Grandmother's House (1988, Peter Rader) Easily the looniest flick I've watched this year :nod::rolleyes::nod: When tragedy strikes, two children travel to live with their gramps and grammy, this is where it begins to wildly spin out of normal cinema conventions. Screw The bloody Visit, this is more like an Italian flick in structure IMHO. Brinke Stevens appears as "Woman", so there is that :laugh: (fully clothed role BTW). |
3 Attachment(s) Vampires: Los Muertos (2002) Jon Bon Jovi plays a vampire hunter called Derek in this direct to dvd sequel to John Carpenter's Vampires (1998). Set in Mexican desert towns this isn't actually as bad as you might think. I've seen it a couple of times and it's passable fun. Bon Jovi does okay in carrying the film, he has vulnerabilities and isn't an unstoppable vampire killing machine, whilst Spanish actress Arly Jover is fine as some sort of vampire princess. Director Tommy Lee Wallace (Halloween: Season of the Witch) stages the action nicely and there's plenty of gory killings. Ravenswood Asylum (2017) The usual stuff where four American twenty somethings on holiday in Australia take a ghost tour round the deserted and supposedly haunted Ravenswood Asylum. This starts off fine, or as fine as low budget horror gets with reasonable characters. Until they arrive at the tour and one guy acts like a complete knob throughout. Not because he's possessed but because they obviously decided to write him like that after a while. Sadly it gets worse as it goes along and what could have been an interesting riff on the remake of House on Haunted Hill and it's DTV sequel featuring the perils of mad doctors and shock therapy basically goes nowhere due to lack of budget. Baby Driver (2017) After about ten minutes of Baby Driver i turned it off. I thought Baby (Ansel Elgort) was a dick prancing around with his ear phones in all the time and had decided the opening car chase was CGI bollocks. Thankfully i looked at the special features, in particular how they did the driving scenes and they weren't CGI (Mostly) but staged driving on what amounted to cars inside camera rigs which although might not be The French Connection, The Driver or Ronin quality meant it wasn't quite as fake as i imagined. Going back to the film knowing this improved matters greatly. I became used to Baby - I wasn't the only one he annoyed, Jon Bernthal's character thought he was a dick too - and the film improved no end. True it had weird shifts of tone making it feel slightly uneven but the story line (A kid enrolled by boss Kevin Spacey to be a getaway driver) was straightforward enough and together with some terrific (none CGI) driving sequences meant i actually rather enjoyed this in the end. Oh yeah, finally. The music used isn't as awesome as director / creator Edgar Wright thinks it is. |
Quote:
|
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kiJtZUPvJxY Archaeologist Daniel Jackson whom is a laughing stock of the archaeological community is approached by the military to decipher a artefact found in Egypt in the 1920s. Deciphering it be discovers it's instructions for a device called the Stargate, which allows travel across the galaxy. Highly enjoyable film that led too a long running tv show with numerous spinoffs. Now watching . http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2mTTGe2sJOU |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) Champagne And Bullets (1993, John De Hart) It lived up to its reputation this one did. :lol::rockon::nod::hail: AKA Geteven, some will be familiar already ahem. The director also stars in the lead role, a rootin', tootin', shootin', singin', shaggin', son of a gun :laugh: William Smith and Wings Hauser prop up the bar in the background. Cried with laughter at the sex scenes, which leave Wiseau in the dust for sheer spectacle. REWATCH. |
Really glad that C&B lived up to expectations, Demoncrat - I have my copy ready for when the 'right mood' hits me, sounds like a special 'un. Meanwhile, this is what I watched - I START COUNTING – The most bittersweet serial killer flick I’ve ever seen, ISC is essentially the tale of Jennifer Agutter’s coming of age, in which she uncovers the truth about her adored stepbrother and realises that adulthood isn’t one massive chocolate box romance. Looming over the narrative are the hidden forces of the twentieth century itself. ISC sees the UK at a crossroads, caught between a sad past and the shock of the new. It’s full of Newtown paranoia, where the bulldozers tear down yer childhood home and record shops blare a bewildering sound collage that probably makes passing grannies wonder whether they’re shopping or tripping. Oh yeah, and there’s a killer in the park… but ISC isn’t anything like a slasher, or even a thriller really, it’s more about the minutiae of daily life at a time when the UK was adapting itself to the truth of post war reality. It’s about school and crushes and staying out and sneaking back in, and although I wouldn’t go as far as to say it’s particularly New Wave or anything, there is an element of stylisation that occasionally pitches it somewhere between Euro art film and public information broadcast. Wistful, then dark, ISC captures the disorientation of adolescence and the giddy uncertainty of its decade. A real find, surprised it’s not better known, although it seems obvious that the recent BFI release will change that. NOSFERATU IN VENICE – Klaus Kinski is Nosferatu, and he’s in Venice. Here, he sports a swept-back Stringfellowesque mane that looks like it’s dying to transform into a mullet. I kind of wish it had, but NIV is wacky enough for my liking as it is. Rather than the more typical late-eighties Italian horror vibe I was expecting, NIV plays more like a badly made art film, and perhaps had visions of Herzog’s triumph in its headlights. Scenes hang loosely with each other, strung together by a mesmerising electronic score, whilst sundry characters look moody against some great architecture. The overall effect is very trancey, and the parade of 'ambient' visuals is incessant. I don’t know whether to add or deduct points for flagrant misuse of Donald Pleasance – here he is, playing a priest, relegated for the most part to a presence on the side-lines whose signature seems to be nibbling biscuits and tea… before he loses it big time in the hilarious bit at the end when he harangues Christopher Plummer (and what he was doing in this, no-one knows). Very highly recommended if you like weird films of a certain ilk. DEEP BLOOD – Joe D’Amato hits the big blue yonder with this anodyne ‘Jaws’ rip-off (or more likely a ‘Jaws part whatever’ rip-off, it does hail from the later eighties / early nineties). You wouldn’t think it was by the same guy who rubbed the raw gunk of ‘Beyond The Darkness’ in our faces, not with all the Floridan tans and toothpaste-ad style synth tunes (some of which sound pretty groovy in combination with the lame death scenes)… yes, the tried and tested Filmirage aesthetic is out in force, and ‘Deep Blood’ proves that there’s so much more to that than endlessly recycled musical cues. Oh OK, maybe not then. I had better point out that, aside from the whiff of madness wafting from the plot thread concerning blood oaths and Native American shamanism, it’s nowhere near as soul-grindingly mental as the Bruno Mattei Jaws flick (show me the film that is). Truth be told, Deep Blood’ is kinda like watching something from daytime TV twenty odd years ago, except it’s by Joe D’Amato and there’s a shark. You will already know whether you’re a prisoner of the forlorn little niche where such things are lapped up… see you there if you are. SILENT MADNESS – A late-ish slasher (from ’84, I think), which proves enjoyable by dint of its vague but omnipresent incompetence. It could be the acting, the general stiltedness, the blatant steals from similar fodder, the incongruence of slightly wacky scenes like the flashback sorority massacre with the dart-pistol gun thing or whatever it was, but ‘Silent Madness’ did rouse my affection for cinematic lop-sidedness. You couldn’t say outright it was full-on bad, but, with snippets like the bit where a minor character laughs crazily at length for no other reason than to signpost he’s weird (this is supposedly a non-comedy btw), well you could get away with whispering it under your breath. Part of the strangeness stems from the fact that it was set up and filmed as a 3d flick, so watching it ‘straight’ in 2d like I did, we get all these scenes that are contrived to look a certain way that don’t quite flow with the expectations of uh ‘narrative naturalism’… I didn’t check out the stereoscopic version myself for fear that it’d all fall into place like a lost Fellini or something. Even if it ever did that, it’d still be a nice little potboiler to cosy up to once in a while. |
Quote:
|
I'll say this to both of you (and anyone else that is on the edge of their seat :lol:) that it might yet be my film of the year :rolleyes::hail::laugh:, as it entertained me far more than any bloody Marvel flick ETC ahem. As always FT, salutations :hail::hail::hail: Silent Madness needs an upgrade methinks then!! |
Quote:
|
Indeed. Night sorted! ENJOY!!!! |
UNCLE PECKERHEAD – A struggling indie band goes on tour with a cannibalistic ghoul in this warm-hearted horror comedy. I should revise that assessment perhaps; ‘warm hearted’ isn’t a great descriptor, considering Uncle Peckerhead’s often fairly graphic flesh-ripping escapades. But for me they’re not the main draw, and anyone with fuzzy memories of trying to get people to listen to your demo tape, being stiffed by venue owners and bad gigs with awful egomaniacs will no doubt get a little rush of nostalgia or recognition here. Although the punk toilet circuit stuff is quite sanitised in a way (did any struggling indie band ever have such an anal lead singer? Loads, actually), it works quite well without coming across too forced or quirky, and the humour is mostly dry and laconic and thankfully doesn’t tend towards Tromaville, which I did worry might happen. The horror is kind of secondary to the camaraderie, the tensions and the fall-outs, which somehow felt for the best. HOWL OF THE DEVIL – Paul Naschy indulges his love for classic movie monsters in ‘Howl Of The Devil’, one of his later and IMO stronger efforts. Along with the fond homages to thirties Universal horror tropes comes an abundance of nudity and slashing, as Naschy’s other hobby in this case is picking up hookers and offing them. The convoluted backstory features the brother of a deceased horror movie star (both played by Naschy) doing all the nasty stuff whilst his bother’s son daydreams about dad visiting him in the guise of Wolfman, Mr Hyde etc etc. Caroline Munro is also around, being pursued by a dodgy priest. Either I was a bit too intoxicated, or it all got very cloudy and complicated towards the end, with a possible visitation from a demonic entity (who gave great maggot-face). Sporadic kinkiness and bits of gore make it all fairly pleasant and vivid throughout. I rarely watch a Naschy movie and think “Hurray! This is amazing!”, but I thought this was at least good, and of course Mondo Macabro have done us all proud once more. PSYCHOS IN LOVE – Director Gorman Bechard made ‘Disconnected’, a truly weird, disjointed and dreamlike flick that I will forever hold dear. Some of that film’s arch tone is present in ‘Psychos In Love’, only it’s amped up to the point of frank comedy. This nature of said comedy is quite strange, being a mixture of goofiness and the kind of strained cleverness beloved of cultural studies postgrads in the eighties. Yes, ‘Psychos In Love’ is as self-reflexive as they come, never wasting an opportunity to breach the fourth wall and signpost its understanding of film theory – this reaches a high point when the camera pulls back to reveal the special makeup effects crew, who start up a conversation with the characters as stage blood pumps over a scene of kitchen sink cannibalism. If that doesn’t strike you as too galling, try the hilarious romance-between-two-prolific-murderers angle, some of which actually works when it focuses on how jaded and bored of killing they both are – scenes of them settling down to the vicarious thrills of VHS horror raised a bit of a smile, and the final shot of them walking off into the distance, just another bickering couple with their cattiness and little in-jokes, was uh… moving, almost? Some of this sounds a bit like something Woody Allan might’ve knocked together once upon a time, but running through it is a constant stream of sleaze and icky gore just to remind you it’s basically a shot on 16mm splatter flick. I liked the female lead, who has a kind of purring, early Melanie Griffith vibe about her. Apart from that, although I didn’t really ‘connect’ to this one, there’s some indisputable uniqueness and imagination to it, and it gave me the feeling that some day I’ll watch it again. NAKED VENGEANCE – ‘Naked Vengeance’ starts out almost like a TV movie of the week, with manicured interiors and a stiff soap-opera type couple. This feeling persists through the descent into melodrama, with the husband shot dead by a random perp, and the wife returning to her small town of origin… but when her retreat turns out to be full of misogynistic in-breds who subject her to a vicious rape, the film shifts gear and takes on a sort of Cannon-esque exploitation movie feel. ‘Naked Vengeance’ isn’t as grotty as ‘I Spit on Your Grave’, and nor does it possess anything like the exquisite concoction of grime, slick chic and artiness that made ‘Ms 45’ the standout of its sub-genre, but it does get progressively wilder as its main character lures her rapists to their doom and ends up scampering wild eyed across the town from one ridiculously contrived death scene to another. The latter tendency culminates with a wonky butcher’s shop bloodbath, but before then there’s a very silly scene with a baying mob of consisting of most of the town’s menfolk, all of whom appear to be rabid sexists, who basically chase our angel of vengeance into her old house, then blow it up! A trashy treatment of human misery, but never less than diverting considering its generous runtime, and how can you diss a movie with its own quintessentially eighties power ballad theme tune, sung by the lead? |
As always ..... :hail::hail::hail: PIL and NV are both wildly entertaining, and that's all I asks ;):nod: |
8 Attachment(s) Space Jam: A New Legacy The sequel that I was looking forward to since they announced it and even though I saw that the reviews that came out a few days beforehand weren't favorable, I was still looking forward too it but unfortunately, the reviews were right. This was a feature length advert for HBO Max but there was a great sequence involving scenes from some movies and it was good trying to see the characters in the crowd. But Lebron James isn't good as a lead man, he's definitely more suited to being the co-star and the game at the end wasn't as thrilling. Such a shame, this was a wasted opportunity. Death Wish V: Face Of Death Charles Bronson is back in New York and his Girlfriend is being terrorized by her Gangster Ex-Boyfriend. After things escalate, he reverts back to his old ways. Before watching, I did think that this would be the awful one in the series but I was wrong. It was just as entertaining as the others with a couple of humorous moments when a couple of newspaper headlines. Overall, I found the series was rather quite enjoyable. Father Of The Bride Steve Martin is the Father who has comedic difficulties in coping with his Daughters impending Marriage (As well as the cost) Diane Keaton and Martin Short co-star. This film shows that you can have an excellent film without Sex, Drugs, Violence and Swearing. Martin's facial expressions and sarcasm were amazing. Death Wish This is the Bruce Willis/Eli Roth remake and I believe that if this was not a remake or had anything to do with the original Death Wish, I believe it would have been much better received, it wasn't all that bad all things considering. Father Of The Bride Part II The original gang is back and this time Steve Martin's Wife and Daughter are Pregnant at the same time. Queue more funny hijinks with Martin's reactions in this very worthy sequel. Fatal Attraction Michael Douglas has an affair with Glenn Close but she goes crazy when he tries to call it off. A slow burner of a film which gets more and more tenser as Close escalates. With a lack of Social Media, I'm sure that a certain scene would have caught many people off guard lol. Undefeatable Cynthia Rothrock fights in order to pay her Sister's College course but her Sister is murdered and goes for revenge. Well this has a reputation for being so bad it's good and it's a well earned reputation, the script and acting are terrible but it was just about tolerable for me as I do like this genre of film. Drop Zone Wesley Snipes goes for revenge when his Brother is killed by Gary Busey and his friends. In order to do this, he has to join a Skydiving group. A very enjoyable 90's Action/Thriller which is perfect if you don't want to think whilst watching on a hot day. |
1 Attachment(s) Demon Seed (1977) Based on the novel by Dean R Koontz, Demon Seed is a clever story of Man's rape of the earth and machine's rape of man - Or in this case woman. Julie Christie to be precise. The story concerns an eminent scientist played by Fritz Weaver who creates the ultimate computer called Proteus IV, until it decides it is superior to it's creator and worms it's way into his and wife Christie's swish mansion. Once there it becomes an all seeing and all doing entity willing to obey commands. turn on the lights, make breakfast etc etc- Think Alexa gone crazy.... No, just think Alexa. Proteus takes things into it's own newly created hands and decides Christie will conceive a child that will allow Proteus to live as a human computer hybrid. Director Donald Cammell's film is a taught affair. Once Christie is trapped alone with Proteus (Voiced by the chillingly silky Robert Vaughn) it all becomes decidedly creepy and in other less capable hands might have been rather er' seedy, but as it is it's a fairly tasteful handling of an adult concept and done with enough skill to not seem misogynistic. Julie Christie gives one of her great performances, especially when for large chunks of the time she's the only human on screen, making her character credibly believable, in one of the seventies great sci-fi horror films. |
DS still colours my attitude to technology tbh :nod::rolleyes::lol: Cash Truck (2004) A very different beast to the Ritchie remake with the Stafam, far grittier, and also more humourous (in places). Shorter and all. Recommended. |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s) If.... (1968) I'm not over keen on public school type movies but Lindsay Anderson's movie featuring an excellent Malcolm McDowell proved a more than watchable diversion being a heady brew of subversive satire. Or as i like to think of it: A Clockwork Orange - The school boy years. |
Are you doing the trilogy then D??? |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright © 2014 Cult Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.